A nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Many disallowed or discontinued names from ancient selenographers and from other sources are still useful, and are therefore included in this ABC
(because of some rare digital twist it is (sometimes) impossible to add clickable links into several pages of this ABC. Please take a look in the discussion sections below the lists!)

-Hewelcke- Abarim, Mons (IAU: crater chain Ball-Pitatus)
-Menzel, 1971- Abbe
-Caes- Abbe, Vallis (east of Abbe)
-Post Apollo- Abbot
-LTO- Abduh (Lyell A)
-Franz- Abel
-Riccioli- Abenezra
-Post Apollo- Abetti
-Wilkins- Abineri (Strabo A)
-Menzel, 1971- Abul Wáfa
-Riccioli- Abulfeda
Abulfeda crater chain (Catena Abulfeda)
-Hewelcke- Acabe, Mons (IAU: Byrgius and bright nimbus)
-Hewelcke- Aconitus collis (IAU: Boscovich)
-Post Apollo- Acosta
-Birt- Adams
-Sternberg- Adlunationis, Sinus (Planitia Descensus, Luna 9 site)
-Hewelcke- Adriaticum, Mare (IAU: Sinus Medii + SE Sinus Aestuum)
-Van Langren- Adriaticus, Portus (Rukl: 41/52)
-Hewelcke- Aea, Insula (IAU: Cauchy)
-Hewelcke- Aegyptiacum, Mare (IAU: part of southern Oceanus Procellarum)
-Hewelcke- Aegyptus (regio) (IAU: southwestern highlands)
-Hewelcke- Aemus (or Haemus) (IAU: Alexander)
-IAU 2009- Aepinus (north pole area)
-Hewelcke- Aerii, Montes (IAU: western end of Montes Carpatus)
-Franz- Aestatis, Lacus
-Van Langren- Aestuaria Bamelrodia (IAU: Palus Somni)
-Wood?- Aestuum Pyroclastics (see Aestuum, Sinus)
-Riccioli- Aestuum, Sinus
-Hewelcke- Aethusa, Insula (bright spot SW of Lansberg D)
-Hewelcke- Aetna, Mons (IAU: Copernicus)
-Hewelcke- Africae pars (IAU: far western highlands)
-Hewelcke- Agarum, Promontorium (aka Schmidt's Cap Cyrillus)
-NASA- Agassiz (Apollo-17 site)
-Schmidt- Agassiz, Promontorium
-Maedler- Agatharchides
Agatharchides, Rima
-Post Apollo- Agnes, Mons (in D-shaped Ina caldera)
-NASA- Agricola (Apollo-17 site)
-Post Apollo- Agricola, Montes
-Post Apollo- Agricola, Rima
Agricola Straits (see Agricola, Montes)
-Riccioli- Agrippa
-Caes- Air bubbles (the western end of Rupes Cauchy)
-Maedler- Airy
Airy swirl (see Airy)
-Menzel, 1971- Aitken
-Hewelcke- Ajax, Mons (IAU: Cavendish)
-Post Apollo- Akis (craterlet in the Euler group)
-Hewelcke- Alabastrinus, Mons (IAU: Lichtenberg's bright nimbus)
-Post Apollo- Alan (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-Hewelcke- Alani, Montes (northern rim of Mare Crisium)
-Caes- Alani's bright spot (high-albedo craterlet in Hewelcke's Mts.Alani)
-Hewelcke- Alaunus, Mons (IAU: Plutarch and Seneca)
-Post Apollo- Al-Bakri
-Van Langren- Albategni (IAU: Euctemon?)
-Riccioli- Albategnius
Albert (Luna-17 site)
-Van Langren- Alberti, Promontorium S. (Rukl: 24/25)
-Albin- Rima Albin / Rupes Albin (south of Lansberg)
-Menzel, 1971- Al-Biruni
-Riccioli- Alcuinus (Lubbock N)
-Menzel, 1971- Alden
-IAU XVIIB 1979- Alder (southeast of Von Karman)
-NASA- Aldrin (IAU: Langemak N)
-Menzel, 1971- Aldrin (crewmember Apollo-11)
-Post Apollo- Aldrovandi, Dorsa
-Menzel, 1971- Alekhin
-Birt- Alexander
-Van Langren- Alfonsi IX Reg. Cast. (IAU: Democritus)
-Riccioli- Alfraganus
-Caes- Alfred Worden's chain (chain of craterlets west of Gruithuisen)
-Schroter- Alhazen
-Riccioli- Aliacensis
Al-Khwarizmi (aka Arabia)
Al-Khwarizmi-King (basin)
-Wilkins- Aller (IAU: Atwood)
-NASA- Alligator chain (Apollo-15 site)
-Riccioli- Almanon
-Post Apollo- Al-Marrakushi
-Post Apollo- Aloha (craterlet near Montes Agricola)
-Hewelcke- Alopecia, Insula (IAU: Picard)
-Hewelcke- Alpes, Montes
Alpes, Vallis
-Riccioli- Alpetragius (aka Egg-in-a-Nest)
-NASA- Alpha Reed, Vallis (see Mare Ingenii and Rima Paracelsus M)
-Riccioli- Alphonsus (impact site of Ranger 9)
Alphonsus, Rimae
-Elger- Alpine Valley (Vallis Alpes)
Alpine Valley Central Rille
-Riordan- Alser's alien / Shoeprint (in Robinson)
-Maedler- Altai, Rupes
-Birt- Alta Vista (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Menzel, 1971- Alter
-Wilkins- Alter (Albategnius G)
-LTO- Al-Tusi (King Y) (see link below list)
-Hewelcke- Amadoca, Palus (IAU: Mare Humboldtianum)
-Hewelcke- Amadoci, Montes (IAU: Messala area)
-Van Langren- Amalfi (IAU: Barrow)
-Hewelcke- Amanus, Mons (IAU: Delambre)
-Gassendi- Amara Mons (location unknown)
-Hewelcke- Amarae, Paludes (IAU: Mare Spumans and Mare Undarum)
-Hewelcke- Amari, Fontes (IAU: Cruger's dark floor)
-Hewelcke- Ambenus, Mons (IAU: bright ray Mason-Mare Frigoris)
-Post Apollo- Ameghino
-NASA- America (IAU: Korolev)
-Menzel, 1971- Amici
-Post Apollo- Ammonius (in Ptolemaeus)
-Post Apollo- Amontons
Amoris, Sinus
-Schmidt- Ampère, Mons
Amphitheater (part of Vallis Alpes)
-Arthur- / -Wilkins- Amundsen (IAU: Scott)
-RLA 1963- Amundsen
Amundsen-Ganswindt (basin)
-Riccioli- Anaxagoras
-Riccioli- Anaximander
-Riccioli- Anaximenes
-?- Ancient Newton (unofficial name)
-Wood- Ancient Thebit (see Recta, Rupes)
-Muller- Andel
-NASA- Anders (IAU: Backlund)
-Menzel, 1971- Anders (crewmember Apollo-8)
-Menzel, 1971- Anderson
-?- Anderson finger (Anderson L)
-RP 1097- Andersson
-Wood- Andes mountains (see Humboldtianum, Mare)
-Van Langren- Andradae (IAU: Mare Crisium Omega)
-Post Apollo- André, Mons (in King)
-Rand McNally- Andreus Hills (see Herigonius)
-Post Apollo- Andronov
-Post Apollo- Andrusov, Dorsa
-Hewelcke- Anemusa, Insula (IAU: bright spot north of Lansberg)(?)
-Post Apollo- Ango (craterlet in the Euler group)
-Krieger- Angström
-Franz- Anguis, Mare
-Post Apollo- Ann (craterlet in the part of Palus Putredinis known as "Lacus Mozart")
-Hewelcke- Annae, Mons (IAU: Longomontanus and Wilhelm)
-Van Langren- Annae D. Aurel. F. (IAU: Caucasus Gamma)
-Van Langren- ANNAE Reg. Fran. (IAU: Arzachel)
-Post Apollo- Annegrit (craterlet near Mons La Hire)
-Kuiper- Annulatum, Mare (IAU: Mare Orientale)
-?- Annulus Concordiae (between Mts.Cordillera and Mts.Rook)
-Van Langren- Annulus Neptuni (IAU: Gassendi)
-Van Langren- Anselmi Elect. Mogunt. (IAU: Casatus)
-Maedler- Ansgarius
-Caes- Antaristarchus (Tsiolkovsky, the dark antipode of bright Aristarchus)
-Gassendi- Anticaspia (IAU: Mare Humorum)
-Hewelcke- Antilibanus (IAU: Aliacensis and Werner)
-Hewelcke- Antitaurus (IAU: chain of Almanon to Playfair)
-Menzel, 1971- Antoniadi (Basin)
-rille seeker- Antoniadi, Rimae (on the N part of Antoniadi's floor)
-Wilkins- Antoniadi (Hecataeus B)
-Krieger- Antural (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-IAU XVIIB 1979- Anuchin
-Post Apollo- Anville
-Markov?- A.Pavlov (unofficial name for crater east of Cyrillus)
-Hackman- Apennine Bench Formation
-NASA- Apennine Front (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Apennine Mountains (Montes Apenninus)
-Riccioli- Apianus
-Hewelcke- Apollinis, Promontorium (IAU: Promontorium Laplace?)
-Hewelcke- Apollinis, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Iridum)
-Menzel, 1971- Apollo (Basin)
-rille seeker- Apollo, Rimae (at the northern part of basin Apollo)
-NASA- Apollo 11 Site (Statio Tranquillitatis)
-NASA- Apollo 12 Site (Surveyor crater)
-NASA- Apollo 14 Site (north of Fra Mauro)
-NASA- Apollo 15 Site (near Mons Hadley)
-NASA- Apollo 16 Site (near Descartes and Dollond)
-NASA- Apollo 17 Site (Taurus-Littrow Valley)
-Hewelcke- Apollonia, Insula (IAU: Plinius)
-Hewelcke- Apollonia Minor, Insula (IAU: Ross)
-Maedler- Apollonius
-LTO- Apollonius, Fossa
Apollonius, Rimae
-NASA- Apollo Ridge (A-10 / A-11 region)
-NASA- Apollo Rille (A-10 / A-11 region)
-NASA?- Appalaches, Rupes (discontinued name, see Al-Khwarizmi)
-Menzel, 1971- Appleton
Appleton-Tsu Basin
-Hewelcke- Arabia (regio) (IAU: SSW limb area)
-NASA- Arabia (IAU: Al-Khwarizmi)
-Hewelcke- Arabiae, Paludes (IAU: dark area De Gasparis - Palmieri)
-Maedler- Arago
Arago Domes (Arago Alpha and Beta)
Arago 5 (small field of Irregular Mare Patches SE of Maclear / SW of Ross H)
-Van Langren- Arati (IAU: Plato Tau)
-Riccioli- Aratus
Aratus CA (LTO: Lorca) ("Krishna" on Rukl's chart 23)
-NASA- Arbeit (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Archerusia, Palus (IAU: Julius Caesar)
-Hewelcke- Archerusia, Promontorium.
-Birt- Archidaeum, Promontorium (see Berzelius and Geminus)
-Riccioli- Archimedes
-LTO- Archimedes, Fossa (Caes's Catena Beer)
Archimedes, Montes (aka Montes Lomonosov)
Archimedes, Rimae
-Van Langren- Archimedis (IAU: Teneriffe Iota)
-Riccioli- Archytas
Archytas, Rima
-Leonardi- Arcuate fractures (south of Arago)
-Post Apollo- Ardeshir, Mons (in King)
-Post Apollo- Arduino, Dorsum
-Hewelcke- Areesa, Palus (IAU: dark area SW of Fracastorius)
-Van Langren- Arenbergii (IAU: Murchison and Pallas)
-Webb- Argaeus, Mons
-Caes- Argaeus's elongated depression (WSW of Mons Argaeus)
-Post Apollo- Argand, Dorsa
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Argelander
-Hewelcke- Argentarius, Mons (IAU: Archimedes)
-Van Langren- Argolii, Promontorium (IAU: ESE Santbech)
-Riccioli- Ariadaeus
Ariadaeus, Rima
-Hewelcke- Arietis, Promontorium (IAU: near Vitruvius)
-LTO- Ariosto (Hirayama C)
-Van Langren- Aristarchi (IAU: Archytas)
-Riccioli- Aristarchus
-LTO- Aristarchus, Collis
Aristarchus North (small field of Irregular Mare Patches NNE of Aristarchus)
Aristarchus Plateau (aka Wood's Spot) (both unofficial names)
Aristarchus Rilles (Rimae Aristarchus)
-Riccioli- Aristillus
-Caes- Aristillus's ghost (ghost-crater immediately north of Aristillus)
-Riccioli- Aristoteles
-Caes- Aristoteles, Catena (once known as Rima Aristoteles)
-Hewelcke- Armeniae, Montes (IAU: Gemma Frisius and Goodacre)
-Wilkins- Armenter (-898/ +426)
-IAU XVIB 1976- Arminski
-NASA- Arms (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Armstrong (IAU: Langemak)
-Menzel, 1971- Armstrong (crewmember Apollo-11)
-Schroter- Arnold
-Van Langren- Arondelii (IAU: Lexell A)
-Menzel, 1971- Arrhenius
-Hewelcke- Arrhentias, Insula (IAU: bright area north of Moltke)
Arrowhead, The (unofficial name/ nickname) (Mons Hansteen)
-NASA- Arrowhead (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Artamonov
Artamonov, Catena
-Caes- Artamonov's unnamed companion (the unnamed crater north of Artamonov)
-Menzel, 1971- Artem'ev
-Post Apollo- Artemis (craterlet halfway between Euler and Lambert)
-Caes- Artemis/Felix/Verne cluster (irregular cluster of craterlets in Mare Imbrium)
-Wilkins- Arthur (Anaximander C)
-Post Apollo- Artsimovich
-Caes- Artsimovich's arrowhead (ENE of Artsimovich)
-Post Apollo- Artsimovich, Rima
-IAU XVIIB 1979- Aryabhata
-Riccioli- Arzachel
Arzachel, Rimae
-Van Langren- Arzahel, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
-Riccioli- Arzet (IAU: Zach?)
-Post Apollo- Asada
-rille seeker- Asada, Rima (south of Asada)
-Schmidt- Asclepi
-RP 1097- Ashbrook
-Hewelcke- Asiae pars (IAU: probably SSE limb area)
-Hewelcke- Asia Minor (regio) (IAU: central highlands)
-Post Apollo- Asperitatis, Sinus
-RLA 1963- Aston
-Sternberg- Astronautorum, Sinus (south of Komarov)
-Van Langren- Astronomicum, Mare (IAU: Mare Frigoris)
-Wilkins- Ataturk (Romer A)
-Hewelcke- Atheniensis, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Asperitatis)
-Lamech- Athinagoras (Geminus A)
-Van Langren- Athlanticus, Sinus (IAU: Eratosthenes, Timocharis)
-Hewelcke- Athos, Mons (IAU: Euclides bright nimbus)
-Riccioli- Atlas
-Dembowski- Atlas's companion / Atlas bright spot (high-albedo spot E. of Atlas)
-Hewelcke- Atlas Major (IAU: Bouguer and La Condamine)
-Hewelcke- Atlas Minor (IAU: Sharp and Sharp B) (Wilkins's Aymat)
Atlas, Rimae (on the floor of Atlas)
-Post Apollo- Atwood (of the trio Atwood-Bilharz-Naonobu NW of Langrenus)
-Van Langren- Auberi (IAU: Nicolai)
-Hewelcke- Audus, Mons (IAU: Reiner Gamma, with Reiner?)
-Van Langren- Augustini, Flumen S. (IAU: Zupus region)
-Hewelcke- Aureus, Mons (IAU: Egede A bright nimbus)
-LTO- Austen (Hirayama M)
-Maedler- Australe, Mare (Basin)
-Van Langren- Austriaci, Montes (IAU: Montes Apenninus)
-Van Langren- Austriacum, Mare (IAU: Mare Imbrium)
-Riccioli- Autolycus
-Franz- Autumni, Lacus
-Krieger- Auwers
-Caes- Auwers Tholus (dome south of Auwers)
-Schroter- Auzout
-Soares- Avani's ghost / Avani Soares's ghost (near Wollaston D)
-Post Apollo- Avery
-Menzel, 1971- Avicenna
-Fauth- Avis, Mare (location unknown)
-Menzel, 1971- Avogadro
-Wilkins- Aymat (Sharp B)
-Van Langren- Aytona (= Nachara) (IAU: Montes Harbinger Beta)
-Post Apollo- Azara, Dorsum
-Riccioli- Azophi