Named Features Index


This is a compilation of the links to the-Moon Wiki's named feature pages appearing in the navigation bar to the left.

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

A nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Many disallowed or discontinued names from ancient selenographers and from other sources are still useful, and are therefore included in this ABC
(because of some rare digital twist it is (sometimes) impossible to add clickable links into several pages of this ABC. Please take a look in the discussion sections below the lists!)

IAU nomenclature:
Abbe
Abbot
Abel
Abenezra
Abetti
Abul Wáfa
Abulfeda
Abulfeda crater chain (Catena Abulfeda)
Acosta
Adams
Aepinus
Aestatis, Lacus
Aestuum, Sinus
Agarum, Promontorium
Agassiz, Promontorium
Agatharchides
Agatharchides, Rima
Agnes, Mons
Agricola, Montes
Agricola, Rima
Agrippa
Airy
Aitken
Akis
Alan
Al-Bakri
Albategnius
Albert (Luna-17 site)
Al-Biruni
Alden
Alder
Aldrin
Aldrovandi, Dorsa
Alekhin
Alexander
Alfraganus
Alhazen
Aliacensis
Al-Khwarizmi (aka Arabia)
Al-Khwarizmi-King (basin)
Almanon
Al-Marrakushi
Aloha
Alpes, Montes
Alpes, Vallis
Alpetragius (aka Egg-in-a-Nest)
Alphonsus
Alphonsus, Rimae
Alpine Valley (Vallis Alpes)
Alpine Valley Central Rille
Altai, Rupes
Alter
Ameghino
Amici
Ammonius
Amontons
Amoris, Sinus
Ampère, Mons
Amundsen
Amundsen-Ganswindt (basin)
Anaxagoras
Anaximander
Anaximenes
Andel
Anders
Anderson
Andersson
André, Mons
Andronov
Andrusov, Dorsa
Ango
Angström
Anguis, Mare
Ann
Annegrit
Ansgarius
Antoniadi-/ (Basin)
Anuchin
Anville
Apennine Bench Formation
Apennine Front (Apollo-15 site)
Apennine Mountains (Montes Apenninus)
Apianus
Apollo-/ (Basin)
Apollo 11 Site (Statio Tranquillitatis)
Apollo 12 Site (Surveyor crater)
Apollo 14 Site (north of Fra Mauro)
Apollo 15 Site (near Mons Hadley)
Apollo 16 Site (near Descartes and Dollond)
Apollo 17 Site (Taurus-Littrow Valley)
Apollonius
Apollonius, Rimae
Appleton
Appleton-Tsu Basin-/
Arago
Aratus
Aratus CA (LTO: Lorca) ("Krishna" on Rukl's chart 23)
Archerusia, Promontorium.
Archimedes
Archimedes, Montes (aka Montes Lomonosov)
Archimedes, Rimae
Archytas
Archytas, Rima
Ardeshir, Mons
Arduino, Dorsum
Argaeus, Mons
Argand, Dorsa
Argelander
Ariadaeus
Ariadaeus, Rima
Aristarchus
Aristarchus Plateau (aka Wood's Spot)
Aristarchus Rilles (Rimae Aristarchus)
Aristillus
Aristoteles
Arminski
Armstrong
Arnold
Arrhenius
Artamonov
Artamonov, Catena
Artem'ev
Artemis
Artsimovich
Artsimovich, Rima
Aryabhata
Arzachel
Arzachel, Rimae
Asada
Asclepi
Ashbrook
Asperitatis, Sinus
Aston
Atlas
Atlas, Rimae
Atwood
Australe, Mare (Basin)
Autolycus
Autumni, Lacus
Auwers
Auzout
Avery
Avicenna
Avogadro
Azara, Dorsum
Azophi
Unofficial nomenclature:
Abarim, Mons (IAU: crater chain Ball-Pitatus)
Abbe, Vallis (east of Abbe)
Abduh (Lyell A)
Abineri (Strabo A)
Acabe, Mons (IAU: Byrgius and bright nimbus)
Aconitus collis (IAU: Boscovich)
Adlunationis, Sinus (Planitia Descensus, Luna 9 site)
Adriaticum, Mare (IAU: Sinus Medii + SE Sinus Aestuum)
Adriaticus, Portus (Rukl: 41/52)
Aea, Insula (IAU: Cauchy)
Aegyptiacum, Mare (IAU: part of southern Oceanus Procellarum)
Aegyptus (regio) (IAU: southwestern highlands)
Aemus (or Haemus) (IAU: Alexander)
Aerii, Montes (IAU: western end of Montes Carpatus)
Aestuaria Bamelrodia (IAU: Palus Somni)
Aestuum Pyroclastics (see Aestuum, Sinus)
Aethusa, Insula (bright spot SW of Lansberg D)
Aetna, Mons (IAU: Copernicus)
Africae pars (IAU: far western highlands)
Agassiz (Apollo-17 site)
Agricola (Apollo-17 site)
Agricola Straits (see Agricola, Montes)
Air bubbles (the western end of Rupes Cauchy)
Airy swirl (see Airy)
Ajax, Mons (IAU: Cavendish)
Alabastrinus, Mons (IAU: Lichtenberg's bright nimbus)
Alani, Montes (northern rim of Mare Crisium)
Alani's bright spot (high-albedo craterlet in Hewelcke's Mts.Alani)
Alaunus, Mons (IAU: Plutarch and Seneca)
Albategni (IAU: Euctemon?)
Alberti, Promontorium S. (Rukl: 24/25)
Rima Albin / Rupes Albin (south of Lansberg)
Alcuinus (Lubbock N)
Aldrin (IAU: Langemak N)
Alfonsi IX Reg. Cast. (IAU: Democritus)
Alfred Worden's chain (chain of craterlets west of Gruithuisen)
Aller (IAU: Atwood)
Alligator chain (Apollo-15 site)
Alopecia, Insula (IAU: Picard)
Alpha Reed, Vallis (see Mare Ingenii and Rima Paracelsus M)
Alser's alien / Shoeprint (in Robinson)
Alta Vista (see Teneriffe, Montes)
Alter (Albategnius G)
Al-Tusi (King Y) (see link below list)
Amadoca, Palus (IAU: Mare Humboldtianum)
Amadoci, Montes (IAU: Messala area)
Amalfi (IAU: Barrow)
Amanus, Mons (IAU: Delambre)
Amara Mons (location unknown)
Amarae, Paludes (IAU: Mare Spumans and Mare Undarum)
Amari, Fontes (IAU: Cruger's dark floor)
Ambenus, Mons (IAU: bright ray Mason-Mare Frigoris)
America (IAU: Korolev)
Amphitheater (part of Vallis Alpes)
Amundsen (IAU: Scott)
Ancient Newton
Ancient Thebit (see Recta, Rupes)
Anders (IAU: Backlund)
Anderson finger (Anderson L)
Andes mountains (see Humboldtianum, Mare)
Andradae (IAU: Mare Crisium Omega)
Andreus Hills (see Herigonius)
Anemusa, Insula (IAU: bright spot north of Lansberg)(?)
Annae, Mons (IAU: Longomontanus and Wilhelm)
Annae D. Aurel. F. (IAU: Caucasus Gamma)
ANNAE Reg. Fran. (IAU: Arzachel)
Annulatum, Mare (IAU: Mare Orientale)
Annulus Concordiae (between Mts.Cordillera and Mts.Rook)
Annulus Neptuni (IAU: Gassendi)
Anselmi Elect. Mogunt. (IAU: Casatus)
Antaristarchus (Tsiolkovsky, the dark antipode of bright Aristarchus)
Anticaspia (IAU: Mare Humorum)
Antilibanus (IAU: Aliacensis and Werner)
Antitaurus (IAU: chain of Almanon to Playfair)
Antoniadi, Rimae (on the N part of Antoniadi's floor)
Antoniadi (Hecataeus B)
Antural (see Riphaeus, Montes)
A.Pavlov (unofficial name for crater east of Cyrillus)
Apollinis, Promontorium (IAU: Promontorium Laplace?)
Apollinis, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Iridum)
Apollo, Rimae (at the northern part of basin Apollo)
Apollonia, Insula (IAU: Plinius)
Apollonia Minor, Insula (IAU: Ross)
Apollonius, Fossa
Apollo Ridge (A-10 / A-11 region)
Apollo Rille (A-10 / A-11 region)
Appalaches, Rupes (discontinued name, see Al-Khwarizmi)
Arabia (regio) (IAU: SSW limb area)
Arabia (IAU: Al-Khwarizmi)
Arabiae, Paludes (IAU: dark area De Gasparis - Palmieri)
Arago Domes (Arago Alpha and Beta)
Arago 5 (small field of Irregular Mare Patches SE of Maclear / SW of Ross H)
Arati (IAU: Plato Tau)
Arbeit (Apollo-15 site)
Archerusia, Palus (IAU: Julius Caesar)
Archidaeum, Promontorium (see Berzelius and Geminus)
Archimedes, Fossa (Caes's Catena Beer)
Archimedis (IAU: Teneriffe Iota)
Arcuate fractures (south of Arago)
Areesa, Palus (IAU: dark area SW of Fracastorius)
Arenbergii (IAU: Murchison and Pallas)
Argaeus's elongated depression (WSW of Mons Argaeus)
Argentarius, Mons (IAU: Archimedes)
Argolii, Promontorium (IAU: ESE Santbech)
Arietis, Promontorium (IAU: near Vitruvius)
Ariosto (Hirayama C)
Aristarchi (IAU: Archytas)
Aristarchus, Collis
Aristarchus North (small field of Irregular Mare Patches NNE of Aristarchus)
Aristillus's ghost (ghost-crater immediately north of Aristillus)
Aristoteles, Catena (once known as Rima Aristoteles)
Armeniae, Montes (IAU: Gemma Frisius and Goodacre)
Armenter (-898/ +426)
Arms (Apollo-17 site)
Armstrong (IAU: Langemak)
Arondelii (IAU: Lexell A)
Arrhentias, Insula (IAU: bright area north of Moltke)
Arrowhead, The (Mons Hansteen)
Arrowhead (Apollo-15 site)
Artamonov's unnamed companion (the unnamed crater north of Artamonov)
Artemis/Felix/Verne cluster (irregular cluster of craterlets in Mare Imbrium)
Arthur (Anaximander C)
Artsimovich's arrowhead (ENE of Artsimovich)
Arzahel, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
Arzet (IAU: Zach?)
Asada, Rima (south of Asada)
Asiae pars (IAU: probably SSE limb area)
Asia Minor (regio) (IAU: central highlands)
Astronautorum, Sinus (south of Komarov)
Astronomicum, Mare (IAU: Mare Frigoris)
Ataturk (Romer A)
Atheniensis, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Asperitatis)
Athinagoras (Geminus A)
Athlanticus, Sinus (IAU: Eratosthenes, Timocharis)
Athos, Mons (IAU: Euclides bright nimbus)
Atlas's companion / Atlas bright spot (high-albedo spot E. of Atlas)
Atlas Major (IAU: Bouguer and La Condamine)
Atlas Minor (IAU: Sharp and Sharp B) (Wilkins's Aymat)
Auberi (IAU: Nicolai)
Audus, Mons (IAU: Reiner Gamma, with Reiner?)
Augustini, Flumen S. (IAU: Zupus region)
Aureus, Mons (IAU: Egede A bright nimbus)
Austen (Hirayama M)
Austriaci, Montes (IAU: Montes Apenninus)
Austriacum, Mare (IAU: Mare Imbrium)
Auwers Tholus (dome south of Auwers)
Avani's ghost / Avani Soares's ghost (near Wollaston D)
Avis, Mare (location unknown)
Aymat (Sharp B)
Aytona (= Nachara) (IAU: Montes Harbinger Beta)

B nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

IAU nomenclature:
Baade
Baade, Vallis
Babakin
Babbage
Babcock
Baby Ray (Baby Ray Crater) (Apollo-16 site)
Back
Backlund
Baco
Baillaud
Bailly (Basin)
Bailly-Newton Basin
Baily
Balandin
Balboa
Baldet
Ball
Balmer
Balmer-Kapteyn Basin
Banachiewicz
Bancroft
Banting
Barbier
Barkla
Barlow, Dorsa
Barnard
Barocius
Barringer
Barrow
Bartels
Bawa
Bayer
Beals
Bear Mountain (Apollo-17 site)
Beaumont
Becquerel
Becvár
Beer
Behaim
Beijerinck
Beketov
Béla
Bel'kovich
Bell
Bellinsgauzen
Bellot
Belopol'skiy
Belyaev
Bench (Apollo-12 site)
Benedict
Bergman
Bergstrand
Berkner
Berlage
Bernoulli
Berosus
Berzelius
Bessarion
Bessel
Bettinus
Bhabha
Bianchini
Biela
Bilharz
Billy
Billy, Rima
Bingham
Biot
Birkeland
Birkhoff (Basin)
Birmingham
Birt
Birt, Rima
Bi Sheng
Bjerknes
Black
Blackett
Blagg
Blanc, Mont
Blancanus
Blanchard
Blanchinus
Blazhko-/
Bliss (aka Birt's Jackson-Gwilt)
Block (Apollo-12 site)
Bobillier
Bobone-/
Bode
Bode, Rimae
Boethius
Boguslawsky
Bohnenberger
Bohr
Bohr, Vallis
Bok-/
Boltzmann
Bolyai
Bombelli
Bondarenko
Bonitatis, Lacus
Bonpland
Boole
Boot Hill (A-11 region)
Borda
Borel
Boris
Boris, Rupes
Borman
Born
Borya (Luna-17 site)
Bosch
Boscovich
Boscovich, Rimae
Bose
Boss
Bouguer
Boussingault
Bouvard, Vallis
Bowditch
Bowen
Bowen-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
Boyle-/
Brackett
Bradley, Mons
Bradley, Rima
Bragg
Brashear
Braude
Brayley
Brayley, Rima
Bredikhin
Breislak
Brenner
Brewster
Brianchon
Bridge (Apollo-15 site)
Bridgman-/
Briggs
Brigitte, Catena
Brisbane
Bronk
Brontë (Apollo-17 site)
Brouwer
Brown
Bruce
Brunner
Buch
Bucher, Dorsum
Buckland, Dorsum
Buffon
Buisson
Bullialdus
Bunsen
Burckhardt
Burckhardt, Rima
Bürg
Bürg, Rimae
Burnet, Dorsa
Burnham
Büsching
Butlerov-/
Buys-Ballot-/
Byrd
Byrgius
Byrgius, Rima
Unofficial nomenclature:
Baby, The (Mons Delisle)
Badvari (the same region as Rand McNally's Andreus hills?)
Baieri (IAU: Delisle)
Baily, Rima (on the floor of Baily)
Baily B, Rimae (SSW of Bailly B)
Baily West, Rima (short broad rille W of Baily)
Baker (one of the triplet of craters NW of Langrenus)
Bakhchivandzhi (Korolev C)
Bakii (IAU: Arago)
Balboa, Rimae (on the floor of Balboa)
Baldet (Cassini E)
Ball, L.F. (Endymion B)
Ballet crater (Apollo-17 site)
BALTHASARIS Hispa. Pri. (IAU: Aristarchus)
Balzac (Hirayama K)
Banat, Cape (Promontorium Banat)
Banat, Sinus (see Banat, Cape)
Banat's snake (immediately north of Prom. Banat)
Banting's Pacman (SE of Banting)
Barange (Marius A)
Barbara Mesa (A-11 region)
Barbarini (IAU: Mosting)
Barcroft (Dollond B)
Barjea (Apollo-17 site)
Barker (Sasserides A)
Barker's Quadrangle (aka Trapezium)
Barlaei (IAU: Atlas A, or Atlas Alpha?)
Baronisus, Mons (IAU: Mairan)
Barreae (IAU: Burckhardt)
Barth (IAU: Grove)
Bartlett (-120/ +900)
Bartolus (Bailly B)
Basaltic Lava Areas (see Vieta)
Basketball player (the Full Moon's dark mare-regions)
Bassett (IAU: Scaliger)
Batavicus, Sinus (IAU: Mare Nectaris and Sinus Asperitatis)
Baudelaire (SE of Xenophon)
Baum (Sven Hedin F or E)
Bazan (IAU: Pytheas)
BBB (see Big Backside Basin)
Beaded ridge (see Wallace)
Beals, Rimae (on the floor of Beals)
Bear Mountain (A-11 region)
Beaumont, Rimae (immediately east of Beaumont)
Beaumont's 29 East ridge / Dorsum Beaumont (North of Beaumont)
Bechleri (IAU: Triesnecker)
Beda (IAU: Censorinus N)
Bedae, S. (IAU: Langrenus B, K, F)
Beer, Catena (aka the LTO's Fossa Archimedes)
Beethoven, Rima (part of Rimae Prinz)
Beetle, The (Birt and Birt A)
Bekii (IAU: Godin)
Bela circularity (circular shape at Bela in Montes Apenninus)
Belgicum, Mare (IAU: Mare Tranquillitatis)
Bel'kovich, Rima (on the floor of Bel'kovich)
Bel'kovich-Hayn shadow (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Bel'kovich)
Belukha, Mons (part of Rupes Altai)
Benavidi (IAU: Gay-Lussac Nu?)
Benitez (Pontanus A or C)
Bennett Hill (see Apollo-15 site)
Bernini (Jansen L)
Berosus, Mons (IAU: Romer)
Bertaud (Sirsalis A)
Bervoeti (IAU: Ramsden)
Besbicus, Insula (IAU: Manilius)
Bessarion D hillock (east of Bessarion D)
Bessel Ray (see Bessel)
Bettinii (IAU: Bessarion and Bessarion A)
Bezout (Mechnikov D)
Biaei (IAU: Hercules)
Bibendum (east of Lansberg)
Bibendum (east of Gassendi, in the Andreus hills)
Bichi (IAU: Riccius)
Bicke, Cape (IAU: south of Mare Crisium)
Bickeri (IAU: Vitello)
Big Backside Basin (the SPA / Southpole-Aitken Basin)
Big Depression (Apollo-16 site)
Bigourdan (location unknown)
Big Rock Mountain (Apollo-15 site)
Big Sag (Apollo-16 site)
Big Sink (Apollo-16 site)
Bird, the (Irregular Mare Patch N°71)
Bird's foot (system of wrinkle ridges on the floor of Wargentin)
Bishop mountains (see Mare Humboldtianum)
Bitterroot meadows (near Apollonius)
Blancani (IAU: Flamsteed Rho, etc.)
Blinky (Apollo-15 site)
Blitterswyckii (IAU: Atlas)
Bluereed meadow (Palus Epidemiarum)
Bob's Bend (A-11 region)
Bode E, Rima (north of Bode E)
Bode Pyroclastics (see Bode)
Bodinus, Mons (IAU: Cepheus and Franklin)
Bohnenberger F, Rimae (northwest of Bohnenberger F)
Boivinii (IAU: Newcomb)
Bojena (location unknown)
Bolton (-103/ -0.88)
Bond, G. (or Bond, G.P., see G. Bond)
Bond, W. (or Bond, W.C., see W. Bond)
Bonestell (Cabeus B)
Bontas, Mons (IAU: Democritus)
Bonvicini (IAU: Riccioli D dark spot)
Boquet (location unknown)
Borbonicum, Mare (IAU: Mare Nubium)
Borealis, Insula (IAU: part of Mare Frigoris)
Borealis, Promontorium (IAU: north of Mare Imbrium)
Boreum Mare (IAU: Mare Frigoris)
Borman (IAU: Pasteur)
Borysthenes, Lacus (IAU: western portion of Lacus Somniorum)
Bosphorus, Sinus Propont. ad. (IAU: NE corner of Mare Vaporum)
Bottle / Guitar (between Fedorov and Mons Delisle)
Bottle (near the SW part of Niepce)
Bouguer B, Rima (ESE of Bouguer B)
Bracamonti (IAU: Polybius)
Bradley, Fossa
Brahei (Tycho) (IAU: Aristoteles)
Brahms, Rima (near Mons Delisle, Delisle, and Diophantus B)
Brand (Danjon X)
Brandy (Apollo-15 site)
Brayley Alpha, Rima (near the hill Brayley Alpha)
Brianchon, Vallis (at the northern part of Brianchon's rim)
Bridge of O'Neill (see O'Neill's bridge, Promontoria Lavinium and Olivium)
Briggi (IAU: Curtius B)
Briggs, Rimae (on the floor of Briggs)
Bright Crater (Apollo-12 site)
Bright eye (Hipparchus C during Full Moon)
Bright one, the (IAU: Necho) (aka NASA's Roosa)
Brittannia (IAU: Mare Crisium)
Broken Ellipse (Irregular Mare Patch NW Jansen G, aka Carrel 1)
Brunii (IAU: Carmichael)
Bucher, Mons (the SSE end of Dorsum Bucher)
Bullialdi (IAU: Reiner Gamma)
Bunsen, Rimae (on the floor of Bunsen)
Burnet, Rima (west of Dorsa Burnet)
Burrell (-809/ -130) (Schmidt's Melloni?)
Buss (-992/ -0.18)
Buster (Apollo-16 site)
Butterfly nut (the western part of Rima Delisle) (aka Dogbone / Winged nut)
Buzz Saw (the opposite of the Jewelled Handle effect at Sinus Iridum and Montes Jura)
Byces, Palus (IAU: Sinus Amoris)
Byrgius A: La Paz (Wilkins)
Byzantium (urbs) (IAU: Menelaus)

C nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

An additional list of names for Clair-Obscur phenomena on the moon's morning and evening terminator:
http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/clair-obscur

Note:
Johann Hewelcke's name Mons Mampsarus is a typographical error. On his chart it is Mons Campsarus.
-Riccioli- Caloris, Terra
-NASA- Cape, the (A-11 region)
-NASA- Cape Bruce (A-11 region)
-NASA- Cape Venus (A-11 region)
-Birt- C. Herschel (Caroline Herschel)
-Schroter- C. Mayer (Christian Mayer)
-Menzel, 1971- Cabannes
-Riccioli- Cabeus
-Hewelcke- Cadmus, Mons (IAU: Parrot C) (Wilkins's Millas, Lamech's Muller)
-Caes- Caes, Facula (the high-albedo craterlet NW of Sinus Honoris)
-Caes- Caes, Mons (see Helmholtz)
-Riccioli- Caesar, Julius (see Julius Caesar)
-IAU, 2010- Cai Lun
Cailleux
-Post Apollo- Cajal
-Menzel, 1971- Cajori
-Hewelcke- Calabraria, Insulae (IAU: probably parts of Montes Teneriffe)
-Hewelcke- Calathe, Insula (IAU: Tobias Mayer Beta, Rho, etc.)
-Hewelcke- Calchistan, Mons (IAU: Maurolycus, Stofler, etc.)
-Van Langren- Caleni (IAU: Asclepi)
-Van Langren- Calippi, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
-Riccioli- Calippus
Calippus, Rima
-Van Langren- Cambierii (IAU: Sabine)
-NASA- Camelot (Apollo-17 site)
-Post Apollo- Cameron
-LTO- Camoens (south of Schubert C)
-Riccioli- Campanus
-rille seeker- Campanus, Rima (on the floor of Campanus)
-Menzel, 1971- Campbell
-Hewelcke- Campsarus, Mons (bright area at Suess)
-NASA- Candide (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Cannizzaro (in Poczobutt)
-RLA 1963- Cannon
-NASA- Canoe (Apollo-16 site)
-Van Langren- Cantelmi (IAU: Cichus)
-Menzel, 1971- Cantor
-NASA- Canyon (Apollo-15 site)
-Riccioli- Capella
Capella, Vallis
-Rand McNally- Cape Plato (see Plato)
-Hewelcke- Capraria, Insula (IAU: Montes Teneriffe Epsilon)
-Riccioli- Capuanus
-Wilkins- Caramuel (IAU: Bartels)
-Van Langren- Caramuelis (IAU: Descartes C / Dollond E)
-Hewelcke- Carcinites, Sinus (IAU: the eastern portion of Lacus Somniorum)
-Riccioli- Cardanus
Cardanus, Rima
-Maedler- Carlini
-Post Apollo- Carlos (craterlet SW of Mons Hadley Delta)
-Post Apollo- Carmen, Rima (near Mons Argaeus)
-Post Apollo- Carmichael
-Menzel, 1971- Carnot
-Post Apollo- Carol (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
-Van Langren- Caroli D. Loth. (IAU: Metius)
-Van Langren- Caroli D. Mant. (IAU: Jacobi)
-Van Langren- CAROLI I Reg. Britt. (IAU: Walther)
-Hewelcke- Carpates, Mons (IAU: Eudoxus)
-Rand McNally- Carpathian plateau (see Copernicus)
-Hewelcke- Carpathos, Insula (IAU: Max Wolf)
-Hewelcke- / -Maedler- Carpatus, Montes
-Gaudibert- Carpenter
-NASA- Carr (IAU: Perepelkin)
-Post Apollo- Carrel
Carrel 1 (Irregular Mare Patch NW of Jansen G) (aka the Broken Ellipse)
-Post Apollo- Carrillo
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Carrington
-Post Apollo- Cartan
-Van Langren- Cartesii (IAU: Romer)
-Gassendi- Carthusia (IAU: Copernicus)
Cartesio-Cayley zone (see Descartes)
-LTO- Caruso, Fossa (SE of Nielsen)
-Menzel, 1971- Carver
-LTO- Casals, Fossa (Rupes Cauchy)
-Riccioli- Casatus
-Van Langren- Casimiri Pol. P. (IAU: Mutus)
-Hewelcke- Casius, Mons (1) (IAU: Fourier and Vieta)
-Hewelcke- Casius, Mons (2) (IAU: Agatharchides P) (Wilkins's Novellas)
-Gassendi- Caspia (IAU: Mare Crisium)
-Van Langren- Caspium, Mare (De Moura) (IAU: Mare Crisium)
-Hewelcke- Caspium, Mare (IAU: Mare Fecunditatis)
-Menzel, 1971- Cassegrain
-Leon- (-"Nunki"-) Cassegrain, Mons (WNW of Cassegrain)
-Allard?- / -Schroter?- Cassini
-rille seeker- Cassini C, Rima (NW of Cassini C)
-rille seeker- Cassini M, Rima (N of Cassini M)
-Cassini?- Cassini's Bright Spot (unofficial name for Hell Q)
Cassini's moon maiden (see Promontorium Heraclides)
-Van Langren- Cassiodori, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
-Hewelcke- Cassiotis regio (IAU: the eastern border of Mare Humorum)
-NASA- CAT (Charles And Tom) (Apollo-16 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Catalán
-Hewelcke- Cataractes, Mons (IAU: Gassendi)
-Riccioli- Catharina
-Van Langren- Catholicum, Fretum (IAU: Mare Vaporum and Sinus Aestuum)
-Post Apollo- Cato, Dorsa
-NASA- Cat's Paw (Apollo-11 site)
-Hewelcke- Caucasius, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Concordiae)
-Hewelcke- Caucasus, Montes (originally at the IAU's Montes Pyrenaeus)
-Hewelcke- Caucasus Inferior, Montes (IAU: Borda, Santbech, etc.)
-Neison- Cauchy
-Caes- Cauchy D hills (NNE of Cauchy D, in W part of Sinus Concordiae)
Cauchy-5 (field of Irregular Mare Patches west of Donna in Mare Tranquillitatis)
-LTO- Cauchy, Fossa (Rima Cauchy)
Cauchy, Rima (aka Fossa Cauchy)(-LTO-)
Cauchy Fault (Rupes Cauchy)(aka Fossa Casals)(-LTO-)
-Rukl- Causeway (Bullialdus W)
-Riccioli- Cavalerius
-rille seeker- Cavalerius B, Rima (on the floor of Cavalerius B)
-rille seeker- Cavalerius D, Rima (on the floor of Cavalerius D)
-Maedler- Cavendish
-rille seeker- Cavendish, Rima (on the floor of Cavendish)
Cavendish, Rimae (I and II) (southeast of Cavendish)
-Post Apollo- Caventou
-Post Apollo- Cayeux, Dorsum
-Birt- Cayley
-Caes- Cayley's mob (cratercluster between Cayley and Rima Ariadaeus)
-NASA?- Cayley Formation
Cayley Plains (see Cayley Formation)
CBVC (see Compton-Belkovich Volcanic Complex)
-Hewelcke- Celenorum Tumulus (IAU: the chain La Caille to Vogel)
-LTO- Cellini (Kastner S)
-Schmidt- Celsius
-Riccioli- Censorinus
-Riccioli- Cepheus
-Menzel, 1971- Ceraski (see Tseraskiy)
-Hewelcke- Cercinna, Insula (IAU: Kepler's bright nimbus)
-Van Langren- Cerda (IAU: Krieger)
-LTO- Cervantes (Wyld J)
-Van Langren- Cesaris, Promontorium (Rukl: 47)
-Birt- Chacornac
-LTO- Chacornac, Fossa
Chacornac, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Chadisia, Promontorium (IAU: somewhere near Moltke)
-RP 1097- Chadwick
-NASA- Chaffee (IAU: Subbotin)
-Menzel, 1971- Chaffee (crewmember Apollo-1)
-NASA- Chain (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Chain Gulch (A-11 region)
-Birt- Chajorra (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Hewelcke- Chalcidici, Montes (ejecta-ray east from Copernicus)
-Birt- Challis
-RP 1097- Chalonge
-NASA- Chama Peak (A-11 region)
-Menzel, 1971- Chamberlin
-Schmidt- Chamisso, Cap (IAU: Mons Argaeus)
-Menzel, 1971- Champollion
-Menzel, 1971- Chandler (and nearby highland ponds)
-Caes- Chandler's highland ponds (see Chandler)
-Menzel, 1971- Chang Heng
-Post Apollo- Chang-Ngo (craterlet in Alphonsus)
-Menzel, 1971- Chant
-Menzel, 1971- Chaplygin
-Menzel, 1971- Chapman
-Caes- Chapman D, Vallis (valley at Chapman D)
-RP 1097- Chappe
-Menzel, 1971- Chappell
-rille seeker- Chappell, Rimae (on the floor of Chappell)
-Robinson?- Chappy (ray-craterlet on Chaplygin's rim, see Chaplygin)
-Post Apollo- Charles (craterlet NW of Mons La Hire)
-NASA- Charlesworth (IAU: Saha)
-Menzel, 1971- Charlier
-Menzel, 1971- Chaucer
-Menzel, 1971- Chauvenet
Chawla (crewmember STS-107)
-Menzel, 1971- Chebyshev
-Wood- Cheerio crater ("ghost"-crater near Angstrom)
-LTO- Chekov (Kastner R)
-LTO- Chenier (Patsaev Q)
-Menzel, 1971- Chernyshev
-Lee- Chevallier
-Van Langren- Chigi (IAU: Tacitus)
-Post Apollo- Ching-Te (craterlet west of Apollo 17 site)
-Van Langren- Chisletti (IAU: Lambert)
-Schmidt- Chladni
-LTO- Chopin, Rima (very near Montes Agricola)
-Caes- Chopper, The (the chopper-shaped cratercluster at La Hire C)
-Menzel, 1971- Chrétien
-Post Apollo- Christel, Vallis (at Aratus CA, aka "Lorca")
-Hewelcke- Christi, Mons (IAU: Mons Piton)
-Van Langren- CHRISTIERNI IV Reg. Daniae (IAU: Purbach)
-Van Langren- CHRISTINAE Reg. Suec. (IAU: Regiomontanus)
-NASA- Chuck Hole (A-11 region)
-Riccioli- Cichus
-Van Langren- Ciermanni (IAU: Brayley)
-Hewelcke- Cilicum, Insula (IAU: Arago)
-Hewelcke- Cimaeus, Mons (IAU: Halley and Hind)
-Hewelcke- Cimmeriae, Paludes (IAU: Lacus Bonitatis, etc.)
-Hewelcke- Cimmerius, Mons (IAU: Macrobius)
-NASA- Cinco (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Cinder Cone (dark craterlet near Lassell C, see Lassell)
-Hewelcke- Circaeum, Promontorium (IAU: somewhere near Timocharis)
Circle harbour (Luna-21 / Lunokhod 2 site)
-Hewelcke- Cirna, Mons (location unknown)
-Krieger- Cisneutra (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Krieger- Cissemlja (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Van Langren- Clarae Isab. Leop. F. (IAU: Sulpicius Gallus M bright spot)
-Van Langren- Claramontii (IAU: Bianchini)
-Maedler- Clairaut
-Menzel, 1971- Clark
-NASA- Clark / Clark-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Wilkins- Clarkson (Gassendi A)
-Neison- Clausius
-Van Langren- Clavii (IAU: Promontorium Laplace)
-Riccioli- Clavius
-J.Moore- Claw, the (Irregular Mare Patch N°22)
-Riccioli- Cleomedes
Cleomedes, Rimae
-Van Langren- Cleomedis, Promontorium (Rukl: 6)
-Post Apollo- Cleopatra, Rima (near Montes Agricola)
-Riccioli- Cleostratus
-Caes- Cleostratus, Vallis (valley WSW of Cleostratus)
-Post Apollo- Clerke
-NASA- Cliff (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Climax, Mons (IAU: Sirsalis, Sirsalis A, and bright nimbus)
-Post Apollo- Cloos, Dorsum
-NASA- Cloverleaf (cratercluster in Aitken)
-NASA- Cloverleaf (Apollo-14 site)
-Copeland- Cluster mountain (Mons Vinogradov)
-Van Langren- Cobavi (IAU: Pico)
-Menzel, 1971- Coblentz
-Steavenson- Cobra Head (the "source" of Vallis Schroteri)
-Van Langren- Cocci (IAU: Vitruvius)
-NASA- Cochise (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Coci (IAU: Montes Teneriffe Delta, etc.)
-Menzel, 1971- Cockcroft
-Kuiper- Cognitum, Mare (impact site of Ranger 7 and Apollo 14's SIVB stage)
-Hewelcke- Coibacarani, Montes (IAU: Brenner, Fabricius, Metius)
-Hewelcke- Colchis (regio) (IAU: east of Sinus Asperitatis)
-NASA- Collins (IAU: Hirayama)
-Post Apollo- Collins (crewmember Apollo-11)
-Van Langren- Colombi, Promontorium (IAU: Agatharchides?)
-Maedler- Colombo
-Wilkins- Comas Sola (-760/ -548) (H.Hill's Basaltic Lava Areas?)
-Menzel, 1971- Compton (Basin)
-?- Compton peak (central peak of Compton)
-?- Compton-Belkovich Volcanic Complex (CBVC)
-Caes- Compton, Rimae (on the floor of Compton)
-Menzel, 1971- Comrie
-Menzel, 1971- Comstock
-Post Apollo- Concordiae, Sinus
-Van Langren- Conde Prin. (IAU: Nasireddin)
-Post Apollo- Condon
-Schroter- Condorcet
-Sternberg- Confucius (IAU: Paschen)
-NASA- Cone (Apollo-14 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Congreve
-Riccioli- Conon
Conon, Rima
-Van Langren- Conradi (IAU: Wrottesley)
-Caes- Constellation of four (Taruntius G, H, K, and P in Mare Fecunditatis)
-NASA- Contact (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Contarini (probably the Helmet)
-Van Langren- Conti (IAU: Tobias Mayer Alpha)
-NASA- Contour (Apollo-15 site)
-Maedler- Cook
-Wilkins- Cooke (Eimmart C)
-Menzel, 1971- Cooper
-Van Langren- Copernici (IAU: Eudoxus)
-Riccioli- Copernicus (aka Monarch-of-the-Moon)
-Hevelius- Corax, Montes (IAU: Proclus and SW part of rim Mare Crisium)
-Maedler- Cordillera, Montes
Cori
-Caes- Cori, Vallis (valley NNW of Cori)
-Menzel, 1971- Coriolis
-Van Langren- Cornaro (probably the Andreus hills)
-LTO- Corneille (west of Chauvenet)
-Hewelcke- Corocondametis, Lacus (IAU: Palus Somni)
-Hewelcke- Corsica, Insula (IAU: Timocharis)
-Wilkins- Cortes (IAU: Demonax A)
-Hewelcke- Cosyra, Insula (IAU: Tobias Mayer A bright nimbus)
-RP 1097- Couder
-Menzel, 1971- Coulomb (Zdenek Kopal's Nechville)
Coulomb-Sarton Basin
-Post Apollo- Courtney (craterlet NW of Euler)
-NASA- Cove (Apollo-16 site)
-Birt- Coxwell mountains (SW part of rim Mare Crisium)
-NASA- Crackled Hills (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Cragus, Mons (IAU: Arzachel)
-Van Langren- Crani (IAU: Delambre)
-Hewelcke- Cratas, Mons (ejecta-ray north of Copernicus)
-Copeland- Crater chain (Stadius craterlets)
-Hewelcke- Crathis, Mons (IAU: Fra Mauro Kappa, Gamma, Zeta)
-RLA 1963- Cremona
-Van Langren- Crequii (IAU: Airy)
-NASA- Crescent (Apollo-12 site)
-NASA- Crescent (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Creta, Insula (IAU: Bullialdus)
-Hewelcke- Creticum, Mare (IAU: probably near Bullialdus)
-Post Apollo- Crile
-Riccioli- Mare Crisium (Basin)
-Menzel, 1971- Crocco
-Van Langren- Croii (IAU: Heraclitus and Licetus)
-Menzel, 1971- Crommelin
-NASA- Crook (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Crookes
-Caes- Crookes X, Catena
-NASA- Crossroads (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Crown (Apollo-16 site)
-Birt- Crozier
-Riccioli- Crüger
-Van Langren- Crugeri (IAU: Promontorium Heraclides?)
-NASA- Crystal (Apollo-15 site)
Ctesibius
-Van Langren- Cuevio (IAU: Montes Harbinger Alpha)
-Menzel, 1971- Curie
-Van Langren- Curtii (IAU: Furnerius?)
-Post Apollo- Curtis
Curtiss Cross (clair-obscur phenomenon at Fra Mauro Zeta, see Fra Mauro)
-Riccioli- Curtius
-Van Langren- Cusae (IAU: Eudoxus Kappa)
-Van Langren- / -Riccioli- / -Schmidt- Cusanus
-Post Apollo- Cushman, Dorsum
-Maedler- Cuvier
-Hewelcke- Cyanea Europa, Insula (IAU: vague bright area north of Tacquet)
-Hewelcke- Cydises, Mons (IAU: Apianus)
-Hewelcke- Cyprus, Insula (IAU: Birt)
-Menzel, 1971- Cyrano
-Riccioli- Cyrillus
-Schmidt?- Cyrillus, Cap (IAU: Promontorium Agarum)
-Riccioli- Cysatus

D nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note: if you want to explore an experimental list of new names for the many wrinkle ridges (and clusters of wrinkle ridges) at the moon's mare regions, please take a look at the page DORSUM. See: http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/Lunar+Dorsum

Note: J.Hewelcke's Mons Dalanguer is mentioned as Mons Delanguer on page 204 of Ewen A. Whitaker's Mapping and Naming the Moon.

IAU nomenclature:


d'Alembert /
D'Arrest
D'Arsonval
D. Brown
da Vinci
Daedalus
Dag
Daguerre
Dale
Dalton
Daly
Damoiseau
Dana, Dorsa /
Daniell
Daniell, Rimae
Danjon
Dante
Darney
Darwin
Darwin, Rimae
Das
Daubrée
Davisson
Davy
Davy Crater Chain (Catena Davy)
Dawes
Dawes, Rima
Dawson
De Forest
de Gasparis
de Gasparis, Rimae
de Gerlache
De La Rue
De Moraes
De Morgan
De Roy
De Sitter
De Vico
De Vries
Debes
Debus
Debye
Dechen
Delambre
Delaunay
Delia
Delisle
Delisle, Mons
Delisle, Rima
Dellinger
Delmotte
Delporte
Deluc
Dembowski
Democritus
Demonax (aka Franz's Jungnitz)
Denning
Desargues
Descartes
Descensus, Planitia (Luna 9 site)
Deseilligny
Deslandres (aka Fauth's Horbiger)
Deutsch
Deville, Promontorium
Dewar
Diana
Diderot
Dieter, Mons /
Dilip, Mons /
Dionysius
Diophantus
Diophantus, Rima
Dirichlet
Dirichlet-Jackson Basin
Dobrovol'skiy
Doerfel
Dollond
Doloris, Lacus
Donati
Donna
Donner
Doppelmayer
Doppelmayer, Rimae
Doppler
Double (Apollo-11 site)
Doublet (Apollo-14 site)
Douglass
Dove
Draper
Draper, Rima
Drebbel
Dreyer
Drude /
Dryden
Drygalski
Dubyago
Dufay
Dugan
Dune (Apollo-15 site)
Dunér
Dunthorne
Dyson /
Dziewulski
Dziewulski, Catena
Unofficial nomenclature:

D'Alembert, Montes (discontinued name)
D'Auxoni (IAU: Montes Recti Beta)
Daffodil (dome in Lacus Veris)
Daguerre's 270 degree ejecta craterlet
Dakota (Apollo-16 site)
Dalanguer, Mons (IAU: Hommel, Nearch, Vlacq, etc.)
Dalton, Rimae (on the floor of Dalton)
Daly, Lacus (NNE of Daly)
Damoiseau, Rimae (on the floor of Damoiseau)
Dandelion (Apollo-15 site)
Danesii (IAU: Clairaut)
Danjon (between Gartner and Kane)
Dantes (Lamech's Moreux) (Gambart C)
Dario (Brunner N)
Dark Crater (A-11 region)
Dark "V" (36°30' S / 35° W)
D caldera (see Ina at Lacus Felicitatis)
De Bergerac (Carlini D)
De La Rue's keyhole (on the floor of De La Rue)
de Ulloa (IAU: limbward of Strabo)
Debus (IAU: Vavilov)
Defoe (Kastner B)
Deliriorum, Peninsula
Dellen (Dollen?) (NNE of the IAU's Fizeau)
Delvau-"X" (Rupes Altai during Full Moon)
Dembowski mensa (tablemountain-shaped elevation SE of Dembowski)
Deriennes (Letronne A)
Derienni (IAU: Ideler and Ideler L)
Derkenni (IAU: Abulfeda)
Descartes Mountains (Apollo-16 site)
Deseilligny's elongated depression (south of Deseilligny)
Desplaces, Profund. (probably south of Grimaldi, on the limb)
De Ulloa (limbward from the couple Strabo and Thales)
Diamond (Apollo-15 site)
Diamondback Rille (A-11 region)
Didymae, Insulae (IAU: Capuanus and Ramsden)
Didymus, Mons (IAU: Albategnius)
Dignitatis, Terra
Dionisii, Promontorium S. (IAU: SW of Darney)
Dionysius Exiguus (Censorinus C)
Distant (Apollo-15 site)
Doerfel, Montes (discontinued name)
Dogbone (the western part of Rima Delisle) (aka Butterfly nut / Winged nut)
Dogleg (Apollo-16 site)
Dome (Apollo-15 site)
Domeland (the dome region of Hortensius, Kunowsky, Milichius, and T.Mayer)
Domingo (Apollo-15 site)
Dominique (IAU: Keldysh)
Dominici, Promontorium S. (Rukl: 8? 9?)
Donkey / Shrek's donkey (Lacus Felicitatis and nearby lakes during Full Moon)
Doodlebug Hole (Apollo-16 site)
Doppelmayer pyroclastics (see Doppelmayer)
Doriae (IAU: Hell)
Dos (Apollo-12 site)
Dot (probably Dotty Duke) (Apollo-16 site)
Double Spot (Apollo-16 site)
Double Weiss ray (ejecta rays from Tycho, running near Weiss)
Dove of peace (the dove-shaped ejectablanket of Menelaus)
Doyle (Schubert C)
Drachenauge (at or near Mare Anguis)
Drachenkamm (at or near Mare Anguis)
Draconum Cubiculium / Sleepy dragon (Montes Teneriffe)
Drashusov (NNE of the IAU's Chebyshev)
Drossos (IAU: Al-Bakri)
Druid (Apollo-17 site)
Dry Gulch (A-11 region)
Dublier (Alphonsus D)
Duke Island (A-11 region)
Dumas (ENE of Kastner)
Dumbbell (nickname for an unlocated formation on the moon's farside)
Dupont (Wilkins's Haas) (Pico E)
Durins bridge (Apollo-15 site)
Dyson, Mount (Pytheas Beta)

E nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note: the origin of the name Egnitis (or Eginitis?) is still uncertain. It is printed on Antonin Rukl's farside map, and also on the back (farside map) of Hans Schwarzenbach's Hallwag moonmap, at the location of the IAU's Murakami.

IAU nomenclature:
Earthlight (Apollo-15 site)
East Massif (Mons Vitruvius) (Apollo-17 site)
Eckert
Eddington
Edison
Edith
Egede
Ehrlich
Eichstadt
Eijkman
Eimmart
Einstein
Einthoven
Elbow (Apollo-15 site)
Elger
Ellerman
Ellison
Elmer
Elvey
Emden
Emory (Apollo-17 site)
Encke
End (Apollo-16 site)
Endymion
Engel'gardt (Engelhardt)
Eötvös
Epidemiarum, Palus
Epigenes
Epimenides
Eratosthenes
Erlanger
Erro
Esam, Mons
Esclangon
Esnault-Pelterie
Espin-/
Euclides
Euctemon
Eudoxus
Euler
Euler, Rima
Evans
Evdokimov
Evershed
Ewen
Ewing, Dorsa
Excellentiae, Lacus
Unofficial nomenclature:
Eaglecrest (Apollo-15 site)
Eagle gate (east of O'Neill's bridge)
Earhart (see discussion below)
East (Apollo-12 site)
East Wall crater (Apollo-15 site)
Ebissus, Insula (IAU: Mons Pico Beta)
Echinades, Insulae (IAU: bright spots west of Fra Mauro A)
Eclipticum, Littus
Ecphantus (Gruithuisen Gamma and Delta)
Eddington, Rima (on the N-part of Eddington's floor)
Eddington (Reinhold B)
Edelherii (IAU: Geminus)
Eden Valley (Apollo-16 site)
Egnitis (or Eginitis?) (IAU: Murakami)
Eight, The / The 8 (Guericke J and S)
Eimmart K isles (cluster of hillocks SSW of Eimmart K)
Einstein (Simpelius D)
Eisenhard (location unknown)
Elbruz, Mons (part of Montes Caucasus)
El Greco (Vitruvius G)
Elisabethae Palat. Fil. (IAU: Aliacensis)
Elves (Apollo-17 site)
Emanuelis D. Sab. (IAU: Stiborius)
Emley (Capuanus E)
Encke, Catena (small chain SSW of Encke)
Encke's triplet (Encke M, east of Encke)
Endymion's triplet (on the floor of Endymion)
Eos, Mons (IAU: bright and dark areas east of Piazzi)
Eoum Mare (IAU: Oceanus Procellarum)
Eoum, Mare (IAU: western part of Oceanus Procellarum)
Epic (Apollo-15 site)
Epicurius (IAU: De la Rue)
Eppinger (discontinued name, see Euclides D)
Epsilon peak (see South Pole)
Eratosthenis (IAU: Sinus Successus)
Erichtini, Scopuli (IAU: Arago and Jansen bright areas)
Erroris, Insula (IAU: Helicon and Leverrier)
Eryx, Mons (ejecta-rays NNE from Copernicus)
Eskola (Vesalius M)
Esquivel (beyond the IAU's Nansen)
Estensis D. Mutinae (IAU: Maurolycus)
Euclides D (see link in discussion below)
Euclidis (IAU: Luther Epsilon)
Eudoxus's ghost (ancient crater east of Eudoxus)
EUGENIAE (IAU: Plinius)
Eugenianum, Mare (IAU: Mare Serenitatis)
Euler Gamma's half-a-crater (the partly buried crater at Euler Gamma)
Euler group (aka Lothrop hills) (unofficial names, see Euler)
Eustachius (Sirsalis Z)
Evila, Desertum (IAU: Deluc and Gruemberger area)
Ewing's mob (craterlet-cluster at Dorsa Ewing)
Exploratum, Mare (IAU: Mare Cognitum)
Explorer (Apollo-17 site)
Extremus Ponti, Sinus (IAU: Mare Nectaris)
Exuperay (Apollo-15 site)
Eychstadi (IAU: Werner)
Eye (Liebig J)
Eyes of Clavius (clair-obscur phenomenon at Clavius, during local sunrise)
Eyraud (IAU: Lovell?)

F nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
Because the peculiar class of surface formations informally named Fossae are very much unknown, each one of them should appear in the F list below, to get an overview of all of them, and also of those not included on the LTO charts.
(for the whole collection of LTO charts, see the LPI's overview of them in: http://www.lpi.usra.edu/resources/mapcatalog/LTO/).
IAU nomenclature
Fabbroni
Fabricius
Fabry
Fahrenheit
Fairouz
Falcon (Apollo-17 site)
Family Mountain (Apollo-17 site)
Faraday
Faustini
Fauth
Faye
Fechner
Fecunditatis, Mare (Basin)
Fedorov
Felicitatis, Lacus
Felix
Fényi-/
Feoktistov
Fermat
Fermi
Fernelius
Fersman
Fesenkov
Feuillée
Fibiger
Fidei, Sinus
Finsch
Finsen
Firmicus
Firsov
Fischer
Fitzgerald
Fizeau
Flag (Apollo-16 site)
Flammarion
Flammarion, Rima
Flamsteed
Flamsteed-Billy Basin
Flank (Apollo-14 site)
Fleming
Florensky-/
Florey
Focas
Focas, Rimae
Fontana
Fontenelle
Foster
Foucault
Fourier
Fowler
Fox
Fracastorius
Fra Mauro
Franck
Franklin
Franz
Fraunhofer
Fredholm
Fresnel, Promontorium
Fresnel Ridge (NASA's Hill-305) (Apollo-15 site)
Fresnel, Rimae
Freud
Freundlich
Freundlich-Sharonov Basin
Fridman (Friedmann)
Frigoris, Mare
Froelich-/
Frost-/
Fryxell-/
Furnerius
Furnerius, Rima
Unofficial nomenclature
Fabricius, Rimae (on the floor of Fabricius)
Fan (Apollo-15 site)
Faraday, Cap (the southern end of Montes Caucasus)
Far Cape (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
Farnesii D. Parmae (IAU: Orontius)
Farside dogbone (possible swirl in Hero H)
Fat Eight / Fat 8 (between Beketov and Vitruvius)
Faust (Apollo-17 site)
Faye Ridge (A-11 region)
Febrer (IAU: Back)
Fenyi, Rimae (on the floor of Fenyi)
Ferd. Caroli Leop. F. (IAU: Cyrillus)
Ferd. Francisci Imp. Rom. F. (IAU: Theophilus)
Ferdinandi Elect. Col. (IAU: Blancanus)
FERDINANDI III Imp. Rom. (IAU: Albategnius)
Feronce (location unknown)
Fertilitatis, Terra
Ficaria, Insula (IAU: Euler)
Fifty Five (Apollo-15 site)
Fifty Four (Apollo-15 site)
Fifty One (Apollo-15 site)
Finiaei (IAU: Mons La Hire)
Firdausi (Euler E)
Fish / Angelfish (Mare Crisium)
Fisher (Vitruvius B)
Fish's tail (the northern part of Mons Delisle)
Five Crater Chain (near Apollo-12's landingsite)
Fizeau, Vallis (short valley east of Fizeau)
Flamsteed P ring (Surveyor-1 site) (see Flamsteed)
Flock of Sheep (Montes Spitzbergen)
Florence Flask Bottle (SW part Vallis Alpes)
Florida (IAU: Mendeleev)
Flow (Apollo-15 site)
Fluvius, Regius (IAU: Mare Spumans and Mare Undarum)
Flying Eagle (east of O'Neill's Bridge)
Fontenelle Epsilon (see also Madler's Square)
Fontenelle, Rimae (on the floor of Fontenelle)
Fortis, Mons (IAU: Kaiser and Nonius)
Fossa Incospicua (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
Fossa Recta (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
Fossa Tetrazzini (at Palus Putredinis)
Foucault, Montes (see Foucault)
Fournerii (IAU: Darney)
Fracastorius, Rimae (on the floor of Fracastorius)
Fracastorius's trifid (triangle-shaped cluster of craterlets at NE part Fracastorius)
Fra Mauro Formation (see Fra Mauro)
Fra Mauro Zeta's mob (cratercluster SSE of Fra Mauro Zeta)
Francisci D. Loth. (IAU: Kircher)
Francisci S., Portus (IAU: Pitatus and Hesiodus dark area)
Franklin, J. (crater near Crozier and McClure)
Fratres Vavilovi (see Vavilov)
Fred. C. Pal. (IAU: Fabricius)
Frederici D. Holstat. (IAU: Newton)
Frédéricos (Endymion A)
Fred. Wilhelmi M. Brandenb. (IAU: Schiller)
Freeman (IAU: Kibal'chich)
Freres Henry (see Henry, Freres)
Fresa (Lagrange B)
Fresh crater (Apollo-15 site)
Fresnel, Fossae
Fresnel, Straits of (see Fresnel, Promontorium)
Freti Pontici, Promontorium (IAU: Madler, bright point at or nearby)
Fried Egg (Irregular Mare Patch between Maskelyne F and Wallach)
Frigoris cluster (craterlet cluster at 56°N / 3°E)
Frigoris handcuffs (between La Condamine and J.Herschel)
Froelich, Vallis (valley at NE part of Froelich's rim)
Fromi (IAU: Blanchinus)
Fromondi (IAU: Ross)
Front (Apollo-15 site)
Frosty (Apollo-17 site)
Fulgurum, Peninsula
Fulminum, Peninsula
Furnace Gulch (A-10 / A-11 region)

G nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note: the Golden Handle effect is the same as Patrick Moore's Jewelled Handle (a wonderful clair-obscur phenomenon at Sinus Iridum and Montes Jura, always visible during local sunrise circumstances, at the moon's morning terminator). One doesn't need a powerful telescope to observe this phenomenon! It's already visible without telescopes or binoculars! A pair of sharp looking eyes is all you need, or perhaps your glasses. See also APOD 2017 June the 5th.

Note: GEM, which means Gruithuisen E and M, is a region of many Irregular Mare Patches (IMPs) located near these two craters. Each one of the many clusters of the GEM-IMPs has its own number, for example GEM 24. It's worthwile to explore all of them in the Hi-Res NAC images of the LROC ACT-REACT QUICK MAP!

-Birt- G. Bond (aka G.P.Bond, George Phillips Bond)
G. Bond, Rima
-Menzel, 1971- Gadomski
-Menzel, 1971- Gagarin (mankind's first human in space, Vostok-1)
Galen
-Riccioli- Galilaei
Galilaei, Rima
-Schmidt- Galle
-Van Langren- Gallicus, Portus (Rukl: 43 / 54)
-Hewelcke- Gallicus, Sinus (IAU: NE part of Mare Imbrium)
-Van Langren- Gallilaei (IAU: Campanus)
-Menzel, 1971- Galois
-Schmidt- Galvani
-Caes- Galvani, Rimae (on the floor of Galvani)
-Maedler- Gambart
-Rand McNally- Gambart hills (see Gambart)
-Caes- Gambart L radial spokes (not really a name)
-rille seeker- Gambart, Rima (NE of Gambart)
-Menzel, 1971- Gamow
Ganau, Mons (in King)
-Van Langren- Gansii (IAU: Halley)
-Menzel, 1971- Ganskiy (Hansky)
-Menzel, 1971- Ganswindt
-Wilkins- Gant (IAU: Bancroft)
-Menzel, 1971- Garavito
-rille seeker- Garavito, Rimae (on the floor of Garavito)
-Wilkins- Garcia-Gomez (Alpetragius B)
-Caes- Garcia-Gomez's mob (cluster of craterlets N of Garcia-Gomez)
Gardner
Gardner Megadome (unofficial name)
Gargantuan Basin (aka Procellarum Basin)
-Van Langren- Garsioli (IAU: Kepler Theta)
-Schroter- Gärtner
Gärtner, Rima
-Caes- Gartner's rugbyball (Gartner M)
-NASA- Gashes, the (A-11 region)
-Van Langren- Gassendi (IAU: Timocharis)
-Riccioli- Gassendi
-Pilz- Gassendi archipelago (Rand McNally's Andreus hills)
Gassendi, Rimae
-Lamech- Gasser (Christian Mayer D)
Gast, Dorsum
Gaston (craterlet NE of Delisle)
-Van Langren- Gastoni D. Aurel. (IAU: Airy B) (Lamech's Klepesta)
-NASA- Gateway (Apollo-15 site)
-Copeland- Gateway rocks (low hills at Palus Putredinis)
-NASA- Gator (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Gatsby (Apollo-17 site)
-Krieger- Gaudibert
Gaudii, Lacus
-Van Langren- Gauraei (IAU: Santbech)
-Riccioli- Gauricus
-Maedler- Gauss
-rille seeker- Gauss, Rimae (on the floor of Gauss)
-Menzel, 1971- Gavrilov
-Maedler- Gay-Lussac
Gay-Lussac, Rima
-Krieger- Gay-Lussac, Sinus (discontinued name)
-Sternberg- GDL (Catena Leuschner)
-Riccioli- Geber
-Menzel, 1971- Geiger
Geikie, Dorsa
Geissler (in Gilbert)
GEM (the Gruithuisen E an M region of Irregular Mare Patches, IMPs)
-NASA- Gemini (IAU: Keeler)
-NASA- Gemini Ridge (A-10 / A-11 region) (see link below list)
-NASA- Gemini Twins (A-10 / A-11 region)
-Riccioli- Geminus
-Riccioli- Gemma Frisius
Gena (Luna-17 site)
Gentle crater (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
-Van Langren- Geometricus, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Iridum)
-NASA- Geophone rock (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Gerard
Gerard Q Inner / Gerard Q Outer (see Gerard)
Gerard, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Gerasimovich
-Hewelcke- Germanicianus, Mons (IAU: Marius)
-Menzel, 1971- Gernsback
-Van Langren- Gevartii (IAU: Rabbi Levi)
-NASA- Ghostbead (Apollo-15 site)
-Caes- Ghost of Posidonius (ring-shaped wrinkle ridges SW of Posidonius)
-RLA 1963- Gibbs
-RLA 1963- Gilbert (with Geissler on its floor)
-RLA 1963- Gill
-NASA- Gilruth (IAU: Hertzsprung)
-Wilkins- Giner (Posidonius P)
-Van Langren- Ginnari (IAU: Brayley B)
-Menzel, 1971- Ginzel
-Maedler- Gioja
Giordano Bruno
-Van Langren- Giovanelli (IAU: Mersenius Zeta)
-Sternberg- GIRD (Catena Michelson)
-Riccioli- Glaciei, Stagnum
-Lee?- Glaisher
-Lee- Glaisher, Mount (discontinued name)
Glauber
-Lamech- Glasenapp (Calippus A)
-Menzel, 1971- Glazenap
-LTO- Gluck, Rima (SW of Artsimovich)
-RP 1097- Glushko
-Riccioli- Goclenius
-LTO- Goclenius, Fossae
Goclenius, Rimae
-RLA 1963- Goddard
Golden Handle effect (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Montes Jura / Sinus Iridum)
-Schroter- Godin
-Lee- Goldschmidt
Golgi
-Caes- Golgi's ghost (ghostcrater near Golgi)
-Menzel, 1971- Golitsyn
Golitsyn, Rimae (see link below list)
-Van Langren- Golii (IAU: Censorinus N) (Riccioli's Beda)
-Menzel, 1971- Golovin
-Rand McNally- Golubiz cluster (see Campanus)
-Wilkins- Goodacre
-IAU 2009- Gore (north pole area)
-Krieger- Gould
Grabau, Dorsum
Grace (craterlet at or near Mons Esam)
-Menzel, 1971- Grachev
-Menzel, 1971- Graff
-Wilkins- Graham (IAU: Swift)
-Riccioli- Grandinis, Terra
-Wilkins?- Granollachs (Gauricus A)
-Caes- Gran Sasso (a section of Montes Apenninus)
-Van Langren- Grassi (IAU: Hahn)
Grave (in Gagarin)
Great Pass (between Mts. Caucasus and Mts. Haemus) (see Fresnel, Prom.)
-"Westwind"- Great White Sheer Wall (NW quadrant of Moretus)
Greaves
-Licchelli- Greek Theater Mask (Fabricius and Janssen J and K)
-Menzel, 1971- Green
-Wilkins- Green (-011/ -100)
-Menzel, 1971- Gregory
Gregory, Catena
-Menzel, 1971- Grigg-/
-IAU 2009- Grignard (north pole area)
-Riccioli- Grimaldi (Basin) (with Wilkins's Saheki on its floor)
Grimaldi, Rimae
-Van Langren- Grimbergeri (IAU: Fra Mauro Sigma, etc.)
-LTO- Grimm (near Volkov)
-Sternberg- GRIN (location unknown)
-NASA- Grissom (IAU: Pavlov)
-Menzel, 1971- Grissom (crewmember Apollo-1)
Grissom-White Basin
-Menzel, 1971- Grotrian
-Birt- Grove
-Riccioli- Gruemberger
-Neison- Gruithuisen
Gruithuisen Gamma
Gruithuisen Delta
Gruithuisen's "lunar city" (see Schroter)
-Caes- Gruithuisen's mob (craterlet-cluster NNW of Gruithuisen)
-Birt- Guajara (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Van Langren- Gualteri (IAU: Hortensius?)
Guang Han Gong (Chang'e 3 landingsite name)
-Van Langren- Guasco (IAU: Pitiscus)
-Maedler- Guericke
-Caes- Guericke's keyhole (Guericke J and S)
Guest
Guettard, Dorsum
Guillaume
-rille seeker- Guillaume, Rima (ENE of Guillaume)
-Caes- Guitar (between Fedorov and Mons Delisle) (aka Bottle)
-Van Langren- Guldini (IAU: Palmieri Alpha)
-Menzel, 1971- Gullstrand
-Menzel, 1971- Gum
-Maedler- Gutenberg
Gutenberg, Rimae
-LTO- Gutenberg, Fossae
-Menzel, 1971- Guthnick
-Van Langren- Gutschovi (IAU: Dionysius)
-Menzel, 1971- Guyot
-Birt- Gwilt, G. (possibly Ritter B or C)
-Birt- Gwilt, J. (possibly Ritter B or C)
-Krieger- Gyldén
-Caes- Gylden, Vallis (valley at the western part of Gylden's rim)

H nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.
-Wilkins- Haas (Pico E)
-Menzel, 1971- H. G. Wells (Herbert George Wells)
-IAU 2009- Haber (north pole area)
-LTO- Hadley (Hadley C) (see link below list)
Hadley Delta, Mons (Apollo-15 site)
-Schroter- Hadley, Mt. (Apollo-15 site)
Hadley Rille (Apollo-15 site)
Hadley, Rima (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Haemus, Montes
-Van Langren- Haesteni (IAU: Mairan)
-Riccioli- Hagecius
-Menzel, 1971- Hagen
-Maedler- Hahn
-Schmidt- Haidinger
-Riccioli- Hainzel
-NASA- Haise (IAU: Kondratyuk)
-Hewelcke- Hajalon, Vallis (IAU: Blancanus and Scheiner)
Haldane (in Mare Smythii)
-RLA 1963- Hale
-NASA- Halfway (Apollo-16 site)
-Franz- Hall
-Birt- Halley
-Wilkins- Hallowes (+710/ +690)
-NASA- Halo (Apollo-12 site)
-Schmidt- Hamilton
-LTO- Handel, Rima (part of Rimae Prinz)
-Maedler- Hanno
-NASA- Hanover (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Hansen
Hansky (aka Ganskiy)
-Maedler- Hansteen
Hansteen, Mons (aka The Arrowhead)
Hansteen, Rima
-rille seeker- Hansteen, Rimae (on the floor of Hansteen)
-Birt- Harbinger, Montes
Harden (in Mendeleev)
-Caes- Harden, Mons (immediately west of Harden)
-Van Langren- Hardii (IAU: Parry)
-Maedler- Harding
-Wilkins- Hare (Bailly B)
Haret
Hargreaves
Harker, Dorsa
Harkhebi
Harlan (Harlan J. Smith)
-Van Langren- Haro (IAU: Eratosthenes)
Harold (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-Riccioli- Harpalus
-Menzel, 1971- Harriot
-Wilkins- Harris (Riccioli E)
-Menzel, 1971- Hartmann
-RLA 1963- Hartwig
-Haruyama- Haruyama pit (the Skylight at the Marius hills)
-Menzel, 1971- Harvey
-Schroter- Hase
Hase, Rimae
-IAU 2009- Haskin / (north pole area)
-Menzel, 1971- Hatanaka
-Wilkins- Hauet (Wurzelbauer D)
-Schroter- Hausen
-IAU 2009- Haworth (south pole area)
-Menzel, 1971- Hayford
-RLA 1963- Hayn
-rille seeker- Hayn A, Rima (on the floor of Hayn A)
-Caes- Hayn-Bel'kovich shadow (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Hayn)
-NASA- Haystack (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Head (Apollo-12 site)
-Wood?- Headlights / Two Headlights (Furnerius A and Stevinus A)
-NASA- Head valley (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Healy
-Menzel, 1971- Heaviside
-Maedler- Hecataeus
-Gassendi- Hecates Penetralia (IAU: Mare Vaporum?)
-RP 1097- Hédervári
Hedin
-rille seeker- Hedin, Rimae (on the floor of Hedin)
Heim, Dorsum
-LTO- Heine (near Volkov)
Heinrich
-Schroter- Heinsius
-Schmidt- Heis
-Menzel, 1971- Helberg
-rille seeker- Helberg, Rimae (on the floor of Helberg)
-Riccioli- Helicon (of the pair Helicon-Le Verrier)
-Schroter- Hell (in Deslandres)
-Hewelcke- Hellespontum, Sinus Propont. ad (IAU: W corner of Mare Vaporum)
Hell Plain (Deslandres)
Hell Q (Cassini's Bright Spot)
-Lamech- Héllene (Posidonius J)
Helmet, The (unofficial name)
Helmert (of the pair Kao-Helmert)
-Schmidt- Helmholtz
-Schmidt- Hencke (IAU: Daniell)
-Menzel, 1971- Henderson
-Menzel, 1971- Hendrix
-Van Langren- Henrizi D. Venet., Promontorium (IAU: Letronne area)
Henry
-NASA- Henry-Apollo (Apollo 17 site) (see link below list)
Henry Frères
-Van Langren- Hensii (IAU: Franklin)
-NASA- Henson (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Henyey
-Hewelcke- Heracleum, Promontorium (IAU: Censorinus)
-Riccioli- Heraclides, Promontorium (aka Cassini's moon maiden)
-Schmidt- Heraclitus
-Riccioli- Hercules
-Hewelcke- Herculeum, Promontorium (IAU: Da Vinci)
-Hewelcke- Herculeus, Lacus (3 dark spots SE of Copernicus)
-Hewelcke- Herculis, Mons (IAU: Censorinus A and Maskelyne A)
-Maedler- Hercynii, Montes (discontinued name)
-Hewelcke- Hereus, Mons (ray NNW from Copernicus)
-Riccioli- Herigonius
Herigonius, Rimae
-Caes- Herigonius's snake (the twisted eastern end of Rima Herigonius)
-Van Langren- Herlici (IAU: Hansteen Alpha)
-Schroter- Hermann
-RLA 1963- Hermite
-Hewelcke- Hermo, Mons (ray NNE from Tycho)
-Maedler- Herodotus
Herodotus, Mons
Heron (Hero)
-Lohrmann- Herschel
-Birt- Herschel, C. (Caroline Herschel) (see C.Herschel)
-Birt- Herschel, J. (John Herschel) (see J.Herschel)
Hertz
-Menzel, 1971- Hertzsprung (Basin)
-Maedler- Hesiodus
Hesiodus, Rima
-Menzel, 1971- Hess
-NASA- Hess-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Hevelii (IAU: Lubiniezky A)
-Riccioli- Hevelius
Hevelius, Rimae
-IAU 2009- Hevesy (north pole area)
-Menzel, 1971- Heymans
-RP 1097- Heyrovsky
-Caes- Heyrovsky, Vallis (the valley slightly west of Heyrovsky)
-Hewelcke- Hiblaei, Montes (ray WSW from Copernicus)
-Copeland- Hidden valley (Promontorium Fresnel and Santos-Dumont)
Hiemalis, Lacus
-Franz- Hiemis, Mare (discontinued name) (see also Schluter)
-Hewelcke- Hiera, Insula (IAU: Pytheas)
Higazy, Dorsum
-NASA- High (Apollo-15 site)
Highland Ponds (see Chandler)
-Menzel, 1971- Hilbert
Hildegard (Hildegard von Bingen)
Hill
-Wilkins- Hill (Lockyer H)
-Copeland- Hill country (Montes Archimedes)
-NASA- Hill 22 (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Hill 305 (Fresnel Ridge) (Apollo-15 site)
-Caes- Hill 305 twins (the couple of craterlets west of Hill 305)
-Birt- Hind
-IAU 2009- Hinshelwood (north pole area)
-Maedler- Hippalus
Hippalus, Rimae
-Riccioli- Hipparchus
-Hewelcke- Hippoci, Montes (IAU: Kapteyn and Maclaurin F)
-Menzel, 1971- Hippocrates
-Hewelcke- Hippolai, Promontorium (bright point near Luther)
-Hewelcke- Hipponiates, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Aestuum)
-Menzel, 1971- Hirayama (with Montesquieu and Tolstoy on its floor)
-Menzel, 1971- Hoffmeister
-Menzel, 1971- Hogg
-Menzel, 1971- Hohmann
-Krieger- Holden
-NASA- Holden / Holden-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Hole-in-the-Wall (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Holetschek
-LTO- Homer (Stark V ?)
-Riccioli- Hommel
-Gassendi- Homuncio (or Thersite) (IAU: Mare Serenitatis, Tranquillitatis, etc.)
Honoris, Sinus
-Van Langren- Honoris, Terra (the IAU's Sinus Honoris?)
-Birt?- Honey Lake (probably Hill's Basaltic Lava Areas near Vieta)
-Schroter- Hooke
-Keene- Hoover dam (the central peak of Arzachel)
Hopmann
-Hewelcke- Hor, Mons (IAU: Heinsius P, Q, etc.)
-NASA- Horatio (Apollo-17 site)
-Fauth- Horbiger (discontinued name) (see Deslandres)
-Hewelcke- Horeb, Mons (IAU: Heinsius, Heinsius A, B, and C)
-Hewelcke- Horminius, Mons (D'Arrest and Dionysius, etc.)
Hornsby
-Fauth- Horologii, Mare (discontinued name) (see Temporis, Lacus)
-Schroter- Horrebow
-Birt- Horrocks
-Hill- Horseshoe (Parry M)
-Riccioli- Hortensius
-NASA- House Rock (Apollo-16 site)
-IAU 2009- Houssay (north pole area)
-NASA- Houston (IAU: Sklodowska)
Houtermans
-Menzel, 1971- Houzeau
-RLA 1963- Hubble
-Van Langren- Hugenii (IAU: Mercurius)
-Birt- Huggins
-LTO- Hugo (Purkyne V)
Humason
-Maedler- Humboldt
Humboldt, Catena
-Caes- Humboldt's concentric crater (on the eastern part of Humboldt's floor)
-Elger- Humboldt mountains (near Humboldt)
-rille seeker- Humboldt, Rimae (on the floor of Humboldt)
-Maedler- Mare Humboldtianum (Basin)
Hume (in Mare Smythii)
-Riccioli- Mare Humorum (Basin)
-Caes- Humorum's triplet (Doppelmayer J, K, and L)
Husband (crewmember of STS-107)
-LTO- Hussein (Cauchy A)
-Menzel, 1971- Hutton
Huxley
-Schroter- Huygens, Mons
-Riccioli- Hyginus
Hyginus, Rima
-Klein- Hyginus Nova (discontinued name) (Hyginus N)
-Riccioli- Hypatia
Hypatia, Rimae (aka NASA's US Highway Number One)
-Van Langren- Hypatiae (IAU: Sulpicius Gallus Gamma)
-Hewelcke- Hyperborea, Regio (North Polar limb area)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreae, Paludes (vague dark area N. of Berzelius)
-Hewelcke- Hyperborei, Montes (Fontenelle A to Scoresby)
-Hewelcke- Hyperborei, Scopuli (IAU: Archytas and Protagoras)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreum, Mare (IAU: Mare Frigoris)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreus, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Roris)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreus Inferior, Lacus (IAU: Lacus Spei)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreus Superior, Lacus (IAU: Endymion)
-Van Langren- Hypparchi (IAU: Scoresby)

I nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

IAU nomenclature:
Ian
Ibn Bajja
Ibn Battuta
Ibn Firnas
Ibn Yunus
Ibn-Rushd
Icarus
Ideler
Idel'son
Igor (Luna-17 site)
Il'in
Mare Imbrium (Basin)
Ina
Index (Apollo-15 site)
Ingalls
Mare Ingenii (Basin) (aka Object A)
Inghirami
Inghirami, Vallis
Innes
Mare Insularum (Basin)
Ioffe (aka Joffe)
Iridum, Sinus
Isabel
Isaev-/
Isidorus
Isis
Ivan
Izsak
Unofficial nomenclature:
Iacobi, S. Promontorium (IAU: NW of Bode?)
Ibanez (Marinus K)
Ibn Hayyan (Zwicky N)
Icarus / Icarus-Apollo (Apollo-15 site)
Ida, Mons (IAU: Agrippa and Godin)
Ignatii, S. Promontorium (IAU: S of Sinus Concordiae)
Imbrium Sculpture
Ina IMP (the Irregular Mare Patches on the floor of Ina)
Incognito, Mare (near Gauss)
Inferior, Sinus (IAU: S end of Mare Fecunditatis)
Inferiores, Paludes (ray NNE from Bessel)
Ingalls (Riccioli C)
Inner Hevelius Formation
INNOCENTII X (IAU: Ptolemaeus)
Insula (IAU: Dawes and its nimbus)
Intruded Clast Boulder (Apollo-17 site)
Ioanni D. Sax. (IAU: Longomontanus)
Irwin's dunes (Apollo-15 site)
ISABELLAE Reg. Hisp. (IAU: Manilius)
Isenburgi (IAU: Almanon)
Italia (regio) (bright areas W of Montes Apenninus)
Iunctinus (Fra Mauro Sigma)
Iustitiae, Terra (Rukl: 28/ 39/ 50/ 51)
Ivy (Apollo-16 site)

J nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
The Jewelled Handle is the same as the Golden Handle effect (a wonderful clair-obscur phenomenon at Sinus Iridum and Montes Jura, always visible during local sunrise circumstances, at the moon's morning terminator). One doesn't need a powerful telescope to observe this phenomenon! It's already visible without telescopes or binoculars! A pair of sharp looking eyes is all you need, or perhaps your glasses. See also APOD 2017 June the 5th.

Note:
- John Lennon (the name John Lennon Peace Crater has been proposed for Daniell D, in honor of John Lennon, by the Luna Society International, but this has not been approved by the IAU).

IAU nomenclature:
J. Herschel (John Herschel)
Jackson
Jacobi
Jansen
Jansen, Rima
Jansky
Janssen
Janssen, Rimae
Jarvis
Jeans
Jehan
Jenkins
Jenner
Jerik
Joliot
Jomo
Jones (see Spencer Jones)
José
Joule
Joy (and the "Pit of Joy" immediately east of it)
Jules Verne-/
Julienne
Julius Caesar
Jura, Montes
Unofficial nomenclature:
J. Cassini (Jacques Cassini)
J. Herschel, Vallis (the shallow valley near the SW part of J.Herschel's rim)
J. Young (a crater in the neighborhood of the landingsite of Apollo 16)
Jackson-Gwilt (IAU: Bliss)
James (Lick F)
Jan Mayen (Piton Gamma)
Jansen 1 (Irregular Mare Patch SE of the Jansen U couple)
Jansen 2 (Irregular Mare Patch WSW of Jansen T)
Jansen R's small companion (SE of ghost-crater Jansen R)
Jefferson (Apollo-17 site)
Jekaterinburg Damm (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Jekaterinburg Pass (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Jewelled Handle (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Montes Jura / Sinus Iridum)
Jew's Harp (see Reiner Gamma)
Jiyah (Mersenius D)
Joffe (see Ioffe)
John Lennon Peace Crater (Daniell D)
Johnson (west of Brunner)
Jones / Jones-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
Juan (-440/ -300, near Lagrange G)
Juggler, The (the dark mare regions on the Full Moon)
Jules Verne Fault (on the eastern part of Jules Verne's floor)
Jules Verne's handcuff (on the western part of Jules Verne's floor)
Jungnitz (IAU: Demonax)

K nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
The name KAMP from Apollo 11's Command Module Pilot (CMP) Michael Collins seems to be a crater or craterlet in or near Mare Spumans. It was named KAMP in honour of Michael's family (Kate, Ann, Michael, and Pat). Source: John Moore.

IAU nomenclature
Kaiser
Kamerlingh Onnes
Kane
Kant
Kao
Kapteyn
Karima
Karpinskiy
Karrer
Kasper
Kästner
Katchalsky
Kathleen
Kearons
Keeler
Keeler-Heaviside Basin
Kekulé
Keldysh
Kelvin, Promontorium.
Kelvin, Rupes
Kepínski
Kepler
Khvol'son
Kibal'chich
Kidinnu
Kies
Kiess
Kimura
Kinau
King
Kira
Kirch
Kircher
Kirchhoff
Kirkwood
Kiva (Apollo-16 site)
Klaproth
Klein
Kleymenov
Klute-/
Knox-Shaw
Koch
Kocher-/
Kohlschütter
Kolhörster
Kolya (Luna-17 site)
Komarov-/
Kondratyuk-/
König
Konoplev
Konstantinov
Kopff
Kopff, Rimae
Korolev (Basin)
Kosberg
Kostinskiy
Kostya (Luna-17 site)
Kovalevskaya
Koval'skiy
Kozyrev
Krafft
Krafft, Catena
Kramarov-/
Kramers
Krasnov
Krasovskiy
Kreiken
Krieger
Krieger, Rima
Krishna, Vallis (at Aratus CA, aka "Lorca")
Krogh
Krusenstern
Krylov-/
Kugler
Kuhn
Kuiper
Kulik
Kundt
Kunowsky
Kuo Shou Ching
Kurchatov
Kurchatov, Catena
Unofficial nomenclature
KAMP (at Mare Spumans)
Kant Plateau (see Kant)
Karische Strasse (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Karpinskiy, Rimae (on the floor of Karpinskiy)
Keeler, Rima (on the SW part of the floor of Keeler)
Keill (location unknown)
Kelvin, Dorsa (in Mare Humorum, near Prom. Kelvin)
Kephalinos (Hercules F)
Kepleri (IAU: Protagoras Zeta)
Keyhole (Fauth and Fauth A)
Keyhole (location unknown, on the moon's farside)
Khandrikov (Brouwer P)
Kimbal (Apollo-15 site)
King Y (see link in discussion below)
Kintschotii (IAU: Lansberg)
Kirch pinnacle (the small "island" north of Kirch)
Kircheri (IAU: Malapert)
Kleiber (IAU: Houzeau)
Klepesta (Airy B)
Kohlrausch (location unknown)
Komarov, Rimae (on the floor of Komarov)
Konie c Polski (IAU: Hommel)
Kostinskiy, Rimae (on the floor of Kostinskiy)
Kovalevskiy (Timocharis B)
Kraft (IAU: Marconi)
Kristmannus (Lacus Excellentiae)
Krosigk (Tobias Mayer G)

L nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

The "Le Alda" mystery
Was Ken Mattingly's "LE ALDA" perhaps THE ALTAI?
154:02:57 G.E.T.: CMP Ken Mattingly (Apollo 16):
"Okay. Maybe we could have drawn a terminator that was a little more over towards the area where we've shown our target, but there may be quite a drop-off in elevation here. It would only take - quite a bit, to the Sun angle wouldn't have to be an awful lot, on a geologic scale I guess. But the actual terminator was running down just to the west of Le Alda [or Mädler?] so I ran a strip down that".
- Apollo 16 Flight Journal, David Woods and Tim Brandt. Day 7: Lunar Orbital Observations, Revs 35 to 45
Additional research: Danny Caes (the "Le Alda" mystery).

L. Clark (Laurel Blair Salton Clark, crewmember STS-107)
-Schroter- La Caille
-Schroter- La Condamine
-Schroter- La Hire, Mons
-LPI- La Hire, Rima (near Mons La Hire)
-Wilkins- La Paz (Byrgius A)
-Maedler- La Pérouse
-Van Langren- Laboris, Terra
-Menzel, 1971- Lacchini
-Neison- Lacroix
-Gassendi- Lacuna (location unknown)
Lacus Mortis Fault (Rupes Mortis)
-Krieger- Lade
-Van Langren- Lafaillii (IAU: Posidonius)
-Fauth- Lagalla
-Maedler- Lagrange
-Whitaker- Lake Titicaca (one of the low-albedo spots in Alphonsus)
-Lohrmann- Lalande
-RP 1097- Lallemand
-RLA 1963- Lamarck
-Menzel, 1971- Lamb
-Schroter- Lambert
-LTO- Lambert, Dorsum
-RLA 1963- Lamé
-Muller- Lamèch
-Krieger- Lamont
-Moore- / -Caes- Lamont's IMP-rich ghost crater (within Lamont)
-Menzel, 1971- Lampland
-Menzel, 1971- Landau
Lander
-Wilkins- Landerer (Mersenius B)
Landsteiner
-Menzel, 1971- Lane
-Menzel, 1971- Langemak
-Menzel, 1971- Langevin
-RLA 1963- Langley
-Menzel, 1971- Langmuir
-Van Langren- Langrenianum, Mare (IAU: Mare Fecunditatis)
-Van Langren- Langrenus (as Langreni)
-Riccioli- Lansberg
-Van Langren- Lantsbergi (IAU: Breislak)
-Maedler- Laplace, Promontorium
-Caes- Laplace hillocks (west of Prom. Laplace)
-Caes- Laplace, Lacus (between Maupertuis and Prom. Laplace)
-Caes- Laplace, Mons (between Montes Recti and Prom. Laplace)
-rille seeker- Laplace West, Rimae (west of Promontorium Laplace)
-NASA- Lara (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Larmor
-Larrieu- Larrieu's Dam (see Polybius)
-Birt- Lassell
-Wood?- Lassell Massif (see Lassell)
-rille seeker- Lassell M, Rimae (NW of Lassell M)
-NASA- Last (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Last Ridge (A-11 region)
-Hewelcke- Lathmus, Mons (IAU: Davy and Palisa)
-Van Langren- Laucii (IAU: Kepler Gamma)
-Menzel, 1971- Laue
-Van Langren- Laurini (IAU: Isidorus)
-Menzel, 1971- Lauritsen
-IAU 2009- Laveran (south pole area)
-Birt- Lavinium, Promontorium (discontinued name?)
-Maedler- Lavoisier
-Caes- Lavoisier, Rimae (on the floor of Lavoisier)
Lawrence
-Mattingly- -NASA- Le Alda (??) (perhaps The Altai?)
-Schroter- Le Gentil
-Lohrmann- Le Monnier (Luna-21 / Lunokhod-2 site)
-Caes- Le Monnier, Catena (the chain of craterlets in Le Monnier)
-rille seeker- Le Monnier KA, Rima (the odd rille near Le Monnier KA)
-Van Langren- Le Pessier (IAU: Euler)
-Schmidt?- -Lecouturier?- Le Verrier (of the pair Le Verrier-Helicon)
-Hewelcke- Lea, Insula (IAU: Letronne pi) (bright spot at)
Leakey
-Menzel, 1971- Leavitt
-Caes- Leavitt, Mons (east of Leavitt)
-Menzel, 1971- Lebedev
-Menzel, 1971- Lebedinskiy
Lebesgue
-Birt- Lee
-NASA- Lee Scarp (Lee-Lincoln Scarp) (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Leeuwenhoek
-NASA- Left Foot (of the Snowman) (Apollo-12 site)
-Maedler- Legendre
-Maedler- Lehmann
-rille seeker- Lehmann/Schickard, Rima (between Lehmann and Schickard)
-Menzel, 1971- Leibnitz
-Schroter- Leibnitz, Montes (discontinued name)
-Menzel, 1971- Lemaître
-Hewelcke- Lemnos, Insula (IAU: Lalande A)
Lenard
-Wilkins- Lenham (Kies A)
Lenitatis, Lacus
-Van Langren- Lennoxis (IAU: Apianus)
-Menzel, 1971- Lents (Lenz)
-Caes- Lents's beauty (ray-crater Pierazzo)
-Rand McNally- Leon hills (see Wichmann)
Leonid (Luna-17 site)
Leonov (crewmember of Voskhod-2)
-Van Langren- Leopoldi Arch. Aust. (IAU: Maginus)
-Van Langren- Leototi (IAU: Berosus)
-Krieger- Lepaute
-Hewelcke- Lesbos, Insula (IAU: Lassell, Lassell B, C, etc.)
-Hewelcke- Letoa, Insula (IAU: Campanus A)
-Maedler- Letronne
-Menzel, 1971- Leucippus
-Hewelcke- Leucopetra, Promontorium (IAU: Promontorium Agassiz)
-Van Langren- Leurechonii (IAU: Montes Spitzbergen)
Leuschner (GDL), Catena
-Menzel, 1971- Leuschner
Lev (Luna-24 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Levi-Civita
-Lamech- Lévisky (IAU: Trouvelot)
-Menzel, 1971- Lewis
-NASA- Lewis (Apollo-17 site)
-Schroter- Lexell
-Menzel, 1971- Ley
-Sternberg- L'Hospital (at or near Mitra A)
-Hewelcke- Libanus, Mons (IAU: Purbach, Regiomontanus, Walter)
-Riccioli- Licetus
-Schroter- Lichtenberg
-Caes- Lichtenberg's ghost (remains of an ancient crater NNW of Lichtenberg)
-Krieger- Lick
-Wilkins- Liddiard (+810/ +584)
-Schmidt- Liebig
Liebig, Rimae
Liebig, Rupes
-NASA- Light Mantle (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Lightning (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Ligni (IAU: Furnerius?) (the same as Van Langren's Curtii?)
-Hewelcke- Ligustinus, Mons (IAU: Aristillus)
-Riccioli- Lilius (and its pronounced central peak Lilius Alpha)
-NASA- Lincoln Scarp (Lee-Lincoln Scarp) (Apollo-17 site)
Linda (craterlet near Rima Delisle)
Lindbergh
-Menzel, 1971- Lindblad-/
-Maedler- Lindenau
Lindsay
-Riccioli- Linemannus (Flamsteed Kappa)
-Van Langren- Lini (IAU: Montes Teneriffe Epsilon)
-Birt?- Link, The (from Gemma Frisius to Rabbi Levi)
-NASA- Link (Apollo-15 site)
-Maedler- Linné
Linné Alpha (Valentine Dome) (nickname from Alika Herring)
-Hewelcke- Lion, Mons (IAU: Hainzel, Mee, etc.)
Liouville
-LTO- Li Po (Hume Z)
-Krieger- Lippershey
-Caes- Lippershey's ghost (ghost-crater NE of Lippershey)
-Caes- Lippershey's lozenge (system of lozenge-shaped wrinkle ridges at Lippershey)
Lippmann (once known as Boltzmann)
-Caes- Lippmann-Mendel, Catena (near the NW part of Lippmann and W part of Mendel)
Lipskiy (at 180° East, 0° North)
-Hewelcke- Lipulus, Mons (IAU: Zollner)
Lister, Dorsa
-Menzel, 1971- Litke (Lütke)
-NASA- Little Green Man / LGM (in Mare Ingenii)
-NASA- Little Moltke (A-11 region)
-NASA- Little one (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Little West (Apollo-11 site)
-Maedler- Littrow
Littrow, Catena
-LTO- Littrow, Fossae
Littrow, Rimae
-Birt- Livingstone (one of the triplet of craters NW of Langrenus)
Lobachevskiy
-Caes- Lobachevskiy's dark streaks (on the rim of Lobachevskiy)
-Peck- Lobster / Trilobite (system of hills NE of Gassendi)
-NASA- Locke (Apollo-17 site)
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Lockyer
-Ronb(ee)- Locusta, Lacus / Lobster lake (near Lacus Bonitatis)
-Menzel, 1971- Lodygin
-Krieger- Loewy
-Maedler- Lohrmann
-Caes- Lohrmann A's swirl (1° South / 61° West)
-Krieger- Lohse
Lomonosov
Lomonosov-Fleming Basin
-Markov?- Lomonosov, Montes (see Montes Archimedes)
-NASA- Lonely (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Lonesome Mesa (A-11 region)
-NASA- Lone Star (Apollo-16 site)
-Gilbert- Longa, Insula (IAU: part of Oceanus Procellarum)
-Van Langren- Longevalli (IAU: Zagut)
-Van Langren- Longevilli (IAU: Vendelinus)
-LTO- Longfellow (Hirayama Q)
-Van Langren- Longomontani (IAU: Mason or Plana?)
-Riccioli- Longomontanus
-Caes- Longomontanus's wafer structure (52° South / 22° West)
-Gilbert- Longum, Cape (IAU: south of Mare Nectaris)
-LTO- Lorca (Aratus CA) (Krishna in A.Rukl's atlas)
-Menzel, 1971- Lorentz (Basin)
-Rand McNally- Loro basin (see Parrot)
-NASA- Lost Basin (A-11 region)
-NASA- Lost Crater (A-11 region)
-Wood- Lost Peninsula (see Luther)
-NASA- Lost Valley (A-11 region)
-Rand McNally- Lothrop hills (see Euler) (Euler group)
Louise (craterlet near Samir, halfway between Delisle and Diophantus)
-Schroter- Louville
-Menzel, 1971- Love-/
-Caes- Love, Catena (craterchain on the western part of Love's rim)
-Menzel, 1971- Lovelace
-NASA- Lovell (IAU: Hilbert)
Lovell (crewmember Apollo-8)
-NASA- Low (IAU: Icarus)
-Wilkins- Lowe (Riccioli A)
-Menzel, 1971- Lowell
-Wilkins- Lower (Hansen B) (Franz's Olblatt)
-Rand McNally- Lower Alps highlands
-Rand McNally- Lower Apennine highlands
-NASA- Low Mesa (A-11 region)
-Neison- Lubbock
-Wood- Lubbock Rille (see Lubbock)
-Caes- Lubbock H, Catena (chain-rille slightly north of Lubbock H)
-Schroter- Lubiniezky
Lucian
-Menzel, 1971- Lucretius
Lucretius (RNII), Catena
-Van Langren- LUDOVICI XIV Reg. Fran. (IAU: Alphonsus)
-Van Langren- Ludovici S., Promontorium (IAU: north of Hypatia)
Ludwig
-NASA- Luke (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Lunae, Promontorium (IAU: Montes Spitzbergen) (vague bright area at)
Luna Incognita-/ (unofficial name, lunar southpole region)
Lunar V (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Ukert)
Lunar X (clair-obscur phenomenon)
-NASA- Lundi (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Lundmark
Lunicus, Sinus (Luna-2 site)
-Schmidt- Luther
-rille seeker- Luther H, Rimae (SW of Luther H)
-Van Langren- Lutiani (IAU: Grove)
Luxuriae, Lacus
-RLA 1963- Lyapunov
-Hewelcke- Lybiae pars (WSW limb area)
-Hewelcke- Lychnitis, Palus (dark area SW of Santbech)
-Schmidt- Lyell
-Menzel, 1971- Lyman
Lyot
-Wilkins- Lyot (IAU: Ammonius)

M nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
Johann Hewelcke's name Mons Mampsarus is a typographical error. On his chart it is Mons Campsarus.
Note:
- Mandela (the name Mandela or Nelson Mandela International Peace Crater has been proposed for Plana G, in honor of Nelson Mandela, by the Luna Society International, but this has not been approved by the IAU).
Note:
- Mount Marilyn is perhaps the very first one of the NASA-related nicknames (of the Apollo era, Apollo 8 / Apollo 10) to be officially recognized by the IAU (July 2017).

M. Anderson (Michael Phillip Anderson, crewmember STS-107)
-Wilkins- MacDonald (Aristarchus F)
-Menzel, 1971- Mach
-NASA- Mackin (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Maclaurin
-Lee- Maclear
-LTO- Maclear, Fossa
Maclear, Rimae
Maclear 1 (Irregular Mare Patch WNW of Arago E)
Maclear 2 (Irregular Mare Patches SSE of Maclear)
MacMillan
-Hewelcke- Macra, Insula (IAU: Posidonius)
-Riccioli- Macrobius
-Hewelcke- Macrocemnii, Montes (IAU: Atlas and Hercules)
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Mädler
Madler's Square (unofficial name) (see also Fontenelle Epsilon)
-Hewelcke- Maeotis, Palus (IAU: Mare Crisium)
-Schmidt- Maestlin
Maestlin, Rimae
-Maedler- Magelhaens
-Van Langren- Magini (IAU: Liebig Gamma)
-Riccioli- Maginus
-Gilbert- Magna Occidentalis, Regio (IAU: Mare Fecunditatis, Nectaris, Serenitatis, Tranquillitatis)
-Gilbert- Magna Orientalis, Regio (IAU: Mare Imbrium)
-Van Langren- Magni (IAU: Capella B?)
-Sternberg- Magnitsky (near the IAU's Mach)
-Gilbert- Magnus, Sinus (IAU: between Mare Fecunditatis and Mare Nectaris)
-Birt- Main
-Schroter- Mairan
Mairan, Rima
-Caes- Mairan Tholus (the domelike hillock Mairan T)
-Hewelcke- Major, Insula (IAU: Langrenus)
-Hewelcke- Major Occidentalis, Lacus (IAU: Mare Marginis)
-Hewelcke- Majorca, Insula (IAU: Montes Recti)
-Menzel, 1971- Maksutov
-Riccioli- Malapert
-IAU 2014- Malinkin (in Faustini) (south pole area)
-Schmidt- Mallet
-Hewelcke- Malta, Insula (IAU: Lansberg)
-Schroter- Malvasia (IAU: Schluter)
-Van Langren- Malvezzi (=Malvasia?) (IAU: Byrgius A)
-Menzel, 1971- Malyy
-Hewelcke- Mampsarus, Mons (IAU: Suess, bright area)
-LSI- Mandela / Nelson Mandela International Peace Crater (Plana G)
-Menzel, 1971- Mandel'shtam
-Riccioli- Manilius
Manilius 1 and 2 (fields of Irregular Mare Patches west of Manilius)
-LTO- Mann (Zhiritsky Z)
-Riccioli- Mannae, Terra
-Birt- Manners
-Hewelcke- Mantiana, Palus (dark area SE of Fracastorius)
Manuel (craterlet near Aratus CA, aka "Lorca")
-Riccioli- Manzinus
-Hewelcke- Maraeotis, Palus (IAU: Grimaldi)
-Schroter- Maraldi
Maraldi, Mons
Marcello, Rima (near Mons Argaeus)
-Van Langren- Marci (IAU: Tobias Mayer A)
-Menzel, 1971- Marci
-Van Langren- Marci, S. (IAU: Gassendi A) (Wilkins's Clarkson)
-Maedler- Marco Polo
-Menzel, 1971- Marconi
-Franz- Mare Marginis (Basin)
Marginis Swirl (unofficial name)
-Van Langren- Mariae D. Mont. F. (IAU: Hadley)
-Van Langren- MARIAE Imp. Rom. (IAU: Menelaus)
-Van Langren- Mariannae Imper. F. (IAU: Calippus Alpha)
-J.Lovell, Apollo 8- / -IAU- Marilyn, Mount (Mons)
-NASA- Mariner (Apollo-17 site)
-Hewelcke- Marinus, Lacus (E corner of Mare Imbrium)
-Maedler- Marinus
-Menzel, 1971- Mariotte
-Riccioli- Marius
Marius, Rima
Marius Hills
Marius Hills Hole (MHH) (see APOD Marius Hills and Hole in the Moon)
-NASA- Mark (Apollo-15 site)
-RLA 1963- Markov
-Caes- Markov's triangle (isosceles triangle of 3 craterlets ESE Markov)
-Krieger- Marth
-Van Langren- Martinitzi (IAU: Bettinus)
Mary (craterlet near Mons Argaeus)
-Hewelcke- Masicytus, Mons (IAU: Alphonsus)
-Van Langren- Masii (IAU: Gauricus)
-Van Langren- Masii, Lacus (IAU: Lacus Excellentiae)
-Lohrmann- Maskelyne
Maskelyne IMP ("fried egg" halfway between Wallach and Maskelyne F)
Maskelyne Theta (see Boot Hill)
-Maedler- Mason
-Krieger- Matra (see Carpatus, Montes)
-NASA- Matthew (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Mattingly (location unknown, probably on the moon's far side)
-Menzel, 1971- Maunder
-Schroter- Maupertuis
Maupertuis, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Mauritania (regio) (E and N of Sinus Iridum)
-Riccioli- Maurolycus
-Birt- Maury
Mavis (craterlet NW of Mons La Hire)
-Wood- Maw / The Maw (at Mare Pacificus)
Mawson, Dorsa
-Van Langren- Maximiliani Duc. Bava. (IAU: Clavius)
Maxwell
-Schroter- Mayer, F.C. (location unknown)
-Van Langren- Mazarinii (IAU: Alpetragius)
McAdie /
-RP 1097- McAuliffe (crewmember STS-51L)
-Birt- McClure
McCool (crewmember STS-107)
McDonald (aka Wilkins's Porthouse)
-Menzel, 1971- McKellar
-Menzel, 1971- McLaughlin
-Menzel, 1971- McMath
-RP 1097- McNair (crewmember STS-51L)
-Menzel, 1971- McNally
-Menzel, 1971- Mechnikov
-Van Langren- Medicaei (IAU: Bullialdus)
Medii, Sinus (site of Surveyor 4 and Surveyor 6)
-Gilbert- Medilunaria, Insula (IAU: Sinus Medii)
-Gilbert- Medilunarium, Mare (IAU: south of Mare Imbrium)
-Hewelcke- Mediterraneum, Mare (IAU: Mare Imbrium, Mare Nubium, E part Oceanus Procellarum)
-Van Langren- Medius, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Medii)
- Wilkins- Mee
-Menzel, 1971- Mees
-rille seeker- Mees Y, Rima (slightly north of Mees Y)
-Menzel, 1971- Meggers
-Menzel, 1971- Meitner
Melissa (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
-Schmidt- Melloni (near Billy and Hansteen) (same as Wilkins's Burrell?)
-Hewelcke- Melos, Insula (SE border of Mare Cognitum)
-Menzel, 1971- Mendel
-Caes- Mendel-Lippmann, Vallis (the valley or chain near Mendel and Lippmann)
Mendel-Rydberg Basin
Mendeleev (Basin)
Mendeleev, Catena
-Riccioli- Menelaus
-LTO- Menelaus, Fossae
Menelaus, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Menyx, Insula (bright area at Kunowsky)
Menzel
-Schroter- Mercator
Mercator, Rupes
-Hewelcke- Mercurii, Promontorium (near Aristarchus?)
-Riccioli- Mercurius
-NASA- Mercury (IAU: Heaviside)
-Gilbert- Meridionalis, Continens (IAU: Mare Nubium and environs)
-Hewelcke- Meridionalis, Lacus (dark area SW of Schiller)
-Hewelcke- Meridionalis, Mons (IAU: Bettinus and Kircher)
-NASA- Merriam (Apollo-16 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Merrill /
-Van Langren- Mersenni (IAU: Azophi)
-Riccioli- Mersenius
Mersenius, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Meshcherskiy
-Hewelcke- Mesogys, Mons (IAU: Herschel)
-Riccioli- Messala
-Maedler- Messier
Messier A
-LTO- Messier, Fossa
Messier, Rima
-Van Langren- Methonis, Promontorium (NASA: Barbara Mesa)
-Riccioli- Metius
-Riccioli- Meton
-Van Langren- Mexiae (IAU: Reinhold)
-Menzel, 1971- Mezentsev
MHH (Marius Hills Hole, see APOD Marius Hills and Hole in the Moon)
-Hewelcke- Micale, Mons (IAU: Lalande)
Michael (craterlet in the part of Palus Putredinis known as "Lacus Mozart")
-Van Langren- Michaelis S., Promontorium (IAU: Montes Secchi)
-Wood?- Michelin Man / Bibendum (system of hills east of Gassendi)
-Caes- Michelin Man / Bibendum (tiny craterlet-cluster east of Lansberg)
-Menzel, 1971- Michelson
Michelson (GIRD), Catena
-Peck- Mickey Mouse (trio Fra Mauro-Bonpland-Parry)
-NASA- Middle Crescent (Apollo-12 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Milankovič
-Caes- Milankovic, Vallis (the valley WNW of Milankovic)
-Riccioli- Milichius
Milichius, Rima
-Wilkins- Millas (Parrot C)
-Fauth- Miller (Lexell A)
-Birt- Miller
-Fauth- Miller (Lexell A)
-Menzel, 1971- Millikan
-Menzel, 1971- Mills
-Menzel, 1971- Milne (Basin)
-LTO- Milton (Purkyne S)
-Hewelcke- Mimas, Mons (IAU: probably Mosting)
-Menzel, 1971- Mineur
-Hewelcke- Mingui, Desertum (southern limb area)
-Caes- Mini Egg-in-a-Nest (central peak of Thebit L) (and also Lockyer G)
-Caes- Mini Schiller (between Kirch and Piazzi Smyth)
-Menzel, 1971- Minkowski
-Menzel, 1971- Minnaert
-Hewelcke- Minor, Insula (IAU: Atwood, Bilharz, Naonobu)
-Hewelcke- Minor Occidentalis, Lacus (Hansen B dark area, etc.)
-Hewelcke- Minorca, Insula (IAU: Mons Pico)
-Hewelcke- Miris, Stagnum (IAU: Riccioli O dark spot)
-Rand McNally- Mishqui basin (see Abbot)
-Higgins- Mister Peanut (between Guericke and Kundt)
-NASA- Misty doublet (Apollo-15 site)
-Rand McNally- Mitika peak (Jansen Alpha)
-Lee- Mitchell
-NASA- Mitchell / Mitchell-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Mitra /
Miyamori Valley (unofficial name, see Lohrmann and Riccioli)
-Menzel, 1971- Möbius
-NASA- MOCR (Mission Operations Control Room) (Apollo-17 site)
-Gruithuisen- Moenum (location unknown)
-Hewelcke- Moesia (regio) (northern border of Mare Serenitatis)
-Menzel, 1971- Mohorovicic
-Birt- Moigno
-Menzel, 1971- Moiseev
Moissan (in Mendeleev)
-Van Langren- Moleri (IAU: Baco B?)
-Riccioli- Moletius (Fra Mauro Lambda)
-Krieger- Moltke
-Schmidt- Monge
Monira (craterlet in Alphonsus)
-LTO- Montaigne (south of Wyld J)
-Fauth- Montanari
-LTO- Montesquieu (Hirayama S)
-Menzel, 1971- Montgolfier
-Hewelcke- Montuniates, Mons (IAU: Autolycus)
-Menzel, 1971- Moore
-Wilkins- Moore (Agatharchides A)
-Sternberg- Morehouse (near Ingalls)
-Van Langren- Moreti (IAU: Picard Gamma)
-Riccioli- Moretus
-Lamech- Moreux (Gambart C)
-Van Langren- Morgues (dark spot near Fourier)
-Van Langren- Morini (IAU: Harpalus)
-Riccioli- Morinus (location unknown)
Morley
Moro, Mons (Bonpland Psi in Mare Cognitum)
-Rand McNally- Morotcha (see Mare Vaporum)
-Menzel, 1971- Morozov
-Menzel, 1971- Morse
-Riccioli- Mortis, Lacus
Mortis (Lacus) Fault
-Hewelcke- Mortuum, Mare (IAU: Pitatus dark floor)
Mare Moscoviense (Basin)
-Hewelcke- Moschus, Mons (Catharina, Cyrillus, Theophilus)
-RLA 1963- Moseley
-Maedler- Mösting
-Gaudibert- Mouchez
-Bozic- Mouchez C --- Mouchez L, Catena
-Menzel, 1971- Moulton
-Caes- Moulton, Vallis (the short shallow valley west of Moulton)
-Caes- Moulures (the handcuff-shaped remains of craters in Mare Frigoris)
-Lamech- Moumouris (IAU: Galen)
-Van Langren- Moura (IAU: Cleomedes)
-Wood- Mouse / The Mouse (at Lacus Mortis)
-LTO- (?) Mozart, Lacus (at Palus Putredinis, near Kathleen)
-LTO- Mozart, Rima (at Palus Putredinis, near Kathleen)
-Sternberg- Mozhaisky (IAU: Guthnick)
-NASA- Mueller (location unknown, probably on the moon's far side)
-Riccioli- Mulerius (IAU: Metius)
-Lamech- Müller (Parrot C) (Wilkins's Millas)
-Caes- Muller, Catena (the chain of craters west of Muller)
-Hewelcke- Mundi, Catena (IAU: NW border of Mare Serenitatis)
-Riccioli- Munosius (IAU: Wolf)
-RP 1097- Murakami (aka Egnitis)
-Birt- Murchison
-Riccioli- Mutus
Mutus-Vlacq Basin
-Hewelcke- Myconius, Mons (ray NE from Copernicus)
-Schroter- Mylius (location unknown)
-Lamech- Myriame (Eudoxus A)
-Hewelcke- Mysius, Mons (IAU: Dembowski and Rhaeticus)

N nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.
"N" (the N-shaped part of Rimae Ramsden just north of Ramsden itself)
-Van Langren- Nachara (= Aytona) (IAU: Montes Harbinger Beta)
-Menzel, 1971- Nagaoka
-Wilkins- Najera (-660/ +760)
-NASA- Nameless (Apollo-15 site)
Nansen
-Wilkins- Nansen (+087/ +980)
-NASA- Nansen-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
Naonobu (of the trio Atwood-Bilharz-Naonobu NW of Langrenus)
-Maedler- Nasireddin
-Gaudibert- Nasmyth
-Menzel, 1971- Nassau
-Van Langren- Nassauii (IAU: Fracastorius)
Natasha (aka Tennis Racquet, in the Euler group)
-Wood- Natasha hills (Euler group)
-Van Langren- Naudei (IAU: Argelander)
-Schmidt- Naumann
-Van Langren- Navei (IAU: Maskelyne)
-Birt?- Navigators' group (location unknown)
-Riccioli- Neander
-Wood?- Neander Fault (see Neander)
Near Cape (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
-Maedler- Nearch
-Riccioli- Nebularum, Palus (discontinued name)
Necho (NASA's Roosa) (aka The Bright One)
-Kopal- Nechville (IAU: Coulomb)
-Riccioli- Mare Nectaris (Basin)
-IAU 2009- Nefed'ev (south pole area)
-NASA- Neighbor (Apollo-14 site)
-Lamech- Neison
-NASA- Nemo (Apollo-17 site)
-Schroter- Neper
-Van Langren- Neperi (IAU: Lubbock N)
-Hewelcke- Neptunus, Mons (IAU: Reinhold)
-Menzel, 1971- Nernst (on the floor of Lorentz)
-Caes- Nernst, Rimae (on the floor of Nernst)
-Hewelcke- Nerossus, Mons (IAU: Furnerius, Hase, Petavius)
-Menzel, 1971- Neujmin
-Schmidt- Neumayer
-Krieger- Neutra (see Carpatus, Montes)
-Krieger- Neutra Streifen (see Carpatus, Montes)
-Neison- Newcomb
Newcomb, Rima
-Schroter- Newton
-Menzel, 1971- Nicholson (of the pair Nicholson-Pettit)
Nicol, Dorsum
-Maedler- Nicolai
-Neison- Nicollet
Nielsen
-Caes- Nielsen's ghost (ghost-crater NNE of Nielsen)
-Caes- Nielsen's keyhole, or Nielsen's peanut (doublet crater NW of Nielsen)
-Caes- Nielsen-Rumker, Dorsa (wrinkle ridge between Nielsen and Rumker)
-Menzel, 1971- Niepce
-Caes- Niepce, Vallis (valley, or system of valleys, near Niepce and Niepce F)
-Hewelcke- Niger Major, Lacus (IAU: Plato)
-Hewelcke- Niger Minor, Lacus (dark spot north of Montes Alpes)
Niggli, Dorsum
-Menzel, 1971- Nijland
Nikolaev
Nikolya (Luna-17 site)
-Hewelcke- Nilus, Fluvius (dark streaks at Billy and Mersenius)
-Riccioli- Nimborum, Palus
-Van Langren- Nirenbergeri (IAU: Wurzelbauer D) (Wilkins's Hauet)
-Menzel, 1971- Nishina
-Hewelcke- Nitriae, Mons (dark spots at Lepaute D)
-Gassendi- Nivea, Rupes (location unknown)
-Riccioli- Nivium, Terra
-Menzel, 1971- Nobel
-Van Langren- Nobelarii (IAU: Drebbel E dark spot)
-RP 1097- Nobile
Nobili
-LTO- Noether (Cauchy D)
-Schmidt- Nöggerath
-Riccioli- Nonius
Norman
-NASA- North (Apollo-12 site)
-Caes- North and South America (depressions with IMPs, aka Manilius 1)
-NASA- North Complex (Apollo-15 site)
-Rand McNally- Northern highlands
-NASA- Northern twin (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- North Massif (Apollo-17 site)
-Elger- North Polar Range (near the north pole)
North Pole
-NASA- North Ray (North Ray Crater) (Apollo-16 site)
-Rand McNally- North Riphaeus range
-North- North Valley (see Auzout)
-Caes- Nose, The (the nose-shaped hillock Lambert Gamma)
-NASA- Notch (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Nöther (Noether)
-Caes- Nother E, Vallis (the valley at the northern part of Noether E's rim)
-Caes- Nother T, Vallis (the valley at the southern part of Nother T)
-LTO- Novalis (south of Elmer)
-Wilkins- Novellas (Agatharchides P)
-NASA- November (Apollo-15 site)
-Franz- Novum, Mare (discontinued name)
-Van Langren- Noyelles (IAU: Piccolomini)
-Riccioli- Mare Nubium (Basin)
Nubium IMP field (Irregular Mare Patches ENE of Campanus A)
-Menzel, 1971- Numerov
Nunn
-Menzel, 1971- Nusl
-Van Langren- Nuti (IAU: Zach)

O nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

IAU nomenclature:
O'Day
Oberth
Oblivionis, Lacus
Obruchev
Odii, Lacus
Oenopides
Oersted
Ohm
Oken
Olbers
Olcott
Old Nameless (Apollo-14 site)
Olivier
Omar Khayyam
Onizuka
Opelt
Opelt, Rimae
Oppel, Dorsum
Oppenheimer-/
Oppolzer
Oppolzer A (very near the point at 0°North/ 0°East)
Oppolzer, Rima
Oresme-/
Orientale, Mare (Basin)
Orlov
Orontius
Osama
Osiris
Osman
Ostwald-/
Owen, Dorsum
Unofficial nomenclature:
O'Kell (Atlas E)
O'Neill (+730/ +260)
O'Neill's Bridge
Object A (Mare Ingenii)
Ocariz (IAU: Julius Caesar)
Occidentalior, Insula (location unknown)
Offset (Apollo-15 site)
Olbers, Rimae (on the floor of Olbers)
Olblatt (Hansen B) (Wilkins's Lower)
Olcott, Catena
Old Deep (Apollo-14 site)
Old North (Apollo-14 site)
Olivium, Promontorium (discontinued name?)
Olympus, Mons (IAU: Hipparchus)
Oncoming hills (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
Opelt G, Rimae (small cluster of rilles ESE Opelt G)
Ophiusa, Insula (IAU: Montes Teneriffe Delta, etc.)
Oppenheimer, Rimae (on the floor of Oppenheimer)
Opticus, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Amoris)
Oriani* (discontinued name)
Orient, Paludes (NW edge of Oceanus Procellarum)
Orientale Dark Mantle Ring Deposit (aka Mare Pacificus)
Orientale Secondary chains
Orientalior, Insula (location unknown)
Orientalis, Sinus (IAU: probably north of Mare Humorum)
Orientalis, Sinus (western end of Mare Frigoris)
Origanus (Darney Tau and Chi)
Oris (see Brisbane, Brisbane Z) (and description below list)
Orus (Petavius B)
Orville (Orville Wright) (Apollo-15 site)
Os (Apollo-15 site)
O.Schmidt (see Schmidt)
Ossolinski (IAU: Sirsalis A) (Wilkins's Bertaud)
Osymandies (IAU: Mercurius)
Outer Hevelius Formation
Outhouse Rock (Apollo-16 site)
Owl, The (Aristarchus/Herodotus/Vallis Schroteri)
Oxensterni (IAU: Snellius)

P nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.
Pacificus, Mare (aka Orientale Dark Mantle Ring Deposit)
-Van Langren- Pacis, Fretum (NE Taruntius)
-Van Langren- Pacis, Terra
-Caes- Pacman (the 270° ejectablanket SE of Banting)
-Hewelcke- Paestanus, Sinus (SSE area of Mare Imbrium)
-NASA- Paine (IAU: Beijerinck)
-Hewelcke- Palaestina (regio) (SSW highlands)
-Hewelcke- Palaestina, Paludes (location unknown)
-Krieger- Palisa
-Schroter- Palitzsch
Palitzsch, Vallis
-Maedler- Pallas
-rille seeker- Pallas, Rima (SW of Pallas)
-NASA- Palmetto (Apollo-16 site)
-Schmidt- Palmieri
Palmieri, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Paludes (ESE limb area)
-Hewelcke- Paludosa, Loca (inner nimbus of Kepler's ejecta-rays)
-Wilkins- Paluzie (+770/ +635)
-Van Langren- Pamphilii (IAU: Herschel)
-Hewelcke- Pamphylium, Mare (southern part of Mare Nubium)
-Van Langren- Panciroli, Lacus (IAU: Plato)
-Menzel, 1971- Paneth
-Hewelcke- Pangaeus, Mons (IAU: Murchison, Pallas, Ukert)
-Menzel, 1971- Pannekoek
-Menzel, 1971- Papaleksi
-Caes- Papaleksi, Catena
-Van Langren- Pappi (IAU: Mare Humboldtianum)
-Menzel, 1971- Paracelsus
-rille seeker- Paracelsus M, Rima (see NASA's Vallis Alpha Reed)
-Menzel, 1971- Paraskevopoulos
-Menzel, 1971- Parenago
-Van Langren- Parigi (bright area at Montes Riphaeus)
-Menzel, 1971- Parkhurst
-Hewelcke- Paropamisus, Mons (IAU: Furnerius A, Snellius A nimbi, etc.)
-Maedler- Parrot
-Caes- Parrot, Vallis (the valley at the SSE part of Parrot)
-Caes- Parrot C, Vallis (the short valley between Parrot C and La Caille GA)
-Maedler- Parry
-LTO- Parry, Fossae
Parry, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Parsons
-Hewelcke- Parthenius, Mons (IAU: Fra Mauro Zeta)
-Franz- Parvum, Mare (discontinued name)
-RLA 1963- Pascal
-Caes- Pascal, Vallis (the valley north of Pascal)
-Menzel, 1971- Paschen
-Lamech- Pasteur
Patricia (craterlet in the part of Palus Putredinis known as "Lacus Mozart")
Patsaev (crewmember Soyuz-11)
-Menzel, 1971- Pauli
-K.C.Pau- Pau, Rima (south of Manilius)
-Menzel, 1971- Pavlov /
-LTO- Pavlova, Fossae (near Dorsa Aldrovandi)
-Menzel, 1971- Pawsey
-Caes- Pear, The (pear-shaped crater SE Icarus J)
-Lacroux- / -Legrand- Pearl Ring (Gassendi)
Peary
-Wilkins- Peary (+030/ +999)
-Menzel, 1971- Pease
Peek
-Neison- Peirce
-Schmidt- Peirescius
-Hewelcke- Peloponnesus (Peninsula) (bright area Gambart to Guericke)
Penck, Mons
-Hewelcke- Pentadactylus, Mons (IAU: Seleucus)
-Maedler- Pentland
-Birt- Percy mountains (see Humorum, Mare)
-Menzel, 1971- Perel'man
-Menzel, 1971- Perepelkin
-Sternberg- Perevoshchikov (north of the Sternberg's Wheatstone)
-Menzel, 1971- Perkin
-Hewelcke- Peronticus, Sinus (NW corner of Mare Serenitatis)
-Menzel, 1971- Perrine
Perseverantiae, Lacus
-Hewelcke- Persia (Regio) (SSE highlands)
-Riccioli- Petavius
Petavius, Rimae
-Schmidt- Petermann
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Peters
Petit
-Birt- Petora (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Van Langren- Petri, S., Promontorium (NW Lalande)
-Menzel, 1971- Petrie
-Menzel, 1971- Petropavlovskiy
-Menzel, 1971- Petrov
-Sternberg- Petrushevsky (south of the IAU's Butlerov and Pease)
Pettit (of the pair Nicholson-Pettit)
Pettit, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Petzval
-Hewelcke- Peuce, Mons (NW border of Lacus Mortis)
-NASA- Phantom (Apollo-16 site)
-Hewelcke- Pharan, Montana (IAU: Clausius region)
-Hewelcke- Phasianus, Sinus (ESE corner Mare Tranquillitatis)
-Hewelcke- Pherme, Mons (IAU: Hevelius)
-Van Langren- Philip Christ. Elect. Treu. (IAU: Vlacq)
-Van Langren- PHILIPPI IV (IAU: Copernicus)
-Van Langren- Philippicum, Littus
-Van Langren- Philippicus, Oceanus (IAU: Oceanus Procellarum)
-Birt- Phillips
-NASA- Phillips (IAU: Daedalus)
-Riccioli- Philolaus
-Rand McNally- Philolaus escarpment (see Philolaus)
-Hewelcke- Philyra, Insula (IAU: Maskelyne)
-Riccioli- Phocylides
-Hewelcke- Phoenix, Mons (IAU: Alpetragius)
-Caes- Phoenix mountain (central peak of Alpetragius, aka Egg-in-a-nest)
-Van Langren- Phorylidi (IAU: Madler)
-Birt- Photographica, Terra (east of Clavius)
-Maedler- Piazzi
Piazzi Smyth
-Caes- Piazzi Smyth, Dorsum (wrinkle ridge NNW of Piazzi Smyth)
-Schroter- Picard
-Van Langren- Piccolomini (IAU: Catharina)
-Riccioli- Piccolomini
-Krieger- Pickering (Edward Charles Pickering)
-Krieger- Pickering, W. (William Henry Pickering)
-Schroter- Pico, Mons
-rille seeker- Pico C, Rima (NNW of Pico C)
-Maedler- Pictet
Pierazzo (the moon's most beautiful raycrater, near Lentz)
-Lamech- Pierot (Darney C)
Pierre, Catena (in Euler group)
-Krieger- Pietrosul Bay (Sinus Pietrosul, Pietrosul Bucht) (discontinued names)
Pikel'ner
-RP 1097- Pilâtre
-Wood- Pillars (elongated hills NE of Gassendi)
-Schroter- Pingré
Pingré-Hausen Basin
-Van Langren- Piperi (= Silgero) (IAU: Montes Harbinger Delta and Eta)
-LTO- Pirandello (east of Peek in Mare Smythii)
-Van Langren- Pironi (IAU: Kant)
-Menzel, 1971- Pirquet
-Lammel- Pi Symbol (in Sinus Fidei)
-NASA- Pitane (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Pitati (IAU: Mons Pico Beta)
-Riccioli- Pitatus
Pitatus, Rimae
-Riccioli- Pitiscus
-Caes- Pit of Joy (craterlet on top of the hillock east of crater Joy)
-Birt- Piton, Mons
Piton Gamma (see link below list)
-Menzel, 1971- Pizzetti
-NASA- Plain (Apollo-15 site)
-Lamech- Plakidis (location unknown)
-Maedler- Plana
-RLA 1963- Planck (Basin)
-rille seeker- Planck B, Rimae (on the floor of Planck B)
-rille seeker- Planck Z, Rimae (on the floor of Planck Z)
Planitia Descensus (Luna-9 site)
Planté /
-Menzel, 1971- Plaskett
-Riccioli- Plato (J.Hewelcke's Lacus Niger Major)
Plato craterlets
Plato, Rimae
-rille seeker- Plato Eta, Rima (aka Rima Plato III, near the hill Plato Eta)
-rille seeker- Plato P, Rima (northwest of Plato P)
-Rand McNally- Plato uplands (see Plato)
-Caes- Plato M's bright nimbus (the "lightblue" ejectablanket of Plato M)
-Maedler- Playfair
-Riccioli- Plinius
-LTO- Plinius, Fossae
Plinius, Rimae
Plughole (with the Washbowl in Cassini)
-NASA- Plum (Apollo-16 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Plummer
-Riccioli- Plutarch
-NASA- Pluton (Apollo-15 site)
Poczobutt
-Caes- Poczobutt, Vallis (the valley at the southern part of Poczobutt's rim)
-Menzel, 1971- Pogson
-Menzel, 1971- Poincaré (Basin)
-Menzel, 1971- Poinsot
-Caes- Pointers (Schomberger G and Simpelius J, pointing to the southpole)
-Maedler- Poisson
-Wilkins- Polit (+692/ +720)
-Birt- Pollock (between Clavius and Zach)
-Maedler- Polybius
-Menzel, 1971- Polzunov
Pomortsev
-RLA 1963- Poncelet
-Caes- Poncelet's mini-Wargentin (at the SSE part of Poncelet's rim)
-Maedler- Pons
-Riccioli- Pontanus
-Maedler- Pontécoulant
-Hewelcke- Pontia, Insula (Wichmann, and Rand McNally's Leon hills)
-Hewelcke- Ponticum, Fretum (northern part of Mare Nectaris)
-Hewelcke- Pontus Euxinus (Mare) (IAU: Mare Serenitatis and Mare Tranquillitatis)
-Musewicz-/-Sabia- Poodle Dog (the mare regions at First Quarter Moon)
-NASA- Pooh (Apollo-15 site)
-LTO- Pope (west of Brunner)
-Van Langren- Popoli, de, Mare (IAU: Palus Epidemiarum)
Popov
-Caes- Popov, Vallis (the valley WNW of Popov)
-NASA- Poppy (or Poppie?) (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Porter
-Wilkins- Porthouse (IAU: McDonald)
-Hewelcke- Porphyrites, Mons (IAU: Aristarchus)
-Riccioli- Posidonius
Posidonius, Rimae
-Van Langren- Possidoni, Lacus (dark area at Grimaldi)
-Lamech- Potamos (part of Rima Ariadaeus)
-NASA- Powell (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Poynting
-Van Langren- Pozzo (IAU: Aristillus)
-Menzel, 1971- Prager
-Caes- Prager, Catena (chain north of Prager)
-Menzel, 1971- Prandtl
-Wilkins- Pratdesaba (Brisbane G)
-Van Langren- Pratii (IAU: Bode?)
-Menzel, 1971- Priestley
-Van Langren- Principis, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Roris)
-Krieger- Prinz
Prinz, Rimae
Priscilla (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-Kepler- Privolva (the moon's far side)
Procellarum, Oceanus
Procellarum Basin (aka Gargantuan Basin)
-Van Langren- Procli, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
-Riccioli- Proclus
-IAU Commission 17- Proctor
-Riccioli- Profatius (Nicollet B)
-Hewelcke- Prophetarum, Mons (IAU: Wurzelbauer D) (aka Wilkins's Hauet)
-Hewelcke- Propontis (Sinus) (southern part of Mare Vaporum)
-Schmidt- Protagoras (Birt's Ward)
-Riccioli- Pruinae, Terra
-Riccioli- Ptolemaeus (with Ammonius on its floor)
Ptolemaeus, Rima
-Van Langren- Ptolomaei (IAU: Christian Mayer)
-Krieger- Puiseux
-NASA- Punk (Apollo-17 site)
Pupin
-Riccioli- Purbach
-Menzel, 1971- Purkyne
-Van Langren- Puteani (IAU: Proclus)
-Riccioli- Putredinis, Palus
-Hewelcke- Pyramidalis, Petra (IAU: Montes Spitzbergen)
-Maedler- Pyrenaeus, Montes
-Van Langren- Pythagoras (as Pythagorae)
-Caes- Pythagoras' secondary crater chains (in Sinus Roris, near Pythagoras)
-Riccioli- Pytheas
-rille seeker- Pytheas G, Rima (W and NNW of Pytheas G)
-rille seeker- Pytheas M, Rima (W, NW, and SW of Pytheas M)
-Caes- Pytheas' mob (cluster of craterlets WNW of Pytheas)
-Caes- Pytheas' twins (couple of craterlets NW of Pytheas)
-Van Langren- Pythias (IAU: Hercules A) (Keldysh) (Lamech's Dominique)

Q nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

IAU nomenclature:
Quetelet /


Unofficial nomenclature:
Quadrant (Apollo-15 site)
Quaresini (Lee Eta)
Quark (Apollo-15 site)
Quesada (Milichius Gamma)
Question mark (the "?"-shaped string of high-albedo craterlets in Mare Tranquillitatis)
Question Mark rille (the SE part of the "?"-shaped formation in Mare Tranquillitatis)

R nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

- Rabakuw and Rafelon
On page 47 of the january 1979 issue of Spaceflight (a well-known magazine for rocket and spaceship addicts) appeared a curious letter by a certain Geoffrey Hugh Lindop, who wanted to change the entire catalog of lunar nomenclature into some sort of lettered code system. In his letter, he included two examples of his system: Rabakuw (the IAU's Bianchini W) and Rafelon (the IAU's Plato F). After reading his letter about a dozen times, I still don't understand his method. G.H.Lindop's system could be a VERY interesting one (!), but he didn't give much explanation... (or rather: "a much too complicated" explanation) (the two examples were not enough to comprehend Lindop's way of thinking). - DannyCaes DannyCaes May 26, 2017
- Rays
J.Hewelcke's nomenclature-system for the many ejectarays around pronounced craters, adapted by D.Caes, see: http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/Rays
- Rilles
The IAU's list of named rilles is very incomplete (the moon's far side doesn't seem to exist). Explore a new list of named rilles on both the moon's near and far sides: https://the-moon.wikispaces.com/Lunar+Rilles

IAU nomenclature:
Rabbi Levi
Racah
Raimond
Raman
Ramon
Ramsay
Ramsden
Ramsden, Rimae
Rankine
Raspletin
Ravi
Ravine (Apollo-16 site)
Rayet
Rayleigh
Razumov
Réaumur
Réaumur, Rima
Recht
Recta, Rupes (the Straight Wall)
Recti, Montes (Straight Range)
Regiomontanus
Regnault
Reichenbach
Reiko, Rima
Reimarus
Reiner
Reiner Gamma (aka Jew's Harp)
Reinhold
Repsold
Repsold, Rimae
Resnik
Respighi
Rhaeticus
Rheita
Rheita, Vallis
Rhysling (Apollo-15 site)
Riccioli
Riccioli, Rimae
Riccius
Ricco
Richards
Richardson
Riedel
Riemann
Riphaeus, Montes
Ritchey
Rittenhouse
Ritter
Ritter, Rimae
Ritz-/
Robert
Roberts
Robertson-/
Robinson
Rocca
Rocco
Roche-/
Romeo
Römer
Römer, Rimae
Röntgen
Rook, Montes
Roris, Sinus
Rosa
Rosenberger
Ross
Rosse
Rosseland
Rost
Rothmann
Rowland
Rozhdestvenskiy-/
Rubey, Dorsa
Rudolf, Rima
Rumford
Rümker, Mons
Runge
Russell
Ruth
Rutherford
Rutherfurd
Rydberg
Ryder
Rynin
Unofficial nomenclature:
Rabakuw (Bianchini W)
Racine (SE of Ludwig)
Radsevillii (IAU: Gemma Frisius)
Rafelon (Plato F)
Railway (the NW continuation of Rimae Hase)
Rainbow heights (north of Mts.Jura and Sinus Iridum)
Rambleta (see Teneriffe, Montes)
Ramirii (IAU: Firmicus)
Ramsay, Dorsa
Rantsovii (IAU: Thebit)
Raphidim, Desertum (western part of Clavius)
Rastorguev (NNE of Chebyshev)
Raurich (Hekataeus D)
Rechbergeri (IAU: Sharp)
Recki (IAU: Hainzel)
Recorde (Alhazen E)
Recta, Rima (straight rille SSE of Carrel)
Recti southwest, Rima
Red Rose (Apollo-16 site)
Reese (Pico B)
Regiomontani (IAU: Endymion C)
Regnault, Rima (on the floor of Regnault)
Reiner, Rimae (near Reiner)
Reiner K, Rima (near Reiner K)
Reiner M, Rima (NW of Reiner M)
Reithae (IAU: Autolycus)
Renart (-212/ -602)
Reypastor (Faraday G)
Rho (IAU: Clairaut A?)
Rhodes (-101/ +990)
Rhodus, Insula (IAU: Nicollet, Nicollet Delta, etc.)
Ricci (IAU: Euler Beta)
Richardi (IAU: Marius B)
Richard's ridge (near Fracastorius)
Ridge (Apollo-15 site)
Right Foot (of the Snowman) (Apollo-12 site)
Rim (Apollo-15 site)
Rima Mozart
Rimsky-Korsakov, Rima (between Euler and Euler E)
Ring (Apollo-15 site)
Ring nebula (Lyell A during Full Moon) (the LTO's Abduh)
Rio (Apollo-15 site)
Riphaei, Montes (IAU: Burckhardt, Cleomedes, Geminus, etc.)
Riphaeus (IAU: Montes Apenninus)
Riphaeus Boreus (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Riphaeus Major (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Riphaeus Medius (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Riphaeus Minor (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Risus Felis, Lacus (see Sabatier)
RNII (Catena Lucretius)
Robervalis (IAU: Wolf)
Roche, Rimae (on the western part of Roche's floor)
Rodes (Lalande A)
Rodes (-910/ +404)
Rogers (Apollo-17 site)
Roma (IAU: Archimedes)
Romana (Fracastorius D)
Romania (Regio) (SE of Montes Apenninus)
Roman Steppe (Apollo-17 site)
Romer, Fossa
Rondone (Apollo-17 site)
Roosa (IAU: Necho) (aka The Bright One)
Rosetti (IAU: Lalande)
Ross E 1 (the field of Irregular Mare Patches SSE of Ross E)
Rossard (IAU: Ibn-Rushd)
Rosse's Ghost (ghost-crater NNE of Rosse)
Rosseland, Rimae (system of rilles on the floor of Rosseland)
Route 66 (Rima Ariadaeus)
Roy (Hesiodus B)
Rubenii (IAU: Lacus Timoris)
Rudaux (Lansberg C)
Rudolph (Apollo-17 site)
Ruin Basin (A-11 region)
Rupes (location unknown)
Russell (+758/ +645, within Wilkins's Paluzie)
Rynin, Vallis (the valley at the ESE part of Rynin)

S nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
The meaning of SAR (or S.A.R.) between farside craters King and Tsiolkovsky is still a mystery.
S.A.R. is mentioned in NASA's APOLLO 16 PRELIMINARY SCIENCE REPORT.
Sabatier (near Lacus Risus Felis)
-Maedler- Sabine (of the pair Sabine-Ritter)
-Wilkins- Sacco (Scoresby A)
-Hewelcke- Sacer, Mons (W border of Mare Humorum) (Birt's Percy mountains)
-Riccioli- Sacrobosco
-Božič- Saddled donkey (Lacus Felicitatis and environs)
-Menzel, 1971- Saenger (Apollo-15's "Tangor"?)
-Caes- Saenger, Catena (small chain W of Saenger, SE of Erro)
-Menzel, 1971- Safarík
-Hewelcke- Sagaricus, Sinus (NNE part of Mare Serenitatis)
-Menzel, 1971- Saha
-Wilkins- Saheki (Grimaldi B)
-NASA- Saint Theresa (A-11 region)
-Van Langren- Salamona, Promontorium (IAU: Hansteen area)
-Gassendi- Salinae (location unknown)
-NASA- Sallyport West (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Salmydessus, Sinus (Linne's high-albedo patch)
-NASA- Salyut (Apollo-15 site)
Samir (craterlet between Delisle and Diophantus)
Sampson
-NASA- Samstag (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Sanctus, Mons (IAU: Apollonius and Firmicus)
-Menzel, 1971- Sanford
-Riccioli- Sanitatis, Terra
-NASA- San Luis Rey (Apollo-17 site)
-Wilkins- Santacruz (Franz'z Abel?) (Birt's Abel)
-Riccioli- Santbech
Santos-Dumont
-Van Langren- Sapientiae, Terra
-LTO- Sappho (Stark V)
-NASA- SAR (or S.A.R.) (between King and Tsiolkovsky)
Sarabhai
-Hewelcke- Sardinia, Insula (IAU: Lambert)
-Hewelcke- Sarmatiae Asiaticae pars (south of Mare Crisium)
-Hewelcke- Sarmatiae Europaeae pars (ENE limb area)
-Hewelcke- Sarmatici, Montes (IAU: Christian Meyer)
-Menzel, 1971- Sarton
-rille seeker- Sarton Y, Rimae (on the floor of Sarton Y)
-rille seeker- Sarton Z, Rimae (on the floor of Sarton Z)
-Riccioli- Sasserides
-Muller- Saunder
-Maedler- Saussure
-Van Langren- Savedrae (dark spot on the floor of Schickard)
-Van Langren- Scala (IAU: Cruger) (low-albedo spot)
-Menzel, 1971- Scaliger
-NASA- Scarp (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Scarp (Lee-Lincoln Scarp) (Apollo-17 site)
-Copeland- Scattered hills (Hill's Euler group / Rand Mc Nally's Lothrop hills)
-Menzel, 1971- Schaeberle
-NASA- Schaber Hill (Apollo-15 site)
Scheele
-Caes- Scheele hills (cluster of hillocks west of Scheele)
-Caes- Scheele's arc-shaped companion (ESE of Scheele)
-Riccioli- Scheiner
-Van Langren- Scheineri (IAU: Louville)
-Birt- Schiaparelli
-Riccioli- Schickard
-Riccioli- Schiller
-Caes- Schiller D, Catena (from 55.4°S/47.1°W to 56.4°S/53.5°W near Segner K)
Schiller-Zucchius Basin (aka Schiller Annular Plain)
-Menzel, 1971- Schjellerup
-Menzel, 1971- Schlesinger
-Menzel, 1971- Schliemann
-Lamech- Schlumberger (Lansberg D)
Schlumberger domes (discontinued name, see Hortensius)
-RLA 1963- Schlüter (with Franz's Mare Hiemis on its floor) (Schroter's Malvasia)
-rille seeker- Schluter, Rimae (on the floor of Schluter)
-Birt- Schmidt
-NASA- Schmitt (NW of Grachev)
-Krieger- Schneckenberg (discontinued name)
-Menzel, 1971- Schneller
-Riccioli- Schomberger
-Van Langren- Schonbergeri (IAU: Mons Piton)
-Menzel, 1971- Schönfeld
-Menzel, 1971- Schorr
-Van Langren- Schotenii (IAU: Montes Recti Epsilon?)
-Menzel, 1971- Schrödinger (Basin)
-Caes- Schrodinger, Rimae (on the floor of Schrodinger)
-Caes- Schrodinger-De Forest, Vallis (valley between Schrodinger and De Forest)
Schrödinger-Zeeman Basin
Schrödinger, Vallis
-Gruithuisen- Schröter
-Caes- Schroter D's radial spokes
-Rand McNally- Schroter hills (see Schroter)
Schröter, Rima
-Caes- Schroter swirls (see Schroter)
-Pickering- Schröter's Valley (Vallis Schroteri)
-rille seeker- Vallis Schroteri's sinuous rille (on the floor of Vallis Schroteri)
-Maedler- Schubert
-Maedler- Schumacher
-Fauth- Schupmann (Hell B)
-Menzel, 1971- Schuster
-Schmidt- Schwabe
-Caes- Schwabe, Vallis (valley east of Schwabe)
-Franz- Schwanzende (at or near Mare Anguis) (Eimmart T)
-Menzel, 1971- Schwarzschild
-Van Langren- Schyrlei (IAU: Abenezra)
-Van Langren- Scialli (IAU: Kunowsky)
-Van Langren- Scientiae, Lacus (eastern part of Lacus Somniorum)
Scilla, Dorsum
-Hewelcke- Scithiae pars (SW limb area)
-RP 1097- Scobee (crewmember STS-51L)
-Maedler- Scoresby
Scott
-Wilkins- Scott (+080/ -990)
-NASA- Sculptured Hills (Apollo-17 site)
-Peck?-/-North?- Seagull (SSW of Al-Bakri)
-Menzel, 1971- Seares
-Birt- Secchi
-LTO- Secchi, Fossae
Secchi, Montes
Secchi, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Sechenov
Sector, The (section of Plato)
-NASA- See (IAU: Alden)
-Krieger- Seeliger
-Menzel, 1971- Segers
-Schroter- Segner
-Van Langren- Segueri (IAU: Stevinus)
-Menzel, 1971- Seidel
-Hewelcke- Seir, Montana (IAU: Maginus, Street, etc.)
-Riccioli- Seleucus
-Wood?- Seleucus Ray (see Seleucus)
-Krieger- Semlja Novaja (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Krieger- Semlja Sinus (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Riccioli- Seneca
-Van Langren- Seneschali (IAU: Alfraganus Alpha)
-Hewelcke- Sepher, Mons (ray NW from Tycho)
-Schmidt- Serao, Mons (discontinued name)
-Riccioli- Mare Serenitatis (Basin)
Serpentine Ridge (unofficial name)
-Hewelcke- Serrorum, Mons (IAU: Aristoteles)
-Menzel, 1971- Seyfert
-Van Langren- Sfondrati (IAU: Seleucus)
-RP 1097- Shackleton (south pole crater)
-Wilkins- Shackleton (Gioja A)
-NASA- Shadow Rock (Apollo-16 site)
Shahinaz (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
-NASA- Shakespeare (Apollo-17 site)
-RLA 1963- Shaler (of the pair Wright-Shaler)
-Collins- Shannen Ridge (see Plana)
Shapley
-Menzel, 1971- Sharonov
-Schroter- Sharp
Sharp, Rima
-rille seeker- Sharp A, Rima (between Sharp and Sharp A)
-NASA- Sharp-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
Shatalov
-Menzel, 1971- Shayn
-NASA- Shea (WNW of Vavilov)
-Birt- Sheepshanks
Sheepshanks, Rima
-Wood / Collins- Sheepshanks-Gartner, Rima
-NASA- Shepard (IAU: Racah)
-NASA- Sherlock (Apollo-17 site)
Sherrington
-Menzel, 1971- Shi Shen
Shirakatsi
Shoemaker
-Riordan- Shoeprint (aka Alser's Alien, in Robinson)
-Schroter- Short
-NASA- Shorty (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Shternberg (Sternberg)
-Lee- Shuckburgh
-RP 1097- Shuleykin
-LTO- Sibelius, Rima (south of Aristarchus R)
Sibericus, Rupes (discontinued name, see King)
-Riccioli- Siccitatis, Terra
-Hewelcke- Sicilia (insula) (nimbus of Copernicus)
-NASA- Side (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Sidewinder Rille (A-11 region)
-Menzel, 1971- Siedentopf
Siegfried, Rima (between Bowditch and Lacus Solitudinis)
-Menzel, 1971- Sierpinski
Sikorsky
Sikorsky-Rittenhouse Basin
-Schroter- Silberschlag
-Elger- Silberschlag range (north of Silberschlag)
-Van Langren- Silgero (IAU: Montes Harbinger Delta and Eta)
-NASA- Silver Spur (Apollo-15 site)
-Sternberg- Simonov (Sanford T)
-Riccioli- Simpelius
-Van Langren- Simpilii (IAU: Marius A) (Wilkins's Barange)
-Sternberg- Simpson (Paschen L)
-Hewelcke- Sinai, Mons (IAU: Tycho)
-Schmidt- Sinas
-Caes- Sinas Skylight (ESE of Sinas)
-Hewelcke- Sinopium, Mons (dark area at Elger E)
-Elger- Sinus Iridum highlands (NW of Sinus Iridum and Montes Jura)
-Hewelcke- Sipylus, Mons (IAU: Ptolemaeus)
-Hewelcke- Sirbonicum, Fretum (Oceanus Procellarum / Mare Humorum join)
-Hewelcke- Sirbonis, Sinus (IAU: Mare Humorum)
-Lamech- Siredey (Cassini E)
-Riccioli- Sirsalis
-Wood- Sirsalis, Mount / Sirsalis Beta (see Sirsalis)
Sirsalis, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Sisakyan
-Wilkins- Sisebuto (Azophi A)
Sita (craterlet in King)
Sklodowska
-IAU 2015- Slater (south pole area)
Slava (Luna-17 site)
-Van Langren- Slavatae (IAU: Horrocks)
-NASA- Slayton (IAU: Chauvenet)
-Forest- Sleepy dragon / Draconum cubiculium (Montes Teneriffe)
-NASA- Slide (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Slipher (in d'Alembert)
Slocum
Slot, The (Rheita E)
-NASA- Small (Apollo-12 site)
Smirnov, Dorsa
-Schroter- Smith, Rob. (between Brown D and Tycho D)
-RP 1097- Smith (crewmember STS-51L)
-Wilkins- Smith (Vendelinus C)
-NASA- Smith (Apollo-17 site)
Smithson
-NASA- Smokey Basin (A-11 region)
-NASA- Smokey Valley (A-11 region)
-NASA- Smoky Mountains (Apollo-16 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Smoluchowski
-NASA- Smooth round crater (a name?) (Apollo-15 site)
-Lee- Mare Smythii (Basin)
-Birt- Smyth, Piazzi (see Piazzi Smyth)
-NASA- Snake Ridge (A-11 region)
-Van Langren- Snellii (IAU: Isidorus F?)
-Riccioli- Snellius
Snellius, Vallis
-Menzel, 1971- Sniadecki
-NASA- Snoopy (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Snowman (Apollo-12 site)
-Eskildsen- Snowman (Plato K and Plato KA)
-Murray- Soccer player (the dark mare regions on the Full Moon)
Soddy
-Hewelcke- Sogdiana, Petra (dark area at S end of Vendelinus)
-Hewelcke- Sogdiani, Montes (IAU: Piccolomini)
Solitudinis, Lacus
-Birt?- -Lee?- Somerville
-Menzel, 1971- Sommerfeld
-Maedler- Sömmering
-Riccioli- Somni, Palus
-Riccioli- Somniorum, Lacus
-LTO- Sophocles (SW Diderot)
Soraya (craterlet in Alphonsus)
Sorby, Dorsa
-Riccioli- Sosigenes (with IMP cluster on its floor)
-Krieger- Sosigenes Bucht (see Sosigenes)
Sosigenes, Rimae
Sosigenes IMP or SIMP (large Irregular Mare Patch at Rimae Sosigenes)
-Lamech- Soulayou (location unknown)
-Birt- South
South AP (South of the Aristarchus Plateau) (informal name)
-NASA- South Cluster (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- South Crater (Apollo-12 site)
-Caes- Southern farside mountain (50°30' South/ 123°30' West)
-Rand McNally- Southern highlands (Tycho-Clavius region)
-NASA- Southern twin (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- South Massif (Apollo-17 site)
South Pole
South Pole - Aitken basin (aka SPA)
-NASA- South Ray (South Ray Crater) (Apollo-16 site)
Sovietici, Montes (discontinued name)
-NASA- SP (Apollo-16 site)
SPA (South Pole - Aitken basin)
-Van Langren- Spada (IAU: Marius)
-NASA- SP Crater (A-11 region)
-Schmidt- Spallanzani
Spei, Lacus
-Menzel, 1971- Spencer Jones
-Van Langren- Spinola (IAU: Lilius)
-Sternberg- Spinoza (IAU: Wilsing)
-NASA- Spirit (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Spiru Haret (see Haret)
-Blagg- Spitzbergen, Montes (aka Spitzbergensis, Montes)
-NASA- Split Rock (aka Tracy's Rock / Station 6 boulder) (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Spook (Apollo-16 site)
-Krieger- Spörer
-NASA- Spot (Apollo-16 site)
-Franz- Spumans, Mare
-NASA- Spur (Apollo-15 site)
Spurr (at Palus Putredinis)
-NASA- Sputnik (Apollo-17 site)
-J.Moore- Squid, the (Irregular Mare Patch N°18)
-Caes- Squirrel (Mare Cognitum and Mare Nubium during Full Moon)
-NASA- St. George (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- St. John
-Hewelcke- St.Petro, Insula (IAU: Mons Vinogradov)
-Riccioli- Stadius
-Rand McNally- Stadius craterlets (see Stadius)
Stadius, Rimae
-rille seeker- Stadius C, Rima (ESE of Stadius C)
-Maedler?- Stag's Horn (discontinued name for the mountain-complex south of Rupes Recta)
-Caes- Stamp mountain (system of two hills SSE of Mons Rumker)
-Birt- Stanley (one of the triplet of craters NW of Langrenus)
-NASA- Star (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Star Crater (A-11 region)
-Menzel, 1971- Stark
-Copeland- Star Tip Mountain (Mons Herodotus)
-NASA- Station 6 boulder (aka Tracy's Rock / Split Rock) (Apollo-17 site)
-IAU- / -NASA- Statio Tranquillitatis (Apollo-11 site)
Stearns
-Wilkins- Steavenson (Reichenbach A)
-Menzel, 1971- Stebbins
-RLA 1963- / -Menzel, 1971- Stefan
-Menzel, 1971- Stein
-Maedler- Steinheil (of the pair Steinheil-Watt)
-Menzel, 1971- Steklov
Stella (craterlet south of Apollo 17's Family Mountain)
-Menzel, 1971- Steno
-NASA- Steno-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Lamech- Stephanides (Romer A) (Wilkins's Ataturk)
-Riccioli- Sterilitatis, Terra
-Menzel, 1971- Sternberg (see Shternberg)
-RP 1097- Sternfeld
-Menzel, 1971- Stetson
-Riccioli- Stevinus
Stewart
-Riccioli- Stiborius
Stille, Dorsa
-Riccioli- Stöfler
-RLA 1963- Stokes
-Menzel, 1971- Stoletov
-NASA- Stone Mountain (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Stonewall (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Stoney
-Menzel, 1971- Störmer
-Maedler- Strabo
-Caes- Strabo's triplet (Strabo L, B, and N)
-Birt- Straight Range (see Montes Recti)
Straight Wall, The (Rupes Recta)
-Wood- Straits of Fresnel (see Fresnel, Promontorium)
-Van Langren- Stratii (IAU: Ukert)
-Menzel, 1971- Stratton
-Schroter- Street
-Hewelcke- Strobilus, Mons (IAU: Isidorus) (with Capella?)
-Menzel, 1971- Strömgren
-Hewelcke- Strophades, Insulae (IAU: Darney Chi, Tau, Lambda)
-Maedler- Struve
-Birt- Struve, Otto
-Hewelcke- Strymonicus, Sinus (E part of Mare Nubium)
-NASA- Stubby (Apollo-16 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Subbotin
-NASA- Subsidiary peak (Apollo-15 site)
Successus, Sinus (Luna-16 site)
-Krieger- Suess
Suess, Rima
-Riccioli- Sulpicius Gallus
-LTO- Sulpicius Gallus, Fossae
Sulpicius Gallus, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Sumner
Sumner, Catena
-Menzel, 1971- Sundman
Sung-Mei, Rima (at Aratus CA, aka the LTO's Lorca)
-NASA- Sunrise (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Sunset (Apollo-16 site)
-Hewelcke- Superiores, Paludes (faint bright line W part Mare Serenitatis)
-NASA- Surveyor (Surveyor-3 and Apollo-12 site)
-NASA- Survey Ridge (Apollo-16 site)
Susan (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-IAU 2009- Svedberg (south pole area)
Sverdrup
-Menzel, 1971- Swann
-NASA- Swann Mountain (see Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Swann Range (see Apollo-15 site)
Swasey
Swift
-Caes- Swimming pool (Brayley G)
-NASA- SWP (Science Working Panel) (Apollo-17 site)
-RLA 1963- Sylvester
-Caes- Sylvester, Vallis (the valley near Sylvester)
Sylvester-Nansen Basin
Sylvester, Catena
-Hewelcke- Syrticum, Mare (SW corner Oceanus Procellarum)
-Hewelcke- Syrticus, Sinus (dark area SW of Encke)
-Menzel, 1971- Szilard

T nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.
-Caes- T, the (the T shaped Irregular Mare Patch NNW of Arago D, SW of Arago E)
-Schroter- T. Mayer (Tobias Mayer)
T. Mayer, Rima
-Hewelcke- Tabor, Mons (the very bright nimbus at Deslandres QA)
Tacchini
-Riccioli- Tacitus
-Schroter- Tacquet
-Van Langren- Tacquetti (IAU: Promontorium Laplace Alpha)
-Hewelcke- Tadnos, Fons (two dark floor patches in Schickard)
-Hewelcke- Taenarium, Promontorium
-Rand McNally- Taenarium range (see Promontorium Taenarium)
-Hewelcke- Taigetus, Mons (IAU: Guericke)
Tai Wei (Chang'e-3 site)
Taizo (craterlet SW of Mons Hadley Delta)
Talbot
Tamm
-Hewelcke- Tancon, Mons (IAU: Colombo)
-NASA- "Tangor" (location unknown) (Saenger?)
-Riccioli- Tannerus
-rille seeker- Tannerus, Rima / Rimae (on the floor of Tannerus)
-Hewelcke- Taraciniae, Insulae (nimbus of Hortensius and bright spot west of it)
-Hewelcke- Tarantinus, Sinus (SE part of Mare Insularum)
-Riccioli- Taruntius
Taruntius, Catena
-LTO- Taruntius, Fossae
Taruntius, Rimae (on the floor of Taruntius)
-NASA- Tasaday (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Tassis (IAU: Geber)
-LTO- Tasso (Purkyne U)
-Krieger- Tatra (see Carpatus, Montes)
-Hewelcke- Taurica chersonnesus (Montes Taurus and area south of it)
-Hewelcke- Taurus, Mons (ray east from Tycho)
-Hewelcke- Taurus, Montes
-NASA- Taurus-Littrow Valley (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Taye (IAU: Boscovich)
-Maedler- Taylor (Van Langren's Ulloae)
Tebbutt
-NASA- Tecumseh (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Techisandam, Mons (IAU: Curtius and Moretus)
-Wood- Tee shaped depression (see discussion below)
-Menzel, 1971- Teisserenc
-LTO- Telemann, Rima (part of Rimae Prinz)
-NASA?- Telemann Unit (unofficial name, region NW of Aristarchus Plateau)
-Krieger- Tempel
-Van Langren- Temperantiae, Terra
Temporis, Lacus (Fauth's Mare Horologii)
-Menzel, 1971- Ten Bruggencate
-Birt- Teneriffe, Montes
-Copeland- Tennis Racquet (Natasha)
-NASA- Ten O'Clock boulder / 10 O'Clock boulder (Apollo-17 site)
Tereshkova (first woman in space, Vostok-6)
Termier, Dorsum
-NASA- Terrace (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Tesla
-LTO- Tetrazzini, Fossa (at Palus Putredinis)
Tetyaev, Dorsa
-NASA- Texas (IAU: Gagarin)
-Van Langren- Thales (IAU: Burg)
-Riccioli- Thales
-Hewelcke- Thambes, Mons (vague bright area NE of Hermann)
Tharp
-Riccioli- Theaetetus
Theaetetus, Rimae
-Van Langren- Thebit (IAU: Luther Zeta)
-Riccioli- Thebit
Theiler
-Riccioli- Theon Junior
-Riccioli- Theon Senior
-Riccioli- Theophilus
Theophrastus
Thera, Dorsum
-Van Langren- Theresae Hispa. Inf. (IAU: Calippus Theta, Eta, Omega)
-Gassendi- Thersite (or Homuncio) (IAU: Mare Serenitatis, etc.)
-Menzel, 1971- Thiel
-Menzel, 1971- Thiessen
-Cherrington- Thin cheese (Wargentin)
-Van Langren- Thomae D. Sab. (IAU: Kepler)
-Menzel, 1971- Thomson
-Wilkins- Thornton (-328/ +937)
-Hewelcke- Thospitis, Lacus (IAU: Fracastorius)
-Copeland- Three rocks (the Gruithuisen domes)
-NASA- Thud Ridge (A-11 region)
Tian Shi (Chang'e-3 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Tikhomirov
-Menzel, 1971- Tikhov
-Menzel, 1971- Tiling
-Caes- Tiling, Vallis (the valley NNE of Tiling)
-Riccioli- Timaeus
-Menzel, 1971- Timiryazev
-Van Langren- Timochari (IAU: Timaeus)
-Riccioli- Timocharis
Timocharis, Catena
-rille seeker- Timocharis E, Rima (west of Timocharis E)
-Schmidt- Timoleon (discontinued name)
Timoris, Lacus
-Caes- Tiny island (between Damoiseau E and Damoiseau G)
-Caes- Tiny white island (ESE of Pytheas K)
-Van Langren- Tirelli (IAU: Diophantus)
Tiselius
-Krieger- Tisserand
-Menzel, 1971- Titius
Titov (2nd human in Earth orbit, Vostok-2)
-Hewelcke- Tmolus, Mons (IAU: Taylor, Taylor A, etc.)
Tolansky
-LTO- Tolstoy (Hirayama Y)
-Sternberg- Topchiev (SE of Buffon)
-Caes- Topsy-turvy bathtub (Mons Gruithuisen Gamma)
-Copeland- Torch, The (Mons Delisle) (aka The baby)
-Van Langren- Torii (IAU: Mare Crisium Tau?)
-Hewelcke- Tornese, Caput de (IAU: Fra Mauro B, bright point)
-Maedler- Torricelli
Torricelli B (famous TLP site, especially in 1983)
-Caes- Torricelli B hill (southwest of Torricelli B)
-NASA- Tortilla Flat (Apollo-17 site)
Toscanelli
Toscanelli, Rupes
-Lamech- Touchet (Maury A)
-NASA- Towers (Apollo-17 site)
Townley
-NASA- Tracy's Rock (aka Split Rock / Station 6 boulder) (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Tralles
-Riccioli- Mare Tranquillitatis (Basin)
-Franz- Trans Hahn, Mare (see Hahn)
-Krieger- Transsemlja (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-NASA- Trap (Apollo-16 site)
Trapezium (Barker's Quadrangle)
-Hewelcke- Trapezus, Mons (IAU: Newcomb)
-Hewelcke- Trasimenus, Lacus (IAU: Palus Putredinis)
-Van Langren- Trautmansdorffii (IAU: Hind)
-Van Langren- Trederi (IAU: Zollner)
-Wilkins- Trewman (+321/ +919)
-NASA- Triangle, The (A-11 region)
-Copeland- Triangle, The (Delisle Alpha)
-NASA- Trident (Apollo-17 site)
-Lohrmann- Triesnecker
Triesnecker, Rimae
-Van Langren- Triestis (IAU: Petavius)
-Peck- Trilobite (aka Lobster) (hills NE of Gassendi)
-NASA- Trio, the (A-11 region)
-NASA- Triplet (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Tri-Pt. (Apollo-12 site)
-Hewelcke- Troicus, Mons (NE wall of Schickard)
-NASA- Trophy Point (Apollo-15 site)
-Fauth- Trouvelot
-Menzel, 1971- Trumpler
-Menzel, 1971- Tsander (Zander)
Tseraskiy (Ceraski)
-Menzel, 1971- Tsinger (Zinger)
Tsiolkovskiy
Tsiolkovskiy-Stark Basin
Tsu Chung-Chi
-Van Langren- Tucheri (IAU: Macrobius)
Tucker
-Wood- Turitella (NNW of Fra Mauro / WNW of Apollo-14 site)
-Lamech- Turner
-NASA- Turning Point Rock (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Turtle Mountain (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Twin Craters Ridge (A-11 region)
-Caes- Two arcs (Eddington P on Eddington's floor)
-Caes- Two arcs (between Campanus and Hippalus)
-Wood?- Two Headlights (Furnerius A and Stevinus A)
-Riccioli- Tycho
-Caes- Tycho, Catena (the chain of craterlets NNW of Tycho)
-Menzel, 1971- Tyndall

U nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)


IAU nomenclature:
Ukert
Ukert, Rima
Ulugh Beigh
Undarum, Mare
Urey
Usov, Mons


Unofficial nomenclature:
U1 basin (centre of basin at d'Alembert)
U2 basin (centre of basin at Darwin)
U3 basin (centre of basin at Trumpler)
U4 basin (centre of basin at Lacus Temporis)
U5 basin (centre of basin at Olivier)
U6 basin (centre of basin at La Condamine/ Mare Frigoris)
Ukert, Vallis (the valley SW of Ukert)
Ulloae (IAU: Taylor)
Umbilicus Lunaris (IAU: Tycho and its ray system)
Umbrosa, Vallis (location unknown)
Undest, Mons (see link below list)
Ural (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Urselii (IAU: Agrippa)
US 1 (or: United States Highway Number One) (Rimae Hypatia)
Uttermost West (Apollo-15 site)
Uxii, Montes (IAU: Lindenau, Rabbi Levi, Zagut, etc.)

V nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

IAU nomenclature:
Väisälä
Valera (Luna-17 site)
Valier
van Albada
Van Biesbroeck
Van de Graaff
Van den Bergh
van den Bos
Van der Waals
Van Gent
Van-Gu (see Wan-Hoo)
Van Maanen
van Rhijn
Van Serg (Apollo-17 site)
Van Vleck
Van Wijk
van't Hoff
Vaporum, Mare
Vasco da Gama
Vasco da Gama, Rimae
Vashakidze-/
Vasya (Luna-17 site)
Vavilov (aka Fratres Vavilovi)
Vega
Vendelinus
Vening Meinesz-/
Ventris
Vera
Veris, Lacus
Vernadskiy
Verne
Vertregt
Very
Vesalius
Vestine
Vetchinkin
Victory (Apollo 17 site)
Vieta
Vil'ev
Vinogradov, Mons (aka Mons Euler)
Virchow
Virtanen-/
Vitello
Vitruvius
Vitruvius, Mons (aka East Massif, Apollo-17)
Vitya (Luna-17 site)
Viviani
Vlacq
Vladimir, Rima
Vogel
Volkov
Volta
Volterra
von Baeyer
von Behring
von Békésy
von Bingen (see Hildegard)
von Braun
Von Cotta, Dorsum
Von der Pahlen
Von Kármán
Von Neumann
Von Zeipel
Voskresenskiy

Unofficial nomenclature:
V (Lunar V, see Ukert)
Vaisala (-180/ +990)
Valentine Dome (Linné Alpha) (see link below list)
Valentine Dome rille (running through Valentine Dome)
Valerii (IAU: Playfair)
Vallis Alpes, Rima (in Vallis Alpes)
Vally (or Wally) (IAU: Bilharz)
Vanini (Paschen U)
van't Hoff, Vallis (the valley ENE of van't Hoff)
Vaporum's elongated craterlet (13°N / 1°E)
Vasco da Gama R, Rimae (on the floor of Vasco da Gama R)
Vasilchenko (IAU: Klute)
Venetum, Mare (IAU: Mare Humorum)
Ventorum, Insula
Verdi, Rima
Vergil (Stark R ?)
Vermiform Valley (south of Mare Crisium)
Vernet (Gutenberg G)
Vici (dark spot in Schickard)
Vigoris, Terra
Vincetti S., Promontorium (IAU: Promontorium Heraclides)
Virgil (Bessarion E)
Vitae, Terra
Vitello X, Rima (SSE of Vitello X)
Vlacci (IAU: Capella)
VLADISLAI IV Reg. Pol. (IAU: Tycho)
Volta, Rimae (on the floor of Volta)
Voltaire (Pasteur T)
von Braun (IAU: Doppler)
von Braun, Rimae (on the floor of Von Braun)
Vossii (IAU: Cepheus)
Voutzinas (Fracastorius B)
Vulcania, Insula (IAU: Eratosthenes)
Vulleri (IAU: Alhazen Alpha)

Valentine Dome:
http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/Valentine+Dome

W nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.
IAU nomenclature:
W. Bond (aka W.C.Bond)
W. Bond, Rima (see W. Bond)
Walker
Wallace
Wallach
Walter
Walther
Wan-Hoo (Van-Gu)
Wan-Yu, Rima
Wapowski
Wargentin
Wargo
Warner
Waterman
Watson
Watt
Watts
Webb
Weber
Wegener
Weierstrass
Weigel
Weinek
Weird (Apollo-14 site)
Weiss
Wells, H.G. (see H.G.Wells)
Werner
Werner-Airy Basin
Wessex Cleft (Apollo-17 site)
West (Apollo-11 site)
West, Little (Apollo-11 site)
Wexler
Weyl-/
Whewell
Whipple
Whiston, Dorsa
White
Wichmann
Widmannstätten
Widmannstatten, Rima (see link below)
Wiechert
Wiener
Wiener F
Wildt
Wilhelm
Wilkins
Williams
Wilsing
Wilson
Winkler
Winlock
Winthrop
Wöhler
Wolf
Wolff, Mt.
Wollaston
Woltjer
Wood-/
Wreck (Apollo-16 site)
Wright
Wróblewski
Wrottesley
Wurzelbauer
Wyld


Widmannstatten, Rima:
http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/Rima+Widmannstatten
Worm Rille:
http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/Worm+Rille
Unofficial nomenclature:
W.H.Pickering (William Henry Pickering) (Messier A)
Wagner (-428/ +212)
Wagner (Apollo-17 site)
Wagon Road (A-11 region)
Walden (Apollo-17 site)
Wall, The (between Diophantus and Mons Delisle)
Wally (or Vally) (IAU: Bilharz)
Ward (IAU: Protagoras)
Wasatch mountains (see Crisium, Mare)
Wash Basin (A-11 region)
Washbowl (nickname, Cassini A)
Washington (IAU: Aitken)
Wassenarii (IAU: Torricelli)
Watts (Kastner B)
WC (Apollo-16 site)
Weatherford (A-11 region)
Webb (IAU: Chaplygin)
Webb, Rima (east of Webb)
Wegener / Wegener-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
Wegii (IAU: Pentland)
Weka crater (WSW of Helicon)
Welperi (IAU: Colombo?)
Wendelini (IAU: Maskelyne A)
Whale, the (Irregular Mare Patch n°15)
Wheatstone (ENE Engelhardt)
Whipple, Mount (La Hire Alpha)
Whitaker (+910/ -480)
White (IAU: Levi Civita)
Wien (Hertzsprung D)
Wilbur (Wilbur Wright) (Apollo-15 site)
Wilhelmi Lantgravii (IAU: Mee)
Williams (IAU: Lucretius)
Window (Apollo-15 site)
Wing, Vinc. (between Heinsius M and Wilhelm D)
Winthrop, Rima (on the SW part of Winthrop's floor)
Wisilii (IAU: Street)
Witkowski (east of Tiling)
Wittram (NNE of Fizeau)
Wolfgangi D. Neoburgi (IAU: Wilhelm)
Wolfii (IAU: Lindenau)
Wolverine (Apollo-15 site)
Wood's Spot (unofficial name, see Aristarchus Plateau)
Worm Rille (A-11 region) (see link below)
Wright (Licetus F)
Wright Brothers (Kiess and Widmannstatten)

X nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

IAU nomenclature:
Xenophanes
Xenophon


Unofficial nomenclature:
X (Lunar X)
X (or: The X) (on the floor of Palmieri)
X crater (Mercator A)
Xenophanis (IAU: Strabo)

Y nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

IAU nomenclature:
Yablochkov
Yakovkin
Yamamoto
Yangel'
Yangel', Rima
Yerkes
Yoshi
Young
Yuri, Catena


Unofficial nomenclature:
Ya. Bruce (Mariotte X)
Yangel', Fossa (LTO name)
Yerkes, Rimae (cluster of rilles west-northwest of Yerkes)
Young (or J.Young) (crater in the neighborhood of landingsite Apollo 16)
Yutu (Chinese name for one of the volcanic domes in the Marius Hills complex)

Z nomenclature (from the IAU and from unofficial sources)

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
Is Van Langren's name Zylii really the last name in the ABC of (official and discontinued, or disallowed) Named Lunar Formations?

IAU nomenclature:
Zach
Zagut
Zahia, Rima
Zähringer
Zanstra
Zasyadko
Zeeman
Zelinskiy
Zeno
Zernike
Zhang Yuzhe
Zhiritskiy
Zhukovskiy
Zinner
Zirkel, Dorsum
Zi Wei (Chang'e-3 site)
Zöllner
Zsigmondy
Zucchius
Zupus
Zupus, Rimae
Zwicky


Unofficial nomenclature:
Z, the (A-11 region)
Zacynthus, Insula (bright area east of Lansberg)
Zamosci (IAU: the couple Steinheil and Watt)
Zander (see Tsander)
Zeeman, Mons (near Zeeman)
Zeno (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Zin, Desertum (the northern half of the dark halo around Tycho)
Zinger (Cassini C)
Zinger (see Tsinger)
Zola (south of Houtermans)
Zoroaster (Mare Humboldtianum)
Zungenspitze (at or near Mare Anguis)
Zylii (IAU: Theaetetus)




This page has been edited 3 times. The last modification was made by - JimMosher JimMosher on Nov 11, 2010 8:05 pm - mgx2