Named Features Index


This is a compilation of the links to the-Moon Wiki's named feature pages appearing in the navigation bar to the left.

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter A

Italics indicate farside features.

Many disallowed or discontinued names from ancient selenographers and from other sources are still useful, and are therefore included in this ABC
Because of some rare digital twist it is (sometimes) impossible to add clickable links into several pages of this ABC. Please take a look in the discussion sections below the lists!
-Hewelcke- Abarim, Mons (IAU: crater chain Ball-Pitatus)
-Menzel, 1971- Abbe
-Caes- Abbe, Vallis (east of Abbe)
Abbot
-LTO- Abduh (Lyell A)
-Franz- Abel
-Riccioli- Abenezra
Abetti
-Wilkins- Abineri (Strabo A)
-Menzel, 1971- Abul Wáfa
-Riccioli- Abulfeda
Abulfeda crater chain (Catena Abulfeda)
-Hewelcke- Acabe, Mons (IAU: Byrgius and bright nimbus)
-Hewelcke- Aconitus collis (IAU: Boscovich)
Acosta
-Birt- Adams
-Sternberg- Adlunationis, Sinus (Planitia Descensus, Luna 9 site)
-Hewelcke- Adriaticum, Mare (IAU: Sinus Medii + SE Sinus Aestuum)
-Van Langren- Adriaticus, Portus (Rukl: 41/52)
-Hewelcke- Aea, Insula (IAU: Cauchy)
-Hewelcke- Aegyptiacum, Mare (IAU: part of southern Oceanus Procellarum)
-Hewelcke- Aegyptus (regio) (IAU: southwestern highlands)
-Hewelcke- Aemus (or Haemus) (IAU: Alexander)
Aepinus
-Hewelcke- Aerii, Montes (IAU: western end of Montes Carpatus)
-Franz- Aestatis, Lacus
-Van Langren- Aestuaria Bamelrodia (IAU: Palus Somni)
-Wood?- Aestuum Pyroclastics (see Aestuum, Sinus)
-Riccioli- Aestuum, Sinus
-Hewelcke- Aethusa, Insula (bright spot SW of Lansberg D)
-Hewelcke- Aetna, Mons (IAU: Copernicus)
-Hewelcke- Africae pars (IAU: far western highlands)
-Hewelcke- Agarum, Promontorium (aka Schmidt's Cap Cyrillus)
-NASA- Agassiz (Apollo-17 site)
-Schmidt- Agassiz, Promontorium
-Maedler- Agatharchides
Agatharchides, Rima
Agnes, Mons (in D-shaped Ina caldera)
-NASA- Agricola (Apollo-17 site)
Agricola, Montes
Agricola, Rima
Agricola Straits (see Agricola, Montes)
-Riccioli- Agrippa
-Caes- Air bubbles (the western end of Rupes Cauchy)
-Maedler- Airy
Airy swirl (see Airy)
-Menzel, 1971- Aitken
-Hewelcke- Ajax, Mons (IAU: Cavendish)
Akis (craterlet in the Euler group)
-Hewelcke- Alabastrinus, Mons (IAU: Lichtenberg's bright nimbus)
Alan (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-Hewelcke- Alani, Montes (northern rim of Mare Crisium)
-Caes- Alani's bright spot (high-albedo craterlet in Hewelcke's Mts.Alani)
-Hewelcke- Alaunus, Mons (IAU: Plutarch and Seneca)
Al-Bakri
-Van Langren- Albategni (IAU: Euctemon?)
-Riccioli- Albategnius
Albert (Luna-17 site)
-Van Langren- Alberti, Promontorium S. (Rukl: 24/25)
-Albin- Rima Albin / Rupes Albin (south of Lansberg)
-Menzel, 1971- Al-Biruni
-Riccioli- Alcuinus (Lubbock N)
-Menzel, 1971- Alden
Alder
-NASA- Aldrin (IAU: Langemak N)
Aldrin (crewmember Apollo-11)
Aldrovandi, Dorsa
-Menzel, 1971- Alekhin
-Birt- Alexander
-Van Langren- Alfonsi IX Reg. Cast. (IAU: Democritus)
-Riccioli- Alfraganus
-Caes- Alfred Worden's chain (chain of craterlets west of Gruithuisen)
-Schroter- Alhazen
-Riccioli- Aliacensis
Al-Khwarizmi (aka Arabia)
Al-Khwarizmi-King (basin)
-Wilkins- Aller (IAU: Atwood)
-NASA- Alligator chain (Apollo-15 site)
-Riccioli- Almanon
Al-Marrakushi
Aloha (craterlet near Montes Agricola)
-Hewelcke- Alopecia, Insula (IAU: Picard)
-Hewelcke- Alpes, Montes
Alpes, Vallis
-Riccioli- Alpetragius (aka Egg-in-a-Nest)
-NASA- Alpha Reed, Vallis (see Mare Ingenii)
-Riccioli- Alphonsus (impact site of Ranger 9)
Alphonsus, Rimae
-Elger- Alpine Valley (Vallis Alpes)
Alpine Valley Central Rille
-Riordan- Alser's alien / Shoeprint (in Robinson)
-Maedler- Altai, Rupes
-Birt- Alta Vista (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Menzel, 1971- Alter
-Wilkins- Alter (Albategnius G)
-LTO- Al-Tusi (King Y) (see link below list)
-Hewelcke- Amadoca, Palus (IAU: Mare Humboldtianum)
-Hewelcke- Amadoci, Montes (IAU: Messala area)
-Van Langren- Amalfi (IAU: Barrow)
-Hewelcke- Amanus, Mons (IAU: Delambre)
-Gassendi- Amara Mons (location unknown)
-Hewelcke- Amarae, Paludes (IAU: Mare Spumans and Mare Undarum)
-Hewelcke- Amari, Fontes (IAU: Cruger's dark floor)
-Hewelcke- Ambenus, Mons (IAU: bright ray Mason-Mare Frigoris)
Ameghino
-NASA- America (IAU: Korolev)
-Menzel, 1971- Amici
Ammonius (in Ptolemaeus)
Amontons
Amoris, Sinus
-Schmidt- Ampère, Mons
Amphitheater (part of Vallis Alpes)
-Wilkins- Amundsen (IAU: Scott)
Amundsen
Amundsen-Ganswindt (basin)
-Riccioli- Anaxagoras
-Riccioli- Anaximander
-Riccioli- Anaximenes
Ancient Newton (unofficial name)
-Wood- Ancient Thebit (see Recta, Rupes)
-Muller- Andel
-NASA- Anders (IAU: Backlund)
Anders (crewmember Apollo-8)
-Menzel, 1971- Anderson
Anderson finger (Anderson L)
-RP 1097- Andersson
-Wood- Andes mountains (see Humboldtianum, Mare)
-Van Langren- Andradae (IAU: Mare Crisium Omega)
André, Mons (in King)
-Rand McNally- Andreus Hills (see Herigonius)
Andronov
Andrusov, Dorsa
-Hewelcke- Anemusa, Insula (IAU: bright spot north of Lansberg)(?)
Ango (craterlet in the Euler group)
-Krieger- Angström
-Franz- Anguis, Mare
Ann (craterlet in Palus Putredinis)
-Hewelcke- Annae, Mons (IAU: Longomontanus and Wilhelm)
-Van Langren- Annae D. Aurel. F. (IAU: Caucasus Gamma)
-Van Langren- ANNAE Reg. Fran. (IAU: Arzachel)
Annegrit (craterlet near Mons La Hire)
Annulatum, Mare (G.P.Kuiper's "new" name for Mare Orientale)
-?- Annulus Concordiae (between Mts.Cordillera and Mts.Rook)
-Van Langren- Annulus Neptuni (IAU: Gassendi)
-Van Langren- Anselmi Elect. Mogunt. (IAU: Casatus)
-Maedler- Ansgarius
-Caes- Antaristarchus (Tsiolkovsky, the dark antipode of bright Aristarchus)
-Gassendi- Anticaspia (IAU: Mare Humorum)
-Hewelcke- Antilibanus (IAU: Aliacensis and Werner)
-Hewelcke- Antitaurus (IAU: chain of Almanon to Playfair)
-Menzel, 1971- Antoniadi (Basin)
-Wilkins- Antoniadi (Hecataeus B)
-Krieger- Antural (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Anuchin
Anville
-Markov?- A.Pavlov (unofficial name for crater east of Cyrillus)
Apennine Bench Formation
-NASA- Apennine Front (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Apennine Mountains (Montes Apenninus)
-Riccioli- Apianus
-Hewelcke- Apollinis, Promontorium (IAU: Promontorium Laplace?)
-Hewelcke- Apollinis, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Iridum)
Apollo (Basin)
-NASA- Apollo 11 Site (Statio Tranquillitatis)
-NASA- Apollo 12 Site (Surveyor crater)
-NASA- Apollo 14 Site (north of Fra Mauro)
-NASA- Apollo 15 Site (near Mons Hadley)
-NASA- Apollo 16 Site (near Descartes and Dollond)
-NASA- Apollo 17 Site (Taurus-Littrow Valley)
-Hewelcke- Apollonia, Insula (IAU: Plinius)
-Hewelcke- Apollonia Minor, Insula (IAU: Ross)
-Maedler- Apollonius
-LTO- Apollonius, Fossa
Apollonius, Rimae
-NASA- Apollo Ridge (A-10 / A-11 region)
-NASA- Apollo Rille (A-10 / A-11 region)
-NASA?- Appalaches, Rupes (discontinued name, see Al-Khwarizmi)
-Menzel, 1971- Appleton
Appleton-Tsu Basin
-Hewelcke- Arabia (regio) (IAU: SSW limb area)
-NASA- Arabia (IAU: Al-Khwarizmi)
-Hewelcke- Arabiae, Paludes (IAU: dark area De Gasparis - Palmieri)
-Maedler- Arago
Arago Domes (Arago Alpha and Beta)
-Van Langren- Arati (IAU: Plato Tau)
-Riccioli- Aratus
Aratus CA (LTO: Lorca) ("Krishna" on Rukl's chart 23)
-NASA- Arbeit (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Archerusia, Palus (IAU: Julius Caesar)
-Hewelcke- Archerusia, Promontorium.
-Birt- Archidaeum, Promontorium (see Berzelius and Geminus)
-Riccioli- Archimedes
-LTO- Archimedes, Fossa (Caes's Catena Beer)
Archimedes, Montes (aka Montes Lomonosov)
Archimedes, Rimae
-Van Langren- Archimedis (IAU: Teneriffe Iota)
-Riccioli- Archytas
Archytas, Rima
-Leonardi- Arcuate fractures (south of Arago)
Ardeshir, Mons (in King)
Arduino, Dorsum
-Hewelcke- Areesa, Palus (IAU: dark area SW of Fracastorius)
-Van Langren- Arenbergii (IAU: Murchison and Pallas)
-Webb- Argaeus, Mons
-Caes- Argaeus's elongated depression (WSW of Mons Argaeus)
Argand, Dorsa
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Argelander
-Hewelcke- Argentarius, Mons (IAU: Archimedes)
-Van Langren- Argolii, Promontorium (IAU: ESE Santbech)
-Riccioli- Ariadaeus
Ariadaeus, Rima
-Hewelcke- Arietis, Promontorium (IAU: near Vitruvius)
-LTO- Ariosto (Hirayama C)
-Van Langren- Aristarchi (IAU: Archytas)
-Riccioli- Aristarchus
-LTO- Aristarchus, Collis
Aristarchus Plateau (aka Wood's Spot) (both unofficial names)
Aristarchus Rilles (Rimae Aristarchus)
-Riccioli- Aristillus
-Caes- Aristillus's ghost (ghost-crater immediately north of Aristillus)
-Riccioli- Aristoteles
-Hewelcke- Armeniae, Montes (IAU: Gemma Frisius and Goodacre)
-Wilkins- Armenter (-898/ +426)
Arminski
-NASA- Arms (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Armstrong (IAU: Langemak)
Armstrong (crewmember Apollo-11)
-Schroter- Arnold
-Van Langren- Arondelii (IAU: Lexell A)
-Menzel, 1971- Arrhenius
-Hewelcke- Arrhentias, Insula (IAU: bright area north of Moltke)
Arrowhead, The (unofficial name/ nickname) (Mons Hansteen)
-NASA- Arrowhead (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Artamonov
Artamonov, Catena
-Menzel, 1971- Artem'ev
Artemis (craterlet halfway between Euler and Lambert)
-Caes- Artemis/Felix/Verne cluster (irregular cluster of craterlets in Mare Imbrium)
-Wilkins- Arthur (Anaximander C)
Artsimovich
-Caes- Artsimovich's arrowhead (ENE of Artsimovich)
Artsimovich, Rima
Aryabhata
-Riccioli- Arzachel
Arzachel, Rimae
-Van Langren- Arzahel, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
-Riccioli- Arzet (IAU: Zach?)
Asada
-Schmidt- Asclepi
-RP 1097- Ashbrook
-Hewelcke- Asiae pars (IAU: probably SSE limb area)
-Hewelcke- Asia Minor (regio) (IAU: central highlands)
Asperitatis, Sinus
-RLA 1963- Aston
-Sternberg- Astronautorum, Sinus (south of Komarov)
-Van Langren- Astronomicum, Mare (IAU: Mare Frigoris)
-Wilkins- Ataturk (Romer A)
-Hewelcke- Atheniensis, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Asperitatis)
-Lamech- Athinagoras (Geminus A)
-Van Langren- Athlanticus, Sinus (IAU: Eratosthenes, Timocharis)
-Hewelcke- Athos, Mons (IAU: Euclides bright nimbus)
-Riccioli- Atlas
-Dembowski- Atlas's companion / Atlas bright spot (high-albedo spot E. of Atlas)
-Hewelcke- Atlas Major (IAU: Bouguer and La Condamine)
-Hewelcke- Atlas Minor (IAU: Sharp and Sharp B) (Wilkins's Aymat)
Atlas, Rimae
Atwood (of the trio Atwood-Bilharz-Naonobu NW of Langrenus)
-Van Langren- Auberi (IAU: Nicolai)
-Hewelcke- Audus, Mons (IAU: Reiner Gamma, with Reiner?)
-Van Langren- Augustini, Flumen S. (IAU: Zupus region)
-Hewelcke- Aureus, Mons (IAU: Egede A bright nimbus)
-LTO- Austen (Hirayama M)
-Maedler- Australe, Mare (Basin)
-Van Langren- Austriaci, Montes (IAU: Montes Apenninus)
-Van Langren- Austriacum, Mare (IAU: Mare Imbrium)
-Riccioli- Autolycus
-Franz- Autumni, Lacus
-Krieger- Auwers
-Caes- Auwers Tholus (dome south of Auwers)
-Schroter- Auzout
-Soares- Avani's ghost / Avani Soares's ghost (near Wollaston D)
Avery
-Menzel, 1971- Avicenna
-Fauth- Avis, Mare (location unknown)
-Menzel, 1971- Avogadro
-Wilkins- Aymat (Sharp B)
-Van Langren- Aytona (= Nachara) (IAU: Montes Harbinger Beta)
Azara, Dorsum
-Riccioli- Azophi

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter B

Italics indicate farside features.
-RLA 1963- Baade
Baade, Vallis
Babakin (in Fermi)
-Birt- Babbage
-Menzel, 1971- Babcock (with Zasyadko on its floor)
-Kuiper?- Baby, The (Mons Delisle)
-NASA- Baby Ray (Baby Ray Crater) (Apollo-16 site)
Back
-Menzel, 1971- Backlund
-Maedler- Baco
-Van Langren- Badvari (the same region as Rand McNally's Andreus hills?)
-Van Langren- Baieri (IAU: Delisle)
-Lamech- Baillaud
-Schroter- Bailly (Basin) (with Wilkins's Hare on its floor)
Bailly-Newton Basin
-Maedler- Baily
-Birt- Baker (one of the triplet of craters NW of Langrenus)
-Sternberg- Bakhchivandzhi (Korolev C)
-Van Langren- Bakii (IAU: Arago)
Balandin (in Gagarin)
-RLA 1963- Balboa
-Lamech- Baldet (Cassini E)
-Menzel, 1971- Baldet
-Birt- Ball
-Wilkins- Ball, L.F. (Endymion B)
-NASA- Ballet crater (Apollo-17 site)
-RLA 1963- Balmer
Balmer-Kapteyn Basin
-Van Langren- BALTHASARIS Hispa. Pri. (IAU: Aristarchus)
-LTO- Balzac (Hirayama K)
-RLA 1963- Banachiewicz (with Knox-Shaw on its floor)
-Krieger- Banat, Cape (Promontorium Banat) (discontinued name)
-Krieger- Banat, Sinus (see Banat, Cape)
-Caes- Banat's snake (immediately north of Prom. Banat)
Bancroft
Banting
-Caes- Banting's Pacman (SE of Banting)
-Wilkins- Barange (Marius A)
-NASA- Barbara Mesa (A-11 region)
-Van Langren- Barbarini (IAU: Mosting)
-Menzel, 1971- Barbier
-Wilkins- Barcroft (Dollond B)
-NASA- Barjea (Apollo-17 site)
-Wilkins- Barker (Sasserides A)
Barker's Quadrangle (aka Trapezium)
Barkla
-Van Langren- Barlaei (IAU: Atlas A, or Atlas Alpha?)
Barlow, Dorsa
-RLA 1963- Barnard
-Riccioli- Barocius
-Hewelcke- Baronisus, Mons (IAU: Mairan)
-Van Langren- Barreae (IAU: Burckhardt)
-Menzel, 1971- Barringer
-Maedler- Barrow
-Menzel, 1971- Bartels
-Schmidt- Barth (IAU: Grove)
-Wilkins- Bartlett (-120/ +900)
-Riccioli- Bartolus (Bailly B)
-Hill- Basaltic Lava Areas (see Vieta)
-Murray- Basketball player (the Full Moon's dark mare-regions)
-NASA- Bassett (IAU: Scaliger)
-Van Langren- Batavicus, Sinus (IAU: Mare Nectaris and Sinus Asperitatis)
-LTO- Baudelaire (SE of Xenophon)
-Wilkins- Baum (Sven Hedin F or E)
Bawa (craterlet in Bowditch)
-Riccioli- Bayer
-Van Langren- Bazan (IAU: Pytheas)
-Wood- BBB (see Big Backside Basin)
-Copeland- Beaded ridge (see Wallace)
-RP 1097- Beals
-NASA- Bear Mountain (A-11 region)
-NASA- Bear Mountain (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Beaumont
-Caes- Beaumont's 29 East ridge / Dorsum Beaumont (North of Beaumont)
-Van Langren- Bechleri (IAU: Triesnecker)
-Menzel, 1971- Becquerel
-Menzel, 1971- Becvár
-Riccioli- Beda (IAU: Censorinus N)
-Van Langren- Bedae, S. (IAU: Langrenus B, K, F)
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Beer (of the couple Beer-Feuillee)
-Caes- Beer, Catena (aka the LTO's Fossa Archimedes)
-LTO- Beethoven, Rima (part of Rimae Prinz)
-Kidd- Beetle, The (Birt and Birt A)
-Maedler- Behaim
-Menzel, 1971- Beijerinck
Beketov
-Van Langren- Bekii (IAU: Godin)
Béla (craterlet SW of Mons Hadley Delta)
-Caes- Bela circularity (circular shape at Bela in Montes Apenninus)
-Van Langren- Belgicum, Mare (IAU: Mare Tranquillitatis)
-RLA 1963- Bel'kovich
Bel'kovich-Hayn shadow (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Bel'kovich)
-Menzel, 1971- Bell
-Menzel, 1971- Bellinsgauzen
-Birt- Bellot
-Menzel, 1971- Belopol'skiy
-Caes- Belukha, Mons (part of Rupes Altai)
-Menzel, 1971- Belyaev (crewmember Voskhod-2)
-Van Langren- Benavidi (IAU: Gay-Lussac Nu?)
-NASA- Bench (Apollo-12 site)
Benedict (in Mendeleev)
-Wilkins- Benitez (Pontanus A or C)
Bennett Hill (see Apollo-15 site)
Bergman (in Mendeleev)
-Menzel, 1971- Bergstrand
-Menzel, 1971- Berkner
-Menzel, 1971- Berlage
-LTO- Bernini (Jansen L)
-Schroter- Bernoulli
-Riccioli- Berosus
-Hewelcke- Berosus, Mons (IAU: Romer)
-Wilkins- Bertaud (Sirsalis A)
-Van Langren- Bervoeti (IAU: Ramsden)
-Maedler- Berzelius
-Hewelcke- Besbicus, Insula (IAU: Manilius)
-Riccioli- Bessarion
-Maedler- Bessel
Bessel Ray (see Bessel)
-Van Langren- Bettinii (IAU: Bessarion and Bessarion A)
-Riccioli- Bettinus
-Sternberg- Bezout (Mechnikov D)
-Menzel, 1971- Bhabha
-Van Langren- Biaei (IAU: Hercules)
-Schroter- Bianchini
-Caes- Bibendum (east of Lansberg)
-Wood- Bibendum (east of Gassendi, in the Andreus hills)
-Van Langren- Bichi (IAU: Riccius)
-Gilbert- Bicke, Cape (IAU: south of Mare Crisium)
-Van Langren- Bickeri (IAU: Vitello)
-Maedler- Biela
-Wood- Big Backside Basin (the SPA / Southpole-Aitken Basin)
-NASA- Big Depression (Apollo-16 site)
-Lamech- Bigourdan (location unknown)
-NASA- Big Rock Mountain (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Big Sag (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Big Sink (Apollo-16 site)
Bilharz (of the trio Atwood-Bilharz-Naonobu NW of Langrenus)
-Riccioli- Billy
Billy, Rima
Bingham
-Maedler- Biot
-Wood- Bird's foot (system of wrinkle ridges on the floor of Wargentin)
-Menzel, 1971- Birkeland
-Menzel, 1971- Birkhoff (Basin)
-Birt- Birmingham
-Neison?- -Schmidt?- Birt
Birt, Rima
Bi Sheng
-Wood- Bishop mountains (see Mare Humboldtianum)
-Birt?- Bitterroot meadows (near Apollonius)
-Menzel, 1971- Bjerknes
Black
Blackett
-Lamech- Blagg
-Schroter- Blanc, Mont
-Van Langren- Blancani (IAU: Flamsteed Rho, etc.)
-Riccioli- Blancanus
-RP 1097- Blanchard
-Riccioli- Blanchinus
-Menzel, 1971- Blazhko
-NASA- Blinky (Apollo-15 site)
-Moore- Bliss (aka Birt's Jackson-Gwilt)
-Van Langren- Blitterswyckii (IAU: Atlas)
-NASA- Block (Apollo-12 site)
-Birt?- Bluereed meadow (Palus Epidemiarum)
Bobillier
-Menzel, 1971- Bobone
-NASA- Bob's Bend (A-11 region)
-Lohrmann- Bode
-Wood?- Bode Pyroclastics (see Bode)
Bode, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Bodinus, Mons (IAU: Cepheus and Franklin)
Boethius
-Maedler- Boguslawsky
-Maedler- Bohnenberger
-RLA 1963- Bohr
Bohr, Vallis
-Van Langren- Boivinii (IAU: Newcomb)
-Lamech- Bojena (location unknown)
Bok
-Wilkins- Bolton (-103/ -0.88)
-RLA 1963- Boltzmann
-Menzel, 1971- Bolyai
Bombelli
-RP 1097- Bondarenko
-Birt- Bond, G. (or Bond, G.P., see G. Bond)
-Birt- Bond, W. (or Bond, W.C., see W. Bond)
-Westfall- Bonestell (Cabeus B)
Bonitatis, Lacus
-Maedler- Bonpland
-Hewelcke- Bontas, Mons (IAU: Democritus)
-Van Langren- Bonvicini (IAU: Riccioli D dark spot)
-RLA 1963- Boole
-NASA- Boot Hill (A-11 region)
-Lamech- Boquet (location unknown)
-Van Langren- Borbonicum, Mare (IAU: Mare Nubium)
-Maedler- Borda
-Gilbert- Borealis, Insula (IAU: part of Mare Frigoris)
-Gilbert- Borealis, Promontorium (IAU: north of Mare Imbrium)
Borel
-Gassendi- Boreum Mare (IAU: Mare Frigoris)
Boris (craterlet near Rima Delisle)
Boris, Rupes (near Rima Delisle)
-NASA- Borman (IAU: Pasteur)
Borman (crewmember Apollo-8)
Born
Borya (Luna-17 site)
-Hewelcke- Borysthenes, Lacus (IAU: western portion of Lacus Somniorum)
Bosch
-Schroter- Boscovich
Boscovich, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Bose
-Hewelcke- Bosphorus, Sinus Propont. ad. (IAU: NE corner of Mare Vaporum)
-RLA 1963- Boss
-Caes- Bottle / Guitar (between Fedorov and Mons Delisle)
-Caes- Bottle (near the SW part of Niepce)
-Maedler- Bouguer
-Maedler- Boussingault
-Maedler- Bouvard, Vallis
Bowditch (with craterlet Bawa in it)
Bowen
-NASA- Bowen-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Boyle
-Van Langren- Bracamonti (IAU: Polybius)
Brackett
-LTO- Bradley, Fossa
-Schroter- Bradley, Mons
Bradley, Rima
-Menzel, 1971- Bragg
-Van Langren- Brahei (Tycho) (IAU: Aristoteles)
-LTO- Brahms, Rima (near Mons Delisle, Delisle, and Diophantus B)
-NASA- Brand (Danjon X)
-NASA- Brandy (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Brashear
Braude
-Birt- Brayley
Brayley, Rima
-Menzel, 1971- Bredikhin
-Schmidt- Breislak
-Fauth- Brenner
Brewster
-RLA 1963- Brianchon
-Caes- Brianchon, Vallis (at the northern part of Brianchon's rim)
-NASA- Bridge (Apollo-15 site)
Bridge of O'Neill (see O'Neill's bridge, Promontoria Lavinium and Olivium)
-Menzel, 1971- Bridgman
-Van Langren- Briggi (IAU: Curtius B)
-Schroter- Briggs
-NASA- Bright Crater (Apollo-12 site)
-Caes- Bright eye (Hipparchus C during Full Moon)
-NASA- Bright one, the (IAU: Necho) (aka NASA's Roosa)
Brigitte, Catena (near Mons Argaeus)
-Schmidt- Brisbane
-Gilbert- Brittannia (IAU: Mare Crisium)
Bronk
-NASA- Brontë (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Brouwer
-IAU Commission 17- Brown
-Krieger- Bruce
-Van Langren- Brunii (IAU: Carmichael)
-Menzel, 1971- Brunner
-Maedler- Buch
Bucher, Dorsum
-Caes- Bucher, Mons (the SSE end of Dorsum Bucher)
Buckland, Dorsum
-Menzel, 1971- Buffon
-Menzel, 1971- Buisson
-Van Langren- Bullialdi (IAU: Reiner Gamma)
-Riccioli- Bullialdus
-Schmidt- Bunsen
-Maedler- Burckhardt (the crater with the "ears", aka Burckhardt's ears)
Burckhardt, Rima (see link below list)
-Maedler- Bürg
Bürg, Rimae
Burnet, Dorsa
-Krieger- Burnham
-Wilkins- Burrell (-809/ -130) (Schmidt's Melloni?)
-Maedler- Büsching
-Wilkins- Buss (-992/ -0.18)
-NASA- Buster (Apollo-16 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Butlerov
-Caes- Butterfly nut (the western part of Rima Delisle) (aka Dogbone / Winged nut)
-Menzel, 1971- Buys-Ballot
-Hewelcke- Byces, Palus (IAU: Sinus Amoris)
-RLA 1963- Byrd
-Riccioli- Byrgius
Byrgius A: La Paz (Wilkins)
Byrgius, Rima (see link below list)
-Hewelcke- Byzantium (urbs) (IAU: Menelaus)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter C

Italics indicate farside features.

An additional list of names for Clair-Obscur phenomena on the moon's morning and evening terminator:
http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/clair-obscur

Note:
Johann Hewelcke's name Mons Mampsarus is a typographical error. On his chart it is Mons Campsarus.
-Riccioli- Caloris, Terra
-NASA- Cape, the (A-11 region)
-NASA- Cape Bruce (A-11 region)
-NASA- Cape Venus (A-11 region)
-Birt- C. Herschel (Caroline Herschel)
-Schroter- C. Mayer (Christian Mayer)
-Menzel, 1971- Cabannes
-Riccioli- Cabeus
-Hewelcke- Cadmus, Mons (IAU: Parrot C) (Wilkins's Millas, Lamech's Muller)
-Caes- Caes, Facula (the high-albedo craterlet NW of Sinus Honoris)
-Caes- Caes, Mons (see Helmholtz)
Cai Lun
Cailleux
Cajal
-Menzel, 1971- Cajori
-Hewelcke- Calabraria, Insulae (IAU: probably parts of Montes Teneriffe)
-Hewelcke- Calathe, Insula (IAU: Tobias Mayer Beta, Rho, etc.)
-Hewelcke- Calchistan, Mons (IAU: Maurolycus, Stofler, etc.)
-Van Langren- Caleni (IAU: Asclepi)
-Van Langren- Calippi, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
-Riccioli- Calippus
Calippus, Rima
-Van Langren- Cambierii (IAU: Sabine)
-NASA- Camelot (Apollo-17 site)
Cameron
-LTO- Camoens (south of Schubert C)
-Riccioli- Campanus
-Menzel, 1971- Campbell
-Hewelcke- Campsarus, Mons (bright area at Suess)
-NASA- Candide (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Cannizzaro (in Poczobutt)
-RLA 1963- Cannon
-NASA- Canoe (Apollo-16 site)
-Van Langren- Cantelmi (IAU: Cichus)
-Menzel, 1971- Cantor
-NASA- Canyon (Apollo-15 site)
-Riccioli- Capella
Capella, Vallis
-Rand McNally- Cape Plato (see Plato)
-Hewelcke- Capraria, Insula (IAU: Montes Teneriffe Epsilon)
-Riccioli- Capuanus
-Wilkins- Caramuel (IAU: Bartels)
-Van Langren- Caramuelis (IAU: Descartes C / Dollond E)
-Hewelcke- Carcinites, Sinus (IAU: the eastern portion of Lacus Somniorum)
-Riccioli- Cardanus
Cardanus, Rima
-Maedler- Carlini
Carlos (craterlet SW of Mons Hadley Delta)
Carmen, Rima (near Mons Argaeus)
Carmichael
-Menzel, 1971- Carnot
Carol (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
-Van Langren- Caroli D. Loth. (IAU: Metius)
-Van Langren- Caroli D. Mant. (IAU: Jacobi)
-Van Langren- CAROLI I Reg. Britt. (IAU: Walther)
-Hewelcke- Carpates, Mons (IAU: Eudoxus)
-Rand McNally- Carpathian plateau (see Copernicus)
-Hewelcke- Carpathos, Insula (IAU: Max Wolf)
-Hewelcke- / -Maedler- Carpatus, Montes
-Gaudibert- Carpenter
-NASA- Carr (IAU: Perepelkin)
Carrel
Carrillo
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Carrington
Cartan
-Van Langren- Cartesii (IAU: Romer)
-Gassendi- Carthusia (IAU: Copernicus)
Cartesio-Cayley zone (see Descartes)
-LTO- Caruso, Fossa (SE of Nielsen)
-Menzel, 1971- Carver
-LTO- Casals, Fossa (Rupes Cauchy)
-Riccioli- Casatus
-Van Langren- Casimiri Pol. P. (IAU: Mutus)
-Hewelcke- Casius, Mons (1) (IAU: Fourier and Vieta)
-Hewelcke- Casius, Mons (2) (IAU: Agatharchides P) (Wilkins's Novellas)
-Gassendi- Caspia (IAU: Mare Crisium)
-Van Langren- Caspium, Mare (De Moura) (IAU: Mare Crisium)
-Hewelcke- Caspium, Mare (IAU: Mare Fecunditatis)
-Menzel, 1971- Cassegrain
-Leon- (-"Nunki"-) Cassegrain, Mons (WNW of Cassegrain)
-Allard?- / -Schroter?- Cassini
Cassini's Bright Spot (unofficial name for Hell Q)
Cassini's moon maiden (see Promontorium Heraclides)
-Van Langren- Cassiodori, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
-Hewelcke- Cassiotis regio (IAU: the eastern border of Mare Humorum)
-NASA- CAT (Charles And Tom) (Apollo-16 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Catalán
-Hewelcke- Cataractes, Mons (IAU: Gassendi)
-Riccioli- Catharina
-Van Langren- Catholicum, Fretum (IAU: Mare Vaporum and Sinus Aestuum)
Cato, Dorsa
-NASA- Cat's Paw (Apollo-11 site)
-Hewelcke- Caucasius, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Concordiae)
-Hewelcke- Caucasus, Montes (originally at the IAU's Montes Pyrenaeus)
-Hewelcke- Caucasus Inferior, Montes (IAU: Borda, Santbech, etc.)
-Neison- Cauchy
-LTO- Cauchy, Fossa (Rima Cauchy)
Cauchy, Rima (aka Fossa Cauchy)(-LTO-)
Cauchy Fault (Rupes Cauchy)(aka Fossa Casals)(-LTO-)
-Rukl- Causeway (Bullialdus W)
-Riccioli- Cavalerius
-Maedler- Cavendish
Caventou
Cayeux, Dorsum
-Birt- Cayley
-Caes- Cayley's mob (cratercluster between Cayley and Rima Ariadaeus)
Cayley Formation
Cayley Plains (see Cayley Formation)
CBVC (see Compton-Belkovich Volcanic Complex)
-Hewelcke- Celenorum Tumulus (IAU: the chain La Caille to Vogel)
-LTO- Cellini (Kastner S)
-Schmidt- Celsius
-Riccioli- Censorinus
-Riccioli- Cepheus
-Menzel, 1971- Ceraski (see Tseraskiy)
-Hewelcke- Cercinna, Insula (IAU: Kepler's bright nimbus)
-Van Langren- Cerda (IAU: Krieger)
-LTO- Cervantes (Wyld J)
-Van Langren- Cesaris, Promontorium (Rukl: 47)
-Birt- Chacornac
-LTO- Chacornac, Fossa
Chacornac, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Chadisia, Promontorium (IAU: somewhere near Moltke)
-RP 1097- Chadwick
-NASA- Chaffee (IAU: Subbotin)
-Menzel, 1971- Chaffee (crewmember Apollo-1)
-NASA- Chain (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Chain Gulch (A-11 region)
-Birt- Chajorra (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Hewelcke- Chalcidici, Montes (ejecta-ray east from Copernicus)
-Birt- Challis
-RP 1097- Chalonge
-NASA- Chama Peak (A-11 region)
-Menzel, 1971- Chamberlin
-Schmidt- Chamisso, Cap (IAU: Mons Argaeus)
-Menzel, 1971- Champollion
-Menzel, 1971- Chandler (and nearby highland ponds)
-Caes- Chandler's highland ponds (see Chandler)
-Menzel, 1971- Chang Heng
Chang-Ngo (craterlet in Alphonsus)
-Menzel, 1971- Chant
-Menzel, 1971- Chaplygin
-Menzel, 1971- Chapman
-Caes- Chapman D, Vallis (valley at Chapman D)
-RP 1097- Chappe
-Menzel, 1971- Chappell
-Robinson?- Chappy (ray-craterlet on Chaplygin's rim, see Chaplygin)
Charles (craterlet NW of Mons La Hire)
-NASA- Charlesworth (IAU: Saha)
-Menzel, 1971- Charlier
-Menzel, 1971- Chaucer
-Menzel, 1971- Chauvenet
Chawla (crewmember STS-107)
-Menzel, 1971- Chebyshev
-Wood- Cheerio crater ("ghost"-crater near Angstrom)
-LTO- Chekov (Kastner R)
-LTO- Chenier (Patsaev Q)
-Menzel, 1971- Chernyshev
-Lee- Chevallier
-Van Langren- Chigi (IAU: Tacitus)
Ching-Te (craterlet west of Apollo 17 site)
-Van Langren- Chisletti (IAU: Lambert)
-Schmidt- Chladni
-LTO- Chopin, Rima (very near Montes Agricola)
-Caes- Chopper, The (the chopper-shaped cratercluster at La Hire C)
-Menzel, 1971- Chrétien
Christel, Vallis (at Aratus CA, aka "Lorca")
-Hewelcke- Christi, Mons (IAU: Mons Piton)
-Van Langren- CHRISTIERNI IV Reg. Daniae (IAU: Purbach)
-Van Langren- CHRISTINAE Reg. Suec. (IAU: Regiomontanus)
-NASA- Chuck Hole (A-11 region)
-Riccioli- Cichus
-Van Langren- Ciermanni (IAU: Brayley)
-Hewelcke- Cilicum, Insula (IAU: Arago)
-Hewelcke- Cimaeus, Mons (IAU: Halley and Hind)
-Hewelcke- Cimmeriae, Paludes (IAU: Lacus Bonitatis, etc.)
-Hewelcke- Cimmerius, Mons (IAU: Macrobius)
-NASA- Cinco (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Cinder Cone (dark craterlet near Lassell C, see Lassell)
-Hewelcke- Circaeum, Promontorium (IAU: somewhere near Timocharis)
Circle harbour (Luna-21 / Lunokhod 2 site)
-Hewelcke- Cirna, Mons (location unknown)
-Krieger- Cisneutra (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Krieger- Cissemlja (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Van Langren- Clarae Isab. Leop. F. (IAU: Sulpicius Gallus M bright spot)
-Van Langren- Claramontii (IAU: Bianchini)
-Maedler- Clairaut
-Menzel, 1971- Clark
-NASA- Clark / Clark-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Wilkins- Clarkson (Gassendi A)
-Neison- Clausius
-Van Langren- Clavii (IAU: Promontorium Laplace)
-Riccioli- Clavius
-Riccioli- Cleomedes
Cleomedes, Rimae
-Van Langren- Cleomedis, Promontorium (Rukl: 6)
Cleopatra, Rima (near Montes Agricola)
-Riccioli- Cleostratus
-Caes- Cleostratus, Vallis (valley WSW of Cleostratus)
Clerke
-NASA- Cliff (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Climax, Mons (IAU: Sirsalis, Sirsalis A, and bright nimbus)
Cloos, Dorsum
-NASA- Cloverleaf (cratercluster in Aitken)
-NASA- Cloverleaf (Apollo-14 site)
-Copeland- Cluster mountain (Mons Vinogradov)
-Van Langren- Cobavi (IAU: Pico)
-Menzel, 1971- Coblentz
-Steavenson- Cobra Head (the "source" of Vallis Schroteri)
-Van Langren- Cocci (IAU: Vitruvius)
-NASA- Cochise (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Coci (IAU: Montes Teneriffe Delta, etc.)
-Menzel, 1971- Cockcroft
-Kuiper- Cognitum, Mare (impact site of Ranger 7 and Apollo 14's SIVB stage)
-Hewelcke- Coibacarani, Montes (IAU: Brenner, Fabricius, Metius)
-Hewelcke- Colchis (regio) (IAU: east of Sinus Asperitatis)
-NASA- Collins (IAU: Hirayama)
Collins (crewmember Apollo-11)
-Van Langren- Colombi, Promontorium (IAU: Agatharchides?)
-Maedler- Colombo
-Wilkins- Comas Sola (-760/ -548) (H.Hill's Basaltic Lava Areas?)
-Menzel, 1971- Compton (Basin)
-?- Compton peak (central peak of Compton)
Compton-Belkovich Volcanic Complex (CBVC)
-Menzel, 1971- Comrie
-Menzel, 1971- Comstock
Concordiae, Sinus
-Van Langren- Conde Prin. (IAU: Nasireddin)
Condon
Condorcet
-Sternberg- Confucius (IAU: Paschen)
-NASA- Cone (Apollo-14 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Congreve
-Riccioli- Conon
Conon, Rima
-Van Langren- Conradi (IAU: Wrottesley)
-Caes- Constellation of four (Taruntius G, H, K, and P in Mare Fecunditatis)
-NASA- Contact (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Contarini (probably the Helmet)
-Van Langren- Conti (IAU: Tobias Mayer Alpha)
-NASA- Contour (Apollo-15 site)
-Maedler- Cook
-Wilkins- Cooke (Eimmart C)
-Menzel, 1971- Cooper
-Van Langren- Copernici (IAU: Eudoxus)
-Riccioli- Copernicus (aka Monarch-of-the-Moon)
-Hevelius- Corax, Montes (IAU: Proclus and SW part of rim Mare Crisium)
-Maedler- Cordillera, Montes
Cori
-Caes- Cori, Vallis (valley NNW of Cori)
-Menzel, 1971- Coriolis
-Van Langren- Cornaro (probably the Andreus hills)
-LTO- Corneille (west of Chauvenet)
-Hewelcke- Corocondametis, Lacus (IAU: Palus Somni)
-Hewelcke- Corsica, Insula (IAU: Timocharis)
-Wilkins- Cortes (IAU: Demonax A)
-Hewelcke- Cosyra, Insula (IAU: Tobias Mayer A bright nimbus)
-RP 1097- Couder
-Menzel, 1971- Coulomb (Zdenek Kopal's Nechville)
Coulomb-Sarton Basin
Courtney (craterlet NW of Euler)
-NASA- Cove (Apollo-16 site)
-Birt- Coxwell mountains (SW part of rim Mare Crisium)
-NASA- Crackled Hills (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Cragus, Mons (IAU: Arzachel)
-Van Langren- Crani (IAU: Delambre)
-Hewelcke- Cratas, Mons (ejecta-ray north of Copernicus)
-Copeland- Crater chain (Stadius craterlets)
-Hewelcke- Crathis, Mons (IAU: Fra Mauro Kappa, Gamma, Zeta)
-RLA 1963- Cremona
-Van Langren- Crequii (IAU: Airy)
-NASA- Crescent (Apollo-12 site)
-NASA- Crescent (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Creta, Insula (IAU: Bullialdus)
-Hewelcke- Creticum, Mare (IAU: probably near Bullialdus)
Crile
-Riccioli- Mare Crisium (Basin)
-Menzel, 1971- Crocco
-Van Langren- Croii (IAU: Heraclitus and Licetus)
-Menzel, 1971- Crommelin
-NASA- Crook (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Crookes
-Caes- Crookes X, Catena
-NASA- Crossroads (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Crown (Apollo-16 site)
-Birt- Crozier
-Riccioli- Crüger
-Van Langren- Crugeri (IAU: Promontorium Heraclides?)
-NASA- Crystal (Apollo-15 site)
Ctesibius
-Van Langren- Cuevio (IAU: Montes Harbinger Alpha)
-Menzel, 1971- Curie
-Van Langren- Curtii (IAU: Furnerius?)
Curtis
Curtiss Cross (clair-obscur phenomenon at Fra Mauro Zeta, see Fra Mauro)
-Riccioli- Curtius
-Van Langren- Cusae (IAU: Eudoxus Kappa)
-Van Langren- / -Riccioli- / -Schmidt- Cusanus
Cushman, Dorsum
-Maedler- Cuvier
-Hewelcke- Cyanea Europa, Insula (IAU: vague bright area north of Tacquet)
-Hewelcke- Cydises, Mons (IAU: Apianus)
-Hewelcke- Cyprus, Insula (IAU: Birt)
-Menzel, 1971- Cyrano
-Riccioli- Cyrillus
-Schmidt?- Cyrillus, Cap (IAU: Promontorium Agarum)
-Riccioli- Cysatus

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter D

Italics indicate farside features.

Note: if you want to explore an experimental list of new names for the many wrinkle ridges (and clusters of wrinkle ridges) at the moon's mare regions, please take a look at the page DORSUM. See: http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/Lunar+Dorsum


Note: J.Hewelcke's Mons Dalanguer is mentioned as Mons Delanguer on page 204 of Ewen A. Whitaker's Mapping and Naming the Moon.

-Menzel, 1971- d'Alembert (with Slipher on its floor)
-Schroter- D'Alembert, Montes (discontinued name)
-Schmidt- D'Arrest
D'Arsonval
-Van Langren- D'Auxoni (IAU: Montes Recti Beta)
D. Brown (crewmember STS-107)
-Peucker- da Vinci
-Menzel, 1971- Daedalus
-Božič- Daffodil (dome in Lacus Veris)
Dag (craterlet near the D-shaped Ina caldera)
-Schmidt?- -Krieger?- Daguerre
-Caes- Daguerre's 270 degree ejecta craterlet
-NASA- Dakota (Apollo-16 site)
-Hewelcke- Dalanguer, Mons (IAU: Hommel, Nearch, Vlacq, etc.)
Dale
-RLA 1963- Dalton
Daly
-Caes- Daly, Lacus (NNE of Daly)
-Maedler- Damoiseau
Dana, Dorsa (in Mare Smythii)
-NASA- Dandelion (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Danesii (IAU: Clairaut)
-Birt- Daniell
Daniell, Rimae
-Lamech- Danjon (between Gartner and Kane)
-Menzel, 1971- Danjon
-Menzel, 1971- Dante
-Riccioli- Dantes (Lamech's Moreux) (Gambart C)
-LTO- Dario (Brunner N)
-NASA- Dark Crater (A-11 region)
-Caes- Dark "V" (36°30' S / 35° W)
-Lamech- Darney
-Schmidt- Darwin
Darwin, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Das
Daubrée
-Menzel, 1971- Davisson
-Maedler- Davy
Davy Crater Chain (Catena Davy)
-Birt- Dawes
Dawes, Rima
-Menzel, 1971- Dawson
-NASA- D caldera (see Ina at Lacus Felicitatis)
-Wilkins- De Bergerac (Carlini D)
-Menzel, 1971- De Forest
-Schmidt- de Gasparis
de Gasparis, Rimae
de Gerlache
-Birt- De La Rue
-Caes- De La Rue's keyhole (on the floor of De La Rue)
De Moraes
-Birt- De Morgan
De Roy
-RLA 1963- De Sitter
-Schroter- de Ulloa (IAU: limbward of Strabo)
-Neison- De Vico
-Menzel, 1971- De Vries
-Muller- Debes
-NASA- Debus (IAU: Vavilov)
Debus
-Menzel, 1971- Debye
-Schmidt- Dechen
-LTO- Defoe (Kastner B)
-Lohrmann- Delambre
-Birt- Delaunay
Delia (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-Riccioli- Deliriorum, Peninsula
-Schroter- Delisle
Delisle, Mons
Delisle, Rima
-Sternberg- Dellen (Dollen?) (NNE of the IAU's Fizeau)
-Menzel, 1971- Dellinger
-Lamech- Delmotte
-Menzel, 1971- Delporte
-Maedler- Deluc
-Delvaux- Delvau-"X" (Rupes Altai during Full Moon)
-Krieger- Dembowski
-Caes- Dembowski mensa (tablemountain-shaped elevation SE of Dembowski)
-Riccioli- Democritus
-Schmidt- Demonax (aka Franz's Jungnitz)
Denning
-Riccioli- Deriennes (Letronne A)
-Van Langren- Derienni (IAU: Ideler and Ideler L)
-Van Langren- Derkenni (IAU: Abulfeda)
-RLA 1963- Desargues
-Maedler- Descartes
-NASA?- Descartes Mountains (Apollo-16 site)
Descensus, Planitia (Luna 9 site)
-Lamech- Deseilligny
-Caes- Deseilligny's elongated depression (south of Deseilligny)
-Antoniadi- Deslandres (aka Fauth's Horbiger)
-Schroter- Desplaces, Profund. (probably south of Grimaldi, on the limb)
-Schroter- De Ulloa (limbward from the couple Strabo and Thales)
Deutsch
-Schmidt- Deville, Promontorium
-Menzel, 1971- Dewar
-NASA- Diamond (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Diamondback Rille (A-11 region)
Diana (craterlet at or near Mons Esam)
Diderot (in Fermi)
-Hewelcke- Didymae, Insulae (IAU: Capuanus and Ramsden)
-Hewelcke- Didymus, Mons (IAU: Albategnius)
Dieter, Mons (in King)
-Van Langren- Dignitatis, Terra
Dilip, Mons (in King)
-Van Langren- Dionisii, Promontorium S. (IAU: SW of Darney)
-Riccioli- Dionysius
-Riccioli- Dionysius Exiguus (Censorinus C)
-Maedler- Diophantus
Diophantus, Rima
-Menzel, 1971- Dirichlet
Dirichlet-Jackson Basin
-NASA- Distant (Apollo-15 site)
Dobrovol'skiy (crewmember Soyuz-11)
Doerfel
-Schroter- Doerfel, Montes (discontinued name)
-Caes- Dogbone (the western part of Rima Delisle) (aka Butterfly nut / Winged nut)
-NASA- Dogleg (Apollo-16 site)
-Lohrmann- Dollond
Doloris, Lacus
-NASA- Dome (Apollo-15 site)
-Wood- Domeland (the dome region of Hortensius, Kunowsky, Milichius, and T.Mayer)
-NASA- Domingo (Apollo-15 site)
-Lamech- Dominique (IAU: Keldysh)
-Van Langren- Dominici, Promontorium S. (Rukl: 8? 9?)
-Birt- Donati
-Božič- Donkey / Shrek's donkey (Lacus Felicitatis and nearby lakes during Full Moon)
Donna (craterlet on Cauchy Omega dome)
-Menzel, 1971- Donner
-NASA- Doodlebug Hole (Apollo-16 site)
-Schroter- Doppelmayer
-Wood?- Doppelmayer pyroclastics (see Doppelmayer)
Doppelmayer, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Doppler
-Van Langren- Doriae (IAU: Hell)
-NASA- Dos (Apollo-12 site)
-NASA- Dot (probably Dotty Duke) (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Double Spot (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Doublet (Apollo-14 site)
-Caes- Double Weiss ray (ejecta rays from Tycho, running near Weiss)
-Menzel, 1971- Douglass
-Schmidt- Dove
-Tarsoudis- Dove of peace (the dove-shaped ejectablanket of Menelaus)
-LTO- Doyle (Schubert C)
-Franz- Drachenauge (at or near Mare Anguis)
-Franz- Drachenkamm (at or near Mare Anguis)
-Forest- Draconum Cubiculium / Sleepy dragon (Montes Teneriffe)
-Krieger- Draper
Draper, Rima
-Sternberg- Drashusov (NNE of the IAU's Chebyshev)
-Maedler- Drebbel
-Menzel, 1971- Dreyer
-Lamech- Drossos (IAU: Al-Bakri)
-Menzel, 1971- Drude
-NASA- Druid (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Dryden
-Fauth- Drygalski
-NASA- Dry Gulch (A-11 region)
-Wilkins- Dublier (Alphonsus D)
-RLA 1963- Dubyago
-Menzel, 1971- Dufay
-Menzel, 1971- Dugan
-NASA- Duke Island (A-11 region)
-LTO- Dumas (ENE of Kastner)
-NASA- Dumbbell (nickname for an unlocated formation on the moon's farside)
-NASA- Dune (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Dunér
-Krieger- Dunthorne
-Lamech- Dupont (Wilkins's Haas) (Pico E)
-NASA- Durins bridge (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Dyson
-Wilkins- Dyson, Mount (Pytheas Beta)
-Menzel, 1971- Dziewulski
Dziewulski, Catena

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter E

Italics indicate farside features.

Note: the origin of the name Egnitis (or Eginitis?) is still uncertain. It is printed on Antonin Rukl's farside map, and also on the back (farside map) of Hans Schwarzenbach's Hallwag moonmap, at the location of the IAU's Murakami.

-NASA- Eaglecrest (Apollo-15 site)
-Copeland- Eagle gate (east of O'Neill's bridge)
-Chappaz-/-Melosh-/-Sood- Earhart (see discussion below)
-NASA- Earthlight (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- East (Apollo-12 site)
-NASA- East Massif (Mons Vitruvius) (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- East Wall crater (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Ebissus, Insula (IAU: Mons Pico Beta)
-Hewelcke- Echinades, Insulae (IAU: bright spots west of Fra Mauro A)
Eckert
-Riccioli- Eclipticum, Littus
-Riccioli- Ecphantus (Gruithuisen Gamma and Delta)
Eddington
-Wilkins- Eddington (Reinhold B)
-Van Langren- Edelherii (IAU: Geminus)
-NASA- Eden Valley (Apollo-16 site)
Edison
Edith (craterlet between Bowditch and Lacus Solitudinis)
-Maedler- Egede
-Rukl- Egnitis (or Eginitis?) (IAU: Murakami)
-Menzel, 1971- Ehrlich
-Riccioli- Eichstadt
-Caes- Eight, The / The 8 (Guericke J and S)
-Menzel, 1971- Eijkman
-Schroter- Eimmart
Einstein
-Wilkins- Einstein (Simpelius D)
-Menzel- Einthoven
-Schroter- Eisenhard (location unknown)
-NASA- Elbow (Apollo-15 site)
-Caes- Elbruz, Mons (part of Montes Caucasus)
-Krieger- Elger
-LTO- El Greco (Vitruvius G)
-Van Langren- Elisabethae Palat. Fil. (IAU: Aliacensis)
-Menzel, 1971- Ellerman
-Menzel, 1971- Ellison
Elmer
-NASA- Elves (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Elvey
-Van Langren- Emanuelis D. Sab. (IAU: Stiborius)
-Menzel, 1971- Emden
-Wilkins- Emley (Capuanus E)
-NASA- Emory (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Encke
-Caes- Encke, Catena (small chain SSW of Encke)
-Caes- Encke's triplet (Encke M, east of Encke)
-NASA- End (Apollo-16 site)
-Van Langren- Endymion (originally as Endymionis)
-Caes- Endymion's triplet (on the floor of Endymion)
-Menzel, 1971- Engel'gardt (Engelhardt)
-Hewelcke- Eos, Mons (IAU: bright and dark areas east of Piazzi)
-Gassendi- Eoum Mare (IAU: Oceanus Procellarum)
-Menzel, 1971- Eötvös
-Hewelcke- Eoum, Mare (IAU: western part of Oceanus Procellarum)
-NASA- Epic (Apollo-15 site)
-Schmidt- Epicurius (IAU: De la Rue)
-Riccioli- Epidemiarum, Palus
-Riccioli- Epigenes
-Schmidt- Epimenides
Eppinger (discontinued name, see Euclides D)
Epsilon peak (see South Pole)
-Riccioli- Eratosthenes
-Van Langren- Eratosthenis (IAU: Sinus Successus)
-Hewelcke- Erichtini, Scopuli (IAU: Arago and Jansen bright areas)
Erlanger
-Menzel, 1971- Erro
-Hewelcke- Erroris, Insula (IAU: Helicon and Leverrier)
-Hewelcke- Eryx, Mons (ejecta-rays NNE from Copernicus)
Esam, Mons (between Lucian and Vitruvius G)
Esclangon
-NASA?- Eskola (Vesalius M)
-Menzel, 1971- Esnault-Pelterie
-Menzel, 1971- Espin
-Wilkins- Esquivel (beyond the IAU's Nansen)
-Van Langren- Estensis D. Mutinae (IAU: Maurolycus)
-Maedler- Euclides
Euclides D (see link in discussion below)
-Van Langren- Euclidis (IAU: Luther Epsilon)
-Riccioli- Euctemon
-Riccioli- Eudoxus
-Caes-/-Wood- Eudoxus's ghost (ancient crater east of Eudoxus)
-Van Langren- EUGENIAE (IAU: Plinius)
-Van Langren- Eugenianum, Mare (IAU: Mare Serenitatis)
-Schroter- Euler
-Caes- Euler Gamma's half-a-crater (the partly buried crater at Euler Gamma)
Euler, Rima
-Hill- Euler group (aka Lothrop hills) (unofficial names, see Euler)
-Riccioli- Eustachius (Sirsalis Z)
-Menzel, 1971- Evans
-Menzel, 1971- Evdokimov
-Menzel, 1971- Evershed
-Hewelcke- Evila, Desertum (IAU: Deluc and Gruemberger area)
Ewen (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
Ewing, Dorsa
-Caes- Ewing's mob (craterlet-cluster at Dorsa Ewing)
Excellentiae, Lacus
-Kuiper- Exploratum, Mare (IAU: Mare Cognitum)
-NASA- Explorer (Apollo-17 site)
-Hewelcke- Extremus Ponti, Sinus (IAU: Mare Nectaris)
-NASA- Exuperay (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Eychstadi (IAU: Werner)
-Caes- Eyes of Clavius (clair-obscur phenomenon at Clavius, during local sunrise)
-Sternberg- Eyraud (IAU: Lovell?)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter F

Italics indicate farside features.
Fabbroni
-Riccioli- Fabricius
-Menzel, 1971- Fabry
Fahrenheit
Fairouz (craterlet between Bowditch and Lacus Solitudinis)
-NASA- Falcon (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Family Mountain (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Fan (Apollo-15 site)
-Birt- Faraday
-Schmidt- Faraday, Cap (the southern end of Montes Caucasus)
Far Cape (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
-Van Langren- Farnesii D. Parmae (IAU: Orontius)
-Caes-/-Moore- Farside dogbone (possible swirl in Hero H)
-Caes- Fat Eight / Fat 8 (between Beketov and Vitruvius)
-NASA- Faust (Apollo-17 site)
-RP 1097- Faustini (Malinkin on its floor)
-Muller- Fauth
-Birt- Faye
-NASA- Faye Ridge (A-11 region)
-Wilkins- Febrer (IAU: Back)
-Menzel, 1971- Fechner
-Riccioli- Fecunditatis, Mare (Basin)
Fedorov
Felicitatis, Lacus
Felix (craterlet halfway between Euler and Lambert)
-Menzel, 1971- Fényi-/
Feoktistov (crewmember Voskhod-1)
-Van Langren- Ferd. Caroli Leop. F. (IAU: Cyrillus)
-Van Langren- Ferd. Francisci Imp. Rom. F. (IAU: Theophilus)
-Van Langren- Ferdinandi Elect. Col. (IAU: Blancanus)
-Van Langren- FERDINANDI III Imp. Rom. (IAU: Albategnius)
-Maedler- Fermat
-RLA 1963- Fermi
-Riccioli- Fernelius
-Schroter- Feronce (location unknown)
-Menzel, 1971- Fersman
-Riccioli- Fertilitatis, Terra
Fesenkov
-Schmidt- Feuillée (of the couple Feuillee-Beer)
Fibiger
-Hewelcke- Ficaria, Insula (IAU: Euler)
Fidei, Sinus
-NASA- Fifty Five (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Fifty Four (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Fifty One (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Finiaei (IAU: Mons La Hire)
Finsch
Finsen
-Riccioli- Firmicus
-LTO- Firdausi (Euler E)
-Menzel, 1971- Firsov
Fischer (in Mendeleev)
-Wood- Fish / Angelfish (Mare Crisium)
-Wilkins- Fisher (Vitruvius B)
-Caes- Fish's tail (the northern part of Mons Delisle)
-Menzel, 1971- Fitzgerald
-NASA- Five Crater Chain (near Apollo-12's landingsite)
-Menzel, 1971- Fizeau
-Caes- Fizeau, Vallis (short valley east of Fizeau)
-NASA- Flag (Apollo-16 site)
-Gaudibert- Flammarion
Flammarion, Rima
-Maedler- Flamsteed
Flamsteed-Billy Basin
Flamsteed P ring (Surveyor-1 site) (see Flamsteed)
-NASA- Flank (Apollo-14 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Fleming
-Copeland- Flock of Sheep (Montes Spitzbergen)
-Elger- Florence Flask Bottle (SW part Vallis Alpes)
-RP 1097- Florensky
Florey
-NASA- Florida (IAU: Mendeleev)
-NASA- Flow (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Fluvius, Regius (IAU: Mare Spumans and Mare Undarum)
-Copeland- Flying Eagle (east of O'Neill's Bridge)
-Menzel, 1971- Focas
Focas, Rimae
-Riccioli- Fontana
-Schroter- Fontenelle
Fontenelle Epsilon (see also Madler's Square)
-Hewelcke- Fortis, Mons (IAU: Kaiser and Nonius)
Fossa Incospicua (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
Fossa Recta (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
-Menzel, 1971- Foster
-Birt- Foucault
Foucault, Montes (see Foucault)
-Maedler- Fourier
-Van Langren- Fournerii (IAU: Darney)
-Menzel, 1971- Fowler
Fox
-Riccioli- Fracastorius
-Caes- Fracastorius's trifid (triangle-shaped cluster of craterlets at NE part Fracastorius)
-Maedler- Fra Mauro
Fra Mauro Formation (see Fra Mauro)
-Caes- Fra Mauro Zeta's mob (cratercluster SSE of Fra Mauro Zeta)
-Van Langren- Francisci D. Loth. (IAU: Kircher)
-Van Langren- Francisci S., Portus (IAU: Pitatus and Hesiodus dark area)
Franck
-Maedler- Franklin
-Birt- Franklin, J. (crater near Crozier and McClure)
-Krieger- Franz
-Sternberg- Fratres Vavilovi (see Vavilov)
-Maedler- Fraunhofer
-Van Langren- Fred. C. Pal. (IAU: Fabricius)
-Van Langren- Frederici D. Holstat. (IAU: Newton)
-Lamech- Frédéricos (Endymion A)
Fredholm
-Van Langren- Fred. Wilhelmi M. Brandenb. (IAU: Schiller)
-NASA- Freeman (IAU: Kibal'chich)
Freres Henry (see Henry, Freres)
-Wilkins- Fresa (Lagrange B)
-NASA- Fresh crater (Apollo-15 site)
-LTO- Fresnel, Fossae
-Schmidt?- -Lohrmann?- Fresnel, Promontorium
Fresnel Ridge (NASA's Hill-305) (Apollo-15 site)
Fresnel, Rimae
-Wood?- Fresnel, Straits of (see Fresnel, Promontorium)
-Hewelcke- Freti Pontici, Promontorium (IAU: Madler, bright point at or nearby)
Freud
-Menzel, 1971- Freundlich
Freundlich-Sharonov Basin
-Menzel, 1971- Fridman (Friedmann)
-Riccioli- Frigoris, Mare
-Caes- Frigoris cluster (craterlet cluster at 56°N / 3°E)
-Caes- Frigoris handcuffs (between La Condamine and J.Herschel)
-Menzel, 1971- Froelich
-Caes- Froelich, Vallis (valley at NE part of Froelich's rim)
-Van Langren- Fromi (IAU: Blanchinus)
-Van Langren- Fromondi (IAU: Ross)
-NASA- Front (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Frost
-NASA- Frosty (Apollo-17 site)
-RP 1097- Fryxell
-Riccioli- Fulgurum, Peninsula
-Riccioli- Fulminum, Peninsula
-NASA- Furnace Gulch (A-10 / A-11 region)
-Riccioli- Furnerius
Furnerius, Rima

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter G

Italics indicate farside features.

Note: the Golden Handle effect is the same as Patrick Moore's Jewelled Handle (a wonderful clair-obscur phenomenon at Sinus Iridum and Montes Jura, always visible during local sunrise circumstances, at the moon's morning terminator). One doesn't need a powerful telescope to observe this phenomenon! It's already visible without telescopes or binoculars! A pair of sharp looking eyes is all you need, or perhaps your glasses. See also APOD 2017 June the 5th.

-Birt- G. Bond (aka G.P.Bond, George Phillips Bond)
G. Bond, Rima
-Menzel, 1971- Gadomski
-Menzel, 1971- Gagarin (mankind's first human in space, Vostok-1)
Galen
-Riccioli- Galilaei
Galilaei, Rima
-Schmidt- Galle
-Van Langren- Gallicus, Portus (Rukl: 43 / 54)
-Hewelcke- Gallicus, Sinus (IAU: NE part of Mare Imbrium)
-Van Langren- Gallilaei (IAU: Campanus)
-Menzel, 1971- Galois
-Schmidt- Galvani
-Maedler- Gambart
-Rand McNally- Gambart hills (see Gambart)
-Caes- Gambart L radial spokes (not really a name)
-Menzel, 1971- Gamow
Ganau, Mons (in King)
-Van Langren- Gansii (IAU: Halley)
-Menzel, 1971- Ganskiy (Hansky)
-Menzel, 1971- Ganswindt
-Wilkins- Gant (IAU: Bancroft)
-Menzel, 1971- Garavito
-Wilkins- Garcia-Gomez (Alpetragius B)
-Caes- Garcia-Gomez's mob (cluster of craterlets N of Garcia-Gomez)
Gardner
Gardner Megadome (unofficial name)
Gargantuan Basin (aka Procellarum Basin)
-Van Langren- Garsioli (IAU: Kepler Theta)
-Schroter- Gärtner
Gärtner, Rima
-Caes- Gartner's rugbyball (Gartner M)
-NASA- Gashes, the (A-11 region)
-Van Langren- Gassendi (IAU: Timocharis)
-Riccioli- Gassendi
-Pilz- Gassendi archipelago (Rand McNally's Andreus hills)
Gassendi, Rimae
-Lamech- Gasser (Christian Mayer D)
Gast, Dorsum
Gaston (craterlet NE of Delisle)
-Van Langren- Gastoni D. Aurel. (IAU: Airy B) (Lamech's Klepesta)
-NASA- Gateway (Apollo-15 site)
-Copeland- Gateway rocks (low hills at Palus Putredinis)
-NASA- Gator (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Gatsby (Apollo-17 site)
-Krieger- Gaudibert
Gaudii, Lacus
-Van Langren- Gauraei (IAU: Santbech)
-Riccioli- Gauricus
-Maedler- Gauss
-Menzel, 1971- Gavrilov
-Maedler- Gay-Lussac
Gay-Lussac, Rima
-Krieger- Gay-Lussac, Sinus (discontinued name)
-Sternberg- GDL (Catena Leuschner)
-Riccioli- Geber
-Menzel, 1971- Geiger
Geikie, Dorsa
Geissler (in Gilbert)
-NASA- Gemini (IAU: Keeler)
-NASA- Gemini Ridge (A-10 / A-11 region) (see link below list)
-NASA- Gemini Twins (A-10 / A-11 region)
-Riccioli- Geminus
-Riccioli- Gemma Frisius
Gena (Luna-17 site)
Gentle crater (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
-Van Langren- Geometricus, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Iridum)
-NASA- Geophone rock (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Gerard
Gerard Q Inner / Gerard Q Outer (see Gerard)
Gerard, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Gerasimovich
-Hewelcke- Germanicianus, Mons (IAU: Marius)
-Menzel, 1971- Gernsback
-Van Langren- Gevartii (IAU: Rabbi Levi)
-NASA- Ghostbead (Apollo-15 site)
-Caes- Ghost of Posidonius (ring-shaped wrinkle ridges SW of Posidonius)
-RLA 1963- Gibbs
-RLA 1963- Gilbert (with Geissler on its floor)
-RLA 1963- Gill
-NASA- Gilruth (IAU: Hertzsprung)
-Wilkins- Giner (Posidonius P)
-Van Langren- Ginnari (IAU: Brayley B)
-Menzel, 1971- Ginzel
-Maedler- Gioja
Giordano Bruno
-Van Langren- Giovanelli (IAU: Mersenius Zeta)
-Sternberg- GIRD (Catena Michelson)
-Riccioli- Glaciei, Stagnum
-Lee?- Glaisher
-Lee- Glaisher, Mount (discontinued name)
Glauber
-Lamech- Glasenapp (Calippus A)
-Menzel, 1971- Glazenap
-LTO- Gluck, Rima (SW of Artsimovich)
-RP 1097- Glushko
-Riccioli- Goclenius
-LTO- Goclenius, Fossae
Goclenius, Rimae
-RLA 1963- Goddard
Golden Handle effect (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Montes Jura / Sinus Iridum)
-Schroter- Godin
-Lee- Goldschmidt
Golgi
-Caes- Golgi's ghost (ghostcrater near Golgi)
-Menzel, 1971- Golitsyn
Golitsyn, Rimae (see link below list)
-Van Langren- Golii (IAU: Censorinus N) (Riccioli's Beda)
-Menzel, 1971- Golovin
-Rand McNally- Golubiz cluster (see Campanus)
-Wilkins- Goodacre
Gore
-Krieger- Gould
Grabau, Dorsum
Grace (craterlet at or near Mons Esam)
-Menzel, 1971- Grachev
-Menzel, 1971- Graff
-Wilkins- Graham (IAU: Swift)
-Riccioli- Grandinis, Terra
-Wilkins?- Granollachs (Gauricus A)
-Caes- Gran Sasso (a section of Montes Apenninus)
-Van Langren- Grassi (IAU: Hahn)
Grave (in Gagarin)
Great Pass (between Mts. Caucasus and Mts. Haemus) (see Fresnel, Prom.)
-"Westwind"- Great White Sheer Wall (NW quadrant of Moretus)
Greaves
-Licchelli- Greek Theater Mask (Fabricius and Janssen J and K)
-Menzel, 1971- Green
-Wilkins- Green (-011/ -100)
-Menzel, 1971- Gregory
Gregory, Catena
-Menzel, 1971- Grigg-/
Grignard
-Riccioli- Grimaldi (Basin) (with Wilkins's Saheki on its floor)
Grimaldi, Rimae
-Van Langren- Grimbergeri (IAU: Fra Mauro Sigma, etc.)
-LTO- Grimm (near Volkov)
-Sternberg- GRIN (location unknown)
-NASA- Grissom (IAU: Pavlov)
-Menzel, 1971- Grissom (crewmember Apollo-1)
Grissom-White Basin
-Menzel, 1971- Grotrian
-Birt- Grove
-Riccioli- Gruemberger
-Neison- Gruithuisen
Gruithuisen Gamma
Gruithuisen Delta
Gruithuisen's "lunar city" (see Schroter)
-Caes- Gruithuisen's mob (craterlet-cluster NNW of Gruithuisen)
-Birt- Guajara (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Van Langren- Gualteri (IAU: Hortensius?)
Guang Han Gong (Chang'e 3 landingsite name)
-Van Langren- Guasco (IAU: Pitiscus)
-Maedler- Guericke
-Caes- Guericke's keyhole (Guericke J and S)
Guettard, Dorsum
Guillaume
-Caes- Guitar (between Fedorov and Mons Delisle) (aka Bottle)
-Van Langren- Guldini (IAU: Palmieri Alpha)
-Menzel, 1971- Gullstrand
-Menzel, 1971- Gum
-Maedler- Gutenberg
Gutenberg, Rimae
-LTO- Gutenberg, Fossae
-Menzel, 1971- Guthnick
-Van Langren- Gutschovi (IAU: Dionysius)
-Menzel, 1971- Guyot
-Birt- Gwilt, G. (possibly Ritter B or C)
-Birt- Gwilt, J. (possibly Ritter B or C)
-Krieger- Gyldén
-Caes- Gylden, Vallis (valley at the western part of Gylden's rim)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter H

Italics indicate farside features.
-Wilkins- Haas (Pico E)
H. G. Wells (Herbert George Wells)
Haber
-LTO- Hadley (Hadley C) (see link below list)
Hadley Delta, Mons (Apollo-15 site)
-Schroter- Hadley, Mt. (Apollo-15 site)
Hadley Rille (Apollo-15 site)
Hadley, Rima (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Haemus, Montes
-Van Langren- Haesteni (IAU: Mairan)
-Riccioli- Hagecius
-Menzel, 1971- Hagen
-Maedler- Hahn
-Schmidt- Haidinger
-Riccioli- Hainzel
-NASA- Haise (IAU: Kondratyuk)
-Hewelcke- Hajalon, Vallis (IAU: Blancanus and Scheiner)
Haldane (in Mare Smythii)
-RLA 1963- Hale
-NASA- Halfway (Apollo-16 site)
-Franz- Hall
-Birt- Halley
-Wilkins- Hallowes (+710/ +690)
-NASA- Halo (Apollo-12 site)
-Schmidt- Hamilton
-LTO- Handel, Rima (part of Rimae Prinz)
-Maedler- Hanno
-NASA- Hanover (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Hansen
Hansky (aka Ganskiy)
-Maedler- Hansteen
Hansteen, Mons (aka The Arrowhead)
Hansteen, Rima
-Birt- Harbinger, Montes
Harden (in Mendeleev)
-Caes- Harden, Mons (immediately west of Harden)
-Van Langren- Hardii (IAU: Parry)
-Maedler- Harding
-Wilkins- Hare (Bailly B)
Haret
Hargreaves
Harker, Dorsa
Harkhebi
Harlan (Harlan J. Smith)
-Van Langren- Haro (IAU: Eratosthenes)
Harold (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-Riccioli- Harpalus
-Menzel, 1971- Harriot
-Wilkins- Harris (Riccioli E)
-Haruyama- Haruyama pit (the Skylight at the Marius hills)
Haskin
-Menzel, 1971- Hartmann
-RLA 1963- Hartwig
-Menzel, 1971- Harvey
-Schroter- Hase
Hase, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Hatanaka
-Wilkins- Hauet (Wurzelbauer D)
-Schroter- Hausen
Haworth
-Menzel, 1971- Hayford
-RLA 1963- Hayn
-Caes- Hayn-Bel'kovich shadow (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Hayn)
-NASA- Haystack (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Head (Apollo-12 site)
-Wood?- Headlights / Two Headlights (Furnerius A and Stevinus A)
-NASA- Head valley (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Healy
-Menzel, 1971- Heaviside
-Maedler- Hecataeus
-Gassendi- Hecates Penetralia (IAU: Mare Vaporum?)
-RP 1097- Hédervári
Hedin
Heim, Dorsum
-LTO- Heine (near Volkov)
Heinrich
-Schroter- Heinsius
-Schmidt- Heis
-Menzel, 1971- Helberg
-Riccioli- Helicon (of the pair Helicon-Le Verrier)
-Schroter- Hell (in Deslandres)
-Hewelcke- Hellespontum, Sinus Propont. ad (IAU: W corner of Mare Vaporum)
Hell Plain (Deslandres)
Hell Q (Cassini's Bright Spot)
-Lamech- Héllene (Posidonius J)
Helmet, The (unofficial name)
Helmert (in Mare Smythii)
-Schmidt- Helmholtz
-Schmidt- Hencke (IAU: Daniell)
-Menzel, 1971- Henderson
-Menzel, 1971- Hendrix
-Van Langren- Henrizi D. Venet., Promontorium (IAU: Letronne area)
Henry
-NASA- Henry-Apollo (Apollo 17 site) (see link below list)
Henry Frères
-Van Langren- Hensii (IAU: Franklin)
-NASA- Henson (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Henyey
-Hewelcke- Heracleum, Promontorium (IAU: Censorinus)
-Riccioli- Heraclides, Promontorium (aka Cassini's moon maiden)
-Schmidt- Heraclitus
-Riccioli- Hercules
-Hewelcke- Herculeum, Promontorium (IAU: Da Vinci)
-Hewelcke- Herculeus, Lacus (3 dark spots SE of Copernicus)
-Hewelcke- Herculis, Mons (IAU: Censorinus A and Maskelyne A)
-Maedler- Hercynii, Montes (discontinued name)
-Hewelcke- Hereus, Mons (ray NNW from Copernicus)
-Riccioli- Herigonius
Herigonius, Rimae
-Caes- Herigonius's snake (the twisted eastern end of Rima Herigonius)
-Van Langren- Herlici (IAU: Hansteen Alpha)
-Schroter- Hermann
-RLA 1963- Hermite
-Hewelcke- Hermo, Mons (ray NNE from Tycho)
-Maedler- Herodotus
Herodotus, Mons
Heron (Hero)
-Lohrmann- Herschel
-Birt- Herschel, C. (Caroline Herschel) (see C.Herschel)
-Birt- Herschel, J. (John Herschel) (see J.Herschel)
Hertz
-Menzel, 1971- Hertzsprung (Basin)
-Maedler- Hesiodus
Hesiodus, Rima
-Menzel, 1971- Hess
-NASA- Hess-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Hevelii (IAU: Lubiniezky A)
-Riccioli- Hevelius
Hevelius, Rimae
Hevesy
-Menzel, 1971- Heymans
-RP 1097- Heyrovsky
-Caes- Heyrovsky, Vallis (the valley slightly west of Heyrovsky)
-Hewelcke- Hiblaei, Montes (ray WSW from Copernicus)
-Copeland- Hidden valley (Promontorium Fresnel and Santos-Dumont)
Hiemalis, Lacus
-Franz- Hiemis, Mare (discontinued name) (see also Schluter)
-Hewelcke- Hiera, Insula (IAU: Pytheas)
Higazy, Dorsum
-NASA- High (Apollo-15 site)
Highland Ponds (see Chandler)
-Menzel, 1971- Hilbert
Hildegard (Hildegard von Bingen)
Hill
-Wilkins- Hill (Lockyer H)
-Copeland- Hill country (Montes Archimedes)
-NASA- Hill 22 (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Hill 305 (Fresnel Ridge) (Apollo-15 site)
-Caes- Hill 305 twins (the couple of craterlets west of Hill 305)
-Birt- Hind
Hinshelwood
-Maedler- Hippalus
Hippalus, Rimae
-Riccioli- Hipparchus
-Hewelcke- Hippoci, Montes (IAU: Kapteyn and Maclaurin F)
-Menzel, 1971- Hippocrates
-Hewelcke- Hippolai, Promontorium (bright point near Luther)
-Hewelcke- Hipponiates, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Aestuum)
-Menzel, 1971- Hirayama (with Montesquieu and Tolstoy on its floor)
-Menzel, 1971- Hoffmeister
-Menzel, 1971- Hogg
-Menzel, 1971- Hohmann
-Krieger- Holden
-NASA- Holden / Holden-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Hole-in-the-Wall (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Holetschek
-LTO- Homer (Stark V ?)
-Riccioli- Hommel
-Gassendi- Homuncio (or Thersite) (IAU: Mare Serenitatis, Tranquillitatis, etc.)
Honoris, Sinus
-Van Langren- Honoris, Terra (the IAU's Sinus Honoris?)
-Birt?- Honey Lake (probably Hill's Basaltic Lava Areas near Vieta)
-Schroter- Hooke
-Keene- Hoover dam (the central peak of Arzachel)
Hopmann
-Hewelcke- Hor, Mons (IAU: Heinsius P, Q, etc.)
-NASA- Horatio (Apollo-17 site)
-Fauth- Horbiger (discontinued name) (see Deslandres)
-Hewelcke- Horeb, Mons (IAU: Heinsius, Heinsius A, B, and C)
-Hewelcke- Horminius, Mons (D'Arrest and Dionysius, etc.)
Hornsby
-Fauth- Horologii, Mare (discontinued name) (see Temporis, Lacus)
-Schroter- Horrebow
-Birt- Horrocks
-Hill- Horseshoe (Parry M)
-Riccioli- Hortensius
-NASA- House Rock (Apollo-16 site)
Houssay
-NASA- Houston (IAU: Sklodowska)
Houtermans
-Menzel, 1971- Houzeau
-RLA 1963- Hubble
-Van Langren- Hugenii (IAU: Mercurius)
-Birt- Huggins
-LTO- Hugo (Purkyne V)
Humason
-Maedler- Humboldt
Humboldt, Catena
-Elger- Humboldt mountains (near Humboldt)
-Maedler- Mare Humboldtianum (Basin)
Hume (in Mare Smythii)
-Riccioli- Mare Humorum (Basin)
-Caes- Humorum's triplet (Doppelmayer J, K, and L)
Husband (crewmember of STS-107)
-LTO- Hussein (Cauchy A)
-Menzel, 1971- Hutton
Huxley
-Schroter- Huygens, Mons
-Riccioli- Hyginus
Hyginus, Rima
-Klein- Hyginus Nova (discontinued name) (Hyginus N)
-Riccioli- Hypatia
Hypatia, Rimae
-Van Langren- Hypatiae (IAU: Sulpicius Gallus Gamma)
-Hewelcke- Hyperborea, Regio (North Polar limb area)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreae, Paludes (vague dark area N. of Berzelius)
-Hewelcke- Hyperborei, Montes (Fontenelle A to Scoresby)
-Hewelcke- Hyperborei, Scopuli (IAU: Archytas and Protagoras)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreum, Mare (IAU: Mare Frigoris)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreus, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Roris)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreus Inferior, Lacus (IAU: Lacus Spei)
-Hewelcke- Hyperboreus Superior, Lacus (IAU: Endymion)
-Van Langren- Hypparchi (IAU: Scoresby)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter I

Italics indicate farside features.

-Van Langren- Iacobi, S. Promontorium (IAU: NW of Bode?)
Ian (craterlet in Palus Putredinis)
-Wilkins- Ibanez (Marinus K)
Ibn Bajja
Ibn Battuta
Ibn Firnas
-LTO- Ibn Hayyan (Zwicky N)
-Menzel, 1971- Ibn Yunus
Ibn-Rushd
-Menzel, 1971- Icarus
-NASA- Icarus / Icarus-Apollo (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Ida, Mons (IAU: Agrippa and Godin)
-Schmidt- Ideler
-Menzel, 1971- Idel'son
-Van Langren- Ignatii, S. Promontorium (IAU: S of Sinus Concordiae)
Igor (Luna-17 site)
-RP 1097- Il'in
-Riccioli- Mare Imbrium (Basin)
Imbrium Sculpture (unofficial name)
Ina (D-shaped caldera at Lacus Felicitatis)
-Wilkins- Incognito, Mare (near Gauss)
-NASA- Index (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Inferior, Sinus (IAU: S end of Mare Fecunditatis)
-Hewelcke- Inferiores, Paludes (ray NNE from Bessel)
-Menzel, 1971- Ingalls
-Wilkins- Ingalls (Riccioli C)
Mare Ingenii (Basin) (aka Object A)
-Maedler- Inghirami
Inghirami, Vallis
-Menzel, 1971- Innes
-Van Langren- INNOCENTII X (IAU: Ptolemaeus)
-Van Langren- Ioanni D. Sax. (IAU: Longomontanus)
-Hewelcke- Insula (IAU: Dawes and its nimbus)
Mare Insularum (Basin)
-NASA- Intruded Clast Boulder (Apollo-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Ioffe (aka Joffe)
-Riccioli- Iridum, Sinus
-NASA- Irwin's dunes (Apollo-15 site)
Isabel (craterlet near Delisle and Diophantus)
-Van Langren- ISABELLAE Reg. Hisp. (IAU: Manilius)
Isaev (in Gagarin)
-Van Langren- Isenburgi (IAU: Almanon)
-Riccioli- Isidorus
Isis (craterlet near Mons Argaeus)
-Hewelcke- Italia (regio) (bright areas W of Montes Apenninus)
-Riccioli- Iunctinus (Fra Mauro Sigma)
-Van Langren- Iustitiae, Terra (Rukl: 28/ 39/ 50/ 51)
Ivan (craterlet near Prinz)
-NASA- Ivy (Apollo-16 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Izsak

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter J

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
The Jewelled Handle is the same as the Golden Handle effect (a wonderful clair-obscur phenomenon at Sinus Iridum and Montes Jura, always visible during local sunrise circumstances, at the moon's morning terminator). One doesn't need a powerful telescope to observe this phenomenon! It's already visible without telescopes or binoculars! A pair of sharp looking eyes is all you need, or perhaps your glasses. See also APOD 2017 June the 5th.

Note:
- John Lennon (the name John Lennon Peace Crater has been proposed for Daniell D, in honor of John Lennon, by the Luna Society International, but this has not been approved by the IAU).

-Schroter- J. Cassini (Jacques Cassini)
-Birt- J. Herschel (John Herschel)
-Menzel, 1971- Jackson
-Birt- Jackson-Gwilt (IAU: Bliss)
-Maedler- Jacobi
-LTO- James (Lick F)
-Caes- Jan Mayen (Piton Gamma)
-Maedler- Jansen
Jansen, Rima
-RLA 1963- Jansky
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Janssen
Janssen, Rimae
-RP 1097- Jarvis (crewmember STS-51L)
-RLA 1963- Jeans
-NASA- Jefferson (Apollo-17 site)
Jehan (craterlet in Euler group)
-Krieger- Jekaterinburg Damm (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Krieger- Jekaterinburg Pass (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Jenkins
-Menzel, 1971- Jenner
Jerik (craterlet near Mons Argaeus)
-Moore?- Jewelled Handle (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Montes Jura / Sinus Iridum)
-Elger- Jew's Harp (see Reiner Gamma)
-Caes- J.Herschel, Vallis (the shallow valley near the SW part of J.Herschel's rim)
-Wilkins- Jiyah (Mersenius D)
-Menzel, 1971- Joffe (see Ioffe)
-LSI- John Lennon Peace Crater (Daniell D)
-LTO- Johnson (west of Brunner)
Joliot
Jomo (craterlet SW of Mons Hadley Delta)
Jones (see Spencer Jones)
-NASA- Jones / Jones-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
José (craterlet in Alphonsus)
-Menzel, 1971- Joule
Joy
-Wilkins- Juan (-440/ -300, near Lagrange G)
-Murray- Juggler, The (the dark mare regions on the Full Moon)
Jules Verne
Julienne (peanut-shaped craterlet west of Rima Hadley)
-Riccioli- Julius Caesar
-Franz- Jungnitz (IAU: Demonax)
-Debes- Jura, Montes (and the Jewelled Handle effect)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter K

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
The name KAMP from Apollo 11's Command Module Pilot (CMP) Michael Collins seems to be a crater or craterlet in or near Mare Spumans. It was named KAMP in honour of Michael's family (Kate, Ann, Michael, and Pat). Source: John Moore.

-Schmidt- Kaiser
-Menzel, 1971- Kamerlingh Onnes
-Collins- / -NASA- KAMP (at Mare Spumans)
-Schmidt- Kane
-Maedler- Kant
Kant Plateau (see Kant)
Kao (in Mare Smythii)
-RLA 1963- Kapteyn
Karima (craterlet between Bowditch and Lacus Solitudinis)
-Krieger- Karische Strasse (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Menzel, 1971- Karpinskiy
Karrer
Kasper (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
-Schroter- Kästner
Katchalsky
Kathleen (craterlet in Palus Putredinis)
-Menzel, 1971- Kearons
-Menzel, 1971- Keeler (and Plante)
Keeler-Heaviside Basin
-Schroter- Keill (location unknown)
-Menzel, 1971- Kekulé
Keldysh
-Franz?- Kelvin, Promontorium.
-Caes- Kelvin, Dorsa (in Mare Humorum, near Prom. Kelvin)
Kelvin, Rupes
-Lamech- Kephalinos (Hercules F)
Kepínski
-Riccioli- Kepler
-Van Langren- Kepleri (IAU: Protagoras Zeta)
Keyhole (Fauth and Fauth A)
-NASA- Keyhole (location unknown, on the moon's farside)
-Sternberg- Khandrikov (Brouwer P)
-Menzel, 1971- Khvol'son
-Menzel, 1971- Kibal'chich
-Menzel, 1971- Kidinnu
-Schroter- Kies
Kiess (in Mare Smythii)
-NASA- Kimbal (Apollo-15 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Kimura
-Neison- Kinau
-Menzel, 1971- King
King Y (see link in discussion below)
-Van Langren- Kintschotii (IAU: Lansberg)
Kira (craterlet in Patsaev Q, aka Chenier)
-Schroter- Kirch
-Caes- Kirch pinnacle (the small "island" north of Kirch)
-Riccioli- Kircher
-Van Langren- Kircheri (IAU: Malapert)
-Schmidt- Kirchhoff
-Menzel, 1971- Kirkwood
-NASA- Kiva (Apollo-16 site)
-Maedler- Klaproth
-Sternberg- Kleiber (IAU: Houzeau)
Klein (in Albategnius)
-Lamech- Klepesta (Airy B)
-Menzel, 1971- Kleymenov
-Menzel, 1971- Klute
Knox-Shaw (in Banachiewicz)
-Menzel, 1971- Koch
Kocher
-Sternberg- Kohlrausch (location unknown)
-Menzel, 1971- Kohlschütter
-Menzel, 1971- Kolhörster
Kolya (Luna-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Komarov (Soyuz-1 cosmonaut) (in Mare Moscoviense)
-Menzel, 1971- Kondratyuk
-Van Langren- Konie c Polski (IAU: Hommel)
-Muller- König
-RP 1097- Konoplev
-Menzel, 1971- Konstantinov
-Menzel, 1971- Kopff
Kopff, Rimae
-Menzel, 1971- Korolev (Basin)
Kosberg (in Gagarin)
-Menzel, 1971- Kostinskiy
Kostya (Luna-17 site)
-Menzel, 1971- Kovalevskaya
-LTO- Kovalevskiy (Timocharis B)
-Menzel, 1971- Koval'skiy
Kozyrev
-Schroter- Krafft
Krafft, Catena
-NASA- Kraft (IAU: Marconi)
-RP 1097- Kramarov-/
-Menzel, 1971- Kramers
-RLA 1963- Krasnov
-Menzel, 1971- Krasovskiy
Kreiken
-Konig- Krieger
Krieger, Rima
Krishna, Vallis (at Aratus CA, aka "Lorca")
-Riccioli- Kristmannus (Lacus Excellentiae)
Krogh
-Wilkins- Krosigk (Tobias Mayer G)
-Schmidt- Krusenstern
-Menzel, 1971- Krylov-/
-Menzel, 1971- Kugler
Kuhn
Kuiper (in Mare Cognitum)
-Menzel, 1971- Kulik
Kundt
-Neison?- -Schmidt?- Kunowsky
-Menzel, 1971- Kuo Shou Ching
Kurchatov
Kurchatov, Catena

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter L

Italics indicate farside features.
L. Clark (Laurel Blair Salton Clark, crewmember STS-107)
-Schroter- La Caille
-Schroter- La Condamine
-Schroter- La Hire, Mons
-Wilkins- La Paz (Byrgius A)
-Maedler- La Pérouse
-Van Langren- Laboris, Terra
Lacchini
-Neison- Lacroix
-Gassendi- Lacuna (location unknown)
Lacus Mortis Fault (Rupes Mortis)
-Krieger- Lade
-Van Langren- Lafaillii (IAU: Posidonius)
-Fauth- Lagalla
-Maedler- Lagrange
-Whitaker- Lake Titicaca (one of the low-albedo spots in Alphonsus)
-Lohrmann- Lalande
-RP 1097- Lallemand
-RLA 1963- Lamarck
Lamb
-Schroter- Lambert
-LTO- Lambert, Dorsum
-RLA 1963- Lamé
-Muller- Lamèch
-Krieger- Lamont
Lampland
Landau
Lander
-Wilkins- Landerer (Mersenius B)
Landsteiner
Lane
Langemak
Langevin
-RLA 1963- Langley
Langmuir
-Van Langren- Langrenianum, Mare (IAU: Mare Fecunditatis)
-Van Langren- Langrenus (as Langreni)
-Riccioli- Lansberg
-Van Langren- Lantsbergi (IAU: Breislak)
-Maedler- Laplace, Promontorium
-Caes- Laplace hillocks (west of Prom. Laplace)
-Caes- Laplace, Lacus (between Maupertuis and Prom. Laplace)
-Caes- Laplace, Mons (between Montes Recti and Prom. Laplace)
-NASA- Lara (Apollo-17 site)
Larmor
-Larrieu- Larrieu's Dam (see Polybius)
-Birt- Lassell
-Wood?- Lassell Massif (see Lassell)
-NASA- Last (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Last Ridge (A-11 region)
-Hewelcke- Lathmus, Mons (IAU: Davy and Palisa)
-Van Langren- Laucii (IAU: Kepler Gamma)
Laue
-Van Langren- Laurini (IAU: Isidorus)
Lauritsen
Laveran
-Birt- Lavinium, Promontorium (discontinued name?)
-Maedler- Lavoisier
Lawrence
-Schroter- Le Gentil
-Lohrmann- Le Monnier (Luna-21 / Lunokhod-2 site)
-Caes- Le Monnier, Catena (chain of craterlets in Le Monnier)
-Van Langren- Le Pessier (IAU: Euler)
-Schmidt?- -Lecouturier?- Le Verrier (of the pair Le Verrier-Helicon)
-Hewelcke- Lea, Insula (IAU: Letronne pi) (bright spot at)
Leakey
Leavitt
-Caes- Leavitt, Mons (east of Leavitt)
Lebedev
Lebedinskiy
Lebesgue
-Birt- Lee
-NASA- Lee Scarp (Lee-Lincoln Scarp) (Apollo-17 site)
Leeuwenhoek
-NASA- Left Foot (of the Snowman) (Apollo-12 site)
-Maedler- Legendre
-Maedler- Lehmann
Leibnitz
-Schroter- Leibnitz, Montes (discontinued name)
Lemaître
-Hewelcke- Lemnos, Insula (IAU: Lalande A)
Lenard
-Wilkins- Lenham (Kies A)
Lenitatis, Lacus
-Van Langren- Lennoxis (IAU: Apianus)
Lents (Lenz)
-Caes- Lents's beauty (ray-crater Pierazzo)
-Rand McNally- Leon hills (see Wichmann)
Leonid (Luna-17 site)
Leonov (crewmember of Voskhod-2)
-Van Langren- Leopoldi Arch. Aust. (IAU: Maginus)
-Van Langren- Leototi (IAU: Berosus)
-Krieger- Lepaute
-Hewelcke- Lesbos, Insula (IAU: Lassell, Lassell B, C, etc.)
-Hewelcke- Letoa, Insula (IAU: Campanus A)
-Maedler- Letronne
Leucippus
-Hewelcke- Leucopetra, Promontorium (IAU: Promontorium Agassiz)
-Van Langren- Leurechonii (IAU: Montes Spitzbergen)
Leuschner (GDL), Catena
Leuschner
Lev (Luna-24 site)
Levi-Civita
-Lamech- Lévisky (IAU: Trouvelot)
Lewis
-NASA- Lewis (Apollo-17 site)
-Schroter- Lexell
Ley
-Sternberg- L'Hospital (at or near Mitra A)
-Hewelcke- Libanus, Mons (IAU: Purbach, Regiomontanus, Walter)
-Riccioli- Licetus
-Schroter- Lichtenberg
-Caes- Lichtenberg's ghost (remains of an ancient crater NNW of Lichtenberg)
-Krieger- Lick
-Wilkins- Liddiard (+810/ +584)
-Schmidt- Liebig
Liebig, Rimae
Liebig, Rupes
-NASA- Light Mantle (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Lightning (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Ligni (IAU: Furnerius?) (the same as Van Langren's Curtii?)
-Hewelcke- Ligustinus, Mons (IAU: Aristillus)
-Riccioli- Lilius (and its pronounced central peak Lilius Alpha)
-NASA- Lincoln Scarp (Lee-Lincoln Scarp) (Apollo-17 site)
Linda (craterlet near Rima Delisle)
Lindbergh
Lindblad-/
-Maedler- Lindenau
Lindsay
-Riccioli- Linemannus (Flamsteed Kappa)
-Van Langren- Lini (IAU: Montes Teneriffe Epsilon)
-Birt?- Link, The (from Gemma Frisius to Rabbi Levi)
-NASA- Link (Apollo-15 site)
-Maedler- Linné
Linné Alpha (Valentine Dome) (nickname from Alika Herring)
-Hewelcke- Lion, Mons (IAU: Hainzel, Mee, etc.)
Liouville
-LTO- Li Po (Hume Z)
-Krieger- Lippershey
Lippmann
-Caes- Lippmann-Mendel, Catena (near the NW part of Lippmann and W part of Mendel)
Lipskiy (at 180° East, 0° North)
-Hewelcke- Lipulus, Mons (IAU: Zollner)
Lister, Dorsa
Litke (Lütke)
-NASA- Little Green Man / LGM (in Mare Ingenii)
-NASA- Little Moltke (A-11 region)
-NASA- Little one (Apollo-15 site)
-Maedler- Littrow
Littrow, Catena
-LTO- Littrow, Fossae
Littrow, Rimae
-Birt- Livingstone (one of the triplet of craters NW of Langrenus)
Lobachevskiy
-Caes- Lobachevskiy's dark streaks (on the rim of Lobachevskiy)
-Peck- Lobster / Trilobite (system of hills NE of Gassendi)
-NASA- Locke (Apollo-17 site)
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Lockyer
-Ronb(ee)- Locusta, Lacus / Lobster lake (near Lacus Bonitatis)
Lodygin
-Krieger- Loewy
-Maedler- Lohrmann
-Caes- Lohrmann A's swirl (1° South / 61° West)
-Krieger- Lohse
Lomonosov
Lomonosov-Fleming Basin
-Markov?- Lomonosov, Montes (see Montes Archimedes)
-NASA- Lonely (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Lonesome Mesa (A-11 region)
-NASA- Lone Star (Apollo-16 site)
-Gilbert- Longa, Insula (IAU: part of Oceanus Procellarum)
-Van Langren- Longevalli (IAU: Zagut)
-Van Langren- Longevilli (IAU: Vendelinus)
-LTO- Longfellow (Hirayama Q)
-Van Langren- Longomontani (IAU: Mason or Plana?)
-Riccioli- Longomontanus
-Caes- Longomontanus's wafer structure (52° South / 22° West)
-Gilbert- Longum, Cape (IAU: south of Mare Nectaris)
-LTO- Lorca (Aratus CA) (Krishna in A.Rukl's atlas)
Lorentz (Basin)
-Rand McNally- Loro basin (see Parrot)
-NASA- Lost Basin (A-11 region)
-NASA- Lost Crater (A-11 region)
-Wood- Lost Peninsula (see Luther)
-NASA- Lost Valley (A-11 region)
-Rand McNally- Lothrop hills (see Euler) (Euler group)
Louise (craterlet near Samir, halfway between Delisle and Diophantus)
-Schroter- Louville
Love-/
-Caes- Love, Catena (craterchain on the western part of Love's rim)
Lovelace
-NASA- Lovell (IAU: Hilbert)
Lovell (crewmember Apollo-8)
-NASA- Low (IAU: Icarus)
-Wilkins- Lowe (Riccioli A)
Lowell
-Wilkins- Lower (Hansen B) (Franz's Olblatt)
-Rand McNally- Lower Alps highlands
-Rand McNally- Lower Apennine highlands
-NASA- Low Mesa (A-11 region)
-Neison- Lubbock
-Wood- Lubbock Rille (see Lubbock)
-Caes- Lubbock H, Catena (chain-rille slightly north of Lubbock H)
-Schroter- Lubiniezky
Lucian
Lucretius
Lucretius (RNII), Catena
-Van Langren- LUDOVICI XIV Reg. Fran. (IAU: Alphonsus)
-Van Langren- Ludovici S., Promontorium (IAU: north of Hypatia)
Ludwig
-NASA- Luke (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Lunae, Promontorium (IAU: Montes Spitzbergen) (vague bright area at)
Luna Incognita-/ (unofficial name, lunar southpole region)
Lunar V (clair-obscur phenomenon, see Ukert)
Lunar X (clair-obscur phenomenon)
-NASA- Lundi (Apollo-15 site)
Lundmark
Lunicus, Sinus (Luna-2 site)
-Schmidt- Luther
-Van Langren- Lutiani (IAU: Grove)
Luxuriae, Lacus
-RLA 1963- Lyapunov
-Hewelcke- Lybiae pars (WSW limb area)
-Hewelcke- Lychnitis, Palus (dark area SW of Santbech)
-Schmidt- Lyell
Lyman
Lyot
-Wilkins- Lyot (IAU: Ammonius)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter M

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
Johann Hewelcke's name Mons Mampsarus is a typographical error. On his chart it is Mons Campsarus.
Note:
- Mandela (the name Mandela or Nelson Mandela International Peace Crater has been proposed for Plana G, in honor of Nelson Mandela, by the Luna Society International, but this has not been approved by the IAU).

M. Anderson (Michael Phillip Anderson, crewmember STS-107)
-Wilkins- MacDonald (Aristarchus F)
Mach
-NASA- Mackin (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Maclaurin
-Lee- Maclear
-LTO- Maclear, Fossa
Maclear, Rimae
MacMillan
-Hewelcke- Macra, Insula (IAU: Posidonius)
-Riccioli- Macrobius
-Hewelcke- Macrocemnii, Montes (IAU: Atlas and Hercules)
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Mädler
Madler's Square (unofficial name) (see also Fontenelle Epsilon)
-Hewelcke- Maeotis, Palus (IAU: Mare Crisium)
-Schmidt- Maestlin
Maestlin, Rimae
-Maedler- Magelhaens
-Van Langren- Magini (IAU: Liebig Gamma)
-Riccioli- Maginus
-Gilbert- Magna Occidentalis, Regio (IAU: Mare Fecunditatis, Nectaris, Serenitatis, Tranquillitatis)
-Gilbert- Magna Orientalis, Regio (IAU: Mare Imbrium)
-Van Langren- Magni (IAU: Capella B?)
-Sternberg- Magnitsky (near the IAU's Mach)
-Gilbert- Magnus, Sinus (IAU: between Mare Fecunditatis and Mare Nectaris)
-Birt- Main
-Schroter- Mairan
Mairan, Rima
-Caes- Mairan Tholus (the domelike hillock Mairan T)
-Hewelcke- Major, Insula (IAU: Langrenus)
-Hewelcke- Major Occidentalis, Lacus (IAU: Mare Marginis)
-Hewelcke- Majorca, Insula (IAU: Montes Recti)
Maksutov
-Riccioli- Malapert
Malinkin (in Faustini)
-Schmidt- Mallet
-Hewelcke- Malta, Insula (IAU: Lansberg)
-Schroter- Malvasia (IAU: Schluter)
-Van Langren- Malvezzi (=Malvasia?) (IAU: Byrgius A)
Malyy
-Hewelcke- Mampsarus, Mons (IAU: Suess, bright area)
-LSI- Mandela / Nelson Mandela International Peace Crater (Plana G)
Mandel'shtam
-Riccioli- Manilius
-LTO- Mann (Zhiritsky Z)
-Riccioli- Mannae, Terra
-Birt- Manners
-Hewelcke- Mantiana, Palus (dark area SE of Fracastorius)
Manuel (craterlet near Aratus CA, aka "Lorca")
-Riccioli- Manzinus
-Hewelcke- Maraeotis, Palus (IAU: Grimaldi)
-Schroter- Maraldi
Maraldi, Mons
Marcello, Rima (near Mons Argaeus)
-Van Langren- Marci (IAU: Tobias Mayer A)
Marci
-Van Langren- Marci, S. (IAU: Gassendi A) (Wilkins's Clarkson)
-Maedler- Marco Polo
Marconi
-Franz- Mare Marginis (Basin)
Marginis Swirl (unofficial name)
-Van Langren- Mariae D. Mont. F. (IAU: Hadley)
-Van Langren- MARIAE Imp. Rom. (IAU: Menelaus)
-Van Langren- Mariannae Imper. F. (IAU: Calippus Alpha)
-NASA- Marilyn, Mount (see Secchi, Montes)
-NASA- Mariner (Apollo-17 site)
-Hewelcke- Marinus, Lacus (E corner of Mare Imbrium)
-Maedler- Marinus
Mariotte
-Riccioli- Marius
Marius, Rima
Marius Hills
-NASA- Mark (Apollo-15 site)
-RLA 1963- Markov
-Caes- Markov's triangle (isosceles triangle of 3 craterlets ESE Markov)
-Krieger- Marth
-Van Langren- Martinitzi (IAU: Bettinus)
Mary (craterlet near Mons Argaeus)
-Hewelcke- Masicytus, Mons (IAU: Alphonsus)
-Van Langren- Masii (IAU: Gauricus)
-Van Langren- Masii, Lacus (IAU: Lacus Excellentiae)
-Lohrmann- Maskelyne
-Maedler- Mason
-Krieger- Matra (see Carpatus, Montes)
-NASA- Matthew (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Mattingly (location unknown, probably on the moon's far side)
Maunder
-Schroter- Maupertuis
Maupertuis, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Mauritania (regio) (E and N of Sinus Iridum)
-Riccioli- Maurolycus
-Birt- Maury
Mavis (craterlet NW of Mons La Hire)
-Wood- Maw / The Maw (at Mare Pacificus)
Mawson, Dorsa
-Van Langren- Maximiliani Duc. Bava. (IAU: Clavius)
Maxwell
-Schroter- Mayer, F.C. (location unknown)
-Van Langren- Mazarinii (IAU: Alpetragius)
McAdie /
-RP 1097- McAuliffe (crewmember STS-51L)
-Birt- McClure
McCool (crewmember STS-107)
McDonald (aka Wilkins's Porthouse)
McKellar
McLaughlin
McMath
-RP 1097- McNair (crewmember STS-51L)
McNally
Mechnikov
-Van Langren- Medicaei (IAU: Bullialdus)
Medii, Sinus (site of Surveyor 4 and Surveyor 6)
-Gilbert- Medilunaria, Insula (IAU: Sinus Medii)
-Gilbert- Medilunarium, Mare (IAU: south of Mare Imbrium)
-Hewelcke- Mediterraneum, Mare (IAU: Mare Imbrium, Mare Nubium, E part Oceanus Procellarum)
-Van Langren- Medius, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Medii)
- Wilkins- Mee
Mees
Meggers
Meitner
Melissa (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
-Schmidt- Melloni (near Billy and Hansteen) (same as Wilkins's Burrell?)
-Hewelcke- Melos, Insula (SE border of Mare Cognitum)
Mendel
-Caes- Mendel-Lippmann, Vallis (the valley or chain near Mendel and Lippmann)
Mendel-Rydberg Basin
Mendeleev (Basin)
Mendeleev, Catena
-Riccioli- Menelaus
-LTO- Menelaus, Fossae
Menelaus, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Menyx, Insula (bright area at Kunowsky)
Menzel
-Schroter- Mercator
Mercator, Rupes
-Hewelcke- Mercurii, Promontorium (near Aristarchus?)
-Riccioli- Mercurius
-NASA- Mercury (IAU: Heaviside)
-Gilbert- Meridionalis, Continens (IAU: Mare Nubium and environs)
-Hewelcke- Meridionalis, Lacus (dark area SW of Schiller)
-Hewelcke- Meridionalis, Mons (IAU: Bettinus and Kircher)
-NASA- Merriam (Apollo-16 site)
Merrill /
-Van Langren- Mersenni (IAU: Azophi)
-Riccioli- Mersenius
Mersenius, Rimae
Meshcherskiy
-Hewelcke- Mesogys, Mons (IAU: Herschel)
-Riccioli- Messala
-Maedler- Messier
Messier A
-LTO- Messier, Fossa
Messier, Rima
-Van Langren- Methonis, Promontorium (NASA: Barbara Mesa)
-Riccioli- Metius
-Riccioli- Meton
-Van Langren- Mexiae (IAU: Reinhold)
Mezentsev
-Hewelcke- Micale, Mons (IAU: Lalande)
Michael (craterlet in Palus Putredinis)
-Van Langren- Michaelis S., Promontorium (IAU: Montes Secchi)
-Wood?- Michelin Man / Bibendum (system of hills east of Gassendi)
-Caes- Michelin Man / Bibendum (tiny craterlet-cluster east of Lansberg)
Michelson
Michelson (GIRD), Catena
-Peck- Mickey Mouse (trio Fra Mauro-Bonpland-Parry)
-NASA- Middle Crescent (Apollo-12 site)
Milankovič
-Caes- Milankovic, Vallis (the valley WNW of Milankovic)
-Riccioli- Milichius
Milichius, Rima
-Wilkins- Millas (Parrot C)
-Fauth- Miller (Lexell A)
-Birt- Miller
-Fauth- Miller (Lexell A)
Millikan
Mills
Milne (Basin)
-LTO- Milton (Purkyne S)
-Hewelcke- Mimas, Mons (IAU: probably Mosting)
Mineur
-Hewelcke- Mingui, Desertum (southern limb area)
-Caes- Mini Egg-in-a-Nest (central peak of Thebit L) (and also Lockyer G)
-Caes- Mini Schiller (between Kirch and Piazzi Smyth)
Minkowski
Minnaert
-Hewelcke- Minor, Insula (IAU: Atwood, Bilharz, Naonobu)
-Hewelcke- Minor Occidentalis, Lacus (Hansen B dark area, etc.)
-Hewelcke- Minorca, Insula (IAU: Mons Pico)
-Hewelcke- Miris, Stagnum (IAU: Riccioli O dark spot)
-Rand McNally- Mishqui basin (see Abbot)
-Higgins- Mister Peanut (between Guericke and Kundt)
-NASA- Misty doublet (Apollo-15 site)
-Rand McNally- Mitika peak (Jansen Alpha)
-Lee- Mitchell
-NASA- Mitchell / Mitchell-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
Mitra /
Miyamori Valley (unofficial name, see Lohrmann and Riccioli)
Möbius
-NASA- MOCR (Mission Operations Control Room) (Apollo-17 site)
-Gruithuisen- Moenum (location unknown)
-Hewelcke- Moesia (regio) (northern border of Mare Serenitatis)
Mohorovicic
-Birt- Moigno
Moiseev
Moissan (in Mendeleev)
-Van Langren- Moleri (IAU: Baco B?)
-Riccioli- Moletius (Fra Mauro Lambda)
-Krieger- Moltke
-Schmidt- Monge
Monira (craterlet in Alphonsus)
-LTO- Montaigne (south of Wyld J)
-Fauth- Montanari
-LTO- Montesquieu (Hirayama S)
Montgolfier
-Hewelcke- Montuniates, Mons (IAU: Autolycus)
Moore
-Wilkins- Moore (Agatharchides A)
-Sternberg- Morehouse (near Ingalls)
-Van Langren- Moreti (IAU: Picard Gamma)
-Riccioli- Moretus
-Lamech- Moreux (Gambart C)
-Van Langren- Morgues (dark spot near Fourier)
-Van Langren- Morini (IAU: Harpalus)
-Riccioli- Morinus (location unknown)
Morley
Moro, Mons (Bonpland Psi in Mare Cognitum)
-Rand McNally- Morotcha (see Mare Vaporum)
Morozov
Morse
-Riccioli- Mortis, Lacus
Mortis (Lacus) Fault
-Hewelcke- Mortuum, Mare (IAU: Pitatus dark floor)
Mare Moscoviense (Basin)
-Hewelcke- Moschus, Mons (Catharina, Cyrillus, Theophilus)
-RLA 1963- Moseley
-Maedler- Mösting
-Gaudibert- Mouchez
-Bozic- Mouchez C --- Mouchez L, Catena
Moulton
-Caes- Moulton, Vallis (the short shallow valley west of Moulton)
-Caes- Moulures (the handcuff-shaped remains of craters in Mare Frigoris)
-Lamech- Moumouris (IAU: Galen)
-Van Langren- Moura (IAU: Cleomedes)
-Wood- Mouse / The Mouse (at Lacus Mortis)
-LTO- (?) Mozart, Lacus (at Palus Putredinis, near Kathleen)
-LTO- Mozart, Rima (at Palus Putredinis, near Kathleen)
-Sternberg- Mozhaisky (IAU: Guthnick)
-NASA- Mueller (location unknown, probably on the moon's far side)
-Riccioli- Mulerius (IAU: Metius)
-Lamech- Müller (Parrot C) (Wilkins's Millas)
-Caes- Muller, Catena (the chain of craters west of Muller)
-Hewelcke- Mundi, Catena (IAU: NW border of Mare Serenitatis)
-Riccioli- Munosius (IAU: Wolf)
-RP 1097- Murakami (aka Egnitis)
-Birt- Murchison
-Riccioli- Mutus
Mutus-Vlacq Basin
-Hewelcke- Myconius, Mons (ray NE from Copernicus)
-Schroter- Mylius (location unknown)
-Lamech- Myriame (Eudoxus A)
-Hewelcke- Mysius, Mons (IAU: Dembowski and Rhaeticus)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter N

Italics indicate farside features.
-Van Langren- Nachara (= Aytona) (IAU: Montes Harbinger Beta)
Nagaoka
-Wilkins- Najera (-660/ +760)
-NASA- Nameless (Apollo-15 site)
Nansen
-Wilkins- Nansen (+087/ +980)
-NASA- Nansen-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
Naonobu (of the trio Atwood-Bilharz-Naonobu NW of Langrenus)
-Maedler- Nasireddin
-Gaudibert- Nasmyth
Nassau
-Van Langren- Nassauii (IAU: Fracastorius)
Natasha (aka Tennis Racquet, in the Euler group)
-Wood- Natasha hills (Euler group)
-Van Langren- Naudei (IAU: Argelander)
-Schmidt- Naumann
-Van Langren- Navei (IAU: Maskelyne)
-Birt?- Navigators' group (location unknown)
-Riccioli- Neander
-Wood?- Neander Fault (see Neander)
Near Cape (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
-Maedler- Nearch
-Riccioli- Nebularum, Palus (discontinued name)
Necho (NASA's Roosa) (aka The Bright One)
-Kopal- Nechville (IAU: Coulomb)
-Riccioli- Mare Nectaris (Basin)
Nefed'ev
-NASA- Neighbor (Apollo-14 site)
-Lamech- Neison
-NASA- Nemo (Apollo-17 site)
-Schroter- Neper
-Van Langren- Neperi (IAU: Lubbock N)
-Hewelcke- Neptunus, Mons (IAU: Reinhold)
Nernst (on the floor of Lorentz)
-Hewelcke- Nerossus, Mons (IAU: Furnerius, Hase, Petavius)
Neujmin
-Schmidt- Neumayer
-Krieger- Neutra (see Carpatus, Montes)
-Krieger- Neutra Streifen (see Carpatus, Montes)
-Neison- Newcomb
Newcomb, Rima
-Schroter- Newton
Nicholson (of the pair Nicholson-Pettit)
Nicol, Dorsum
-Maedler- Nicolai
-Neison- Nicollet
Nielsen
-Caes- Nielsen's keyhole (doublet crater NW of Nielsen)
-Caes- Nielsen-Rumker, Dorsa (wrinkle ridge between Nielsen and Rumker)
Niepce
-Caes- Niepce, Vallis (valley, or system of valleys, near Niepce and Niepce F)
-Hewelcke- Niger Major, Lacus (IAU: Plato)
-Hewelcke- Niger Minor, Lacus (dark spot north of Montes Alpes)
Niggli, Dorsum
Nijland
Nikolaev
Nikolya (Luna-17 site)
-Hewelcke- Nilus, Fluvius (dark streaks at Billy and Mersenius)
-Riccioli- Nimborum, Palus
-Van Langren- Nirenbergeri (IAU: Wurzelbauer D) (Wilkins's Hauet)
Nishina
-Hewelcke- Nitriae, Mons (dark spots at Lepaute D)
-Gassendi- Nivea, Rupes (location unknown)
-Riccioli- Nivium, Terra
Nobel
-Van Langren- Nobelarii (IAU: Drebbel E dark spot)
-RP 1097- Nobile
Nobili
-LTO- Noether (Cauchy D)
-Schmidt- Nöggerath
-Riccioli- Nonius
Norman
-NASA- North (Apollo-12 site)
-NASA- North Complex (Apollo-15 site)
-Rand McNally- Northern highlands
-NASA- Northern twin (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- North Massif (Apollo-17 site)
-Elger- North Polar Range (near the north pole)
North Pole
-NASA- North Ray (North Ray Crater) (Apollo-16 site)
-Rand McNally- North Riphaeus range
-North- North Valley (see Auzout)
-Caes- Nose, The (the nose-shaped hillock Lambert Gamma)
-NASA- Notch (Apollo-15 site)
Nöther (Noether)
-Caes- Nother E, Vallis (the valley at the northern part of Noether E's rim)
-Caes- Nother T, Vallis (the valley at the southern part of Nother T)
-LTO- Novalis (south of Elmer)
-Wilkins- Novellas (Agatharchides P)
-NASA- November (Apollo-15 site)
-Franz- Novum, Mare (discontinued name)
-Van Langren- Noyelles (IAU: Piccolomini)
-Riccioli- Mare Nubium (Basin)
Numerov
Nunn
Nusl
-Van Langren- Nuti (IAU: Zach)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter O

Italics indicate farside features.

O'Day
-Wilkins- O'Kell (Atlas E)
-Wilkins- O'Neill (+730/ +260)
O'Neill's Bridge (unofficial name)
Oberth
-Firsoff?- Object A (Mare Ingenii)
Oblivionis, Lacus
Obruchev
-Van Langren- Ocariz (IAU: Julius Caesar)
-Hewelcke- Occidentalior, Insula (location unknown)
Odii, Lacus
-Riccioli- Oenopides
-Maedler- Oersted
-NASA- Offset (Apollo-15 site)
Ohm
-Maedler- Oken
-Maedler- Olbers
-Franz- Olblatt (Hansen B) (Wilkins's Lower)
Olcott
-NASA- Old Deep (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Old Nameless (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Old North (Apollo-14 site)
Olivier
-Birt- Olivium, Promontorium (discontinued name?)
-Hewelcke- Olympus, Mons (IAU: Hipparchus)
Omar Khayyam (in Poczobutt)
Oncoming hills (Luna 21 / Lunokhod 2 site) (in Le Monnier)
-RP 1097- Onizuka (crewmember STS-51L)
-Schmidt- Opelt
Opelt, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Ophiusa, Insula (IAU: Montes Teneriffe Delta, etc.)
Oppel, Dorsum
Oppenheimer
-Krieger- Oppolzer
Oppolzer A (very near the point at 0°North/ 0°East)
Oppolzer, Rima
-Van Langren- Opticus, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Amoris)
Oresme
-Maedler- Oriani* (discontinued name)
-Hewelcke- Orient, Paludes (NW edge of Oceanus Procellarum)
-Franz- Orientale, Mare (Basin)
Orientale Dark Mantle Ring Deposit (aka Mare Pacificus)
Orientale Secondary chains
-Hewelcke- Orientalior, Insula (location unknown)
-Gilbert- Orientalis, Sinus (IAU: probably north of Mare Humorum)
-Hewelcke- Orientalis, Sinus (western end of Mare Frigoris)
-Riccioli- Origanus (Darney Tau and Chi)
Oris (see Brisbane, Brisbane Z) (and description below list)
Orlov
-Riccioli- Orontius
-Wilkins- Orus (Petavius B)
-NASA- Orville (Orville Wright) (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Os (Apollo-15 site)
Osama (craterlet near the D-shaped Ina caldera)
-Sternberg- O.Schmidt (see Schmidt)
Osiris (craterlet near Mons Argaeus)
Osman (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-Van Langren- Ossolinski (IAU: Sirsalis A) (Wilkins's Bertaud)
Ostwald
-Riccioli- Osymandies (IAU: Mercurius)
Owen, Dorsum (near Aratus CA, aka "Lorca")
-?- Owl, The (Aristarchus/Herodotus/Vallis Schroteri)
-Van Langren- Oxensterni (IAU: Snellius)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter P

Italics indicate farside features.
Pacificus, Mare (aka Orientale Dark Mantle Ring Deposit)
-Van Langren- Pacis, Fretum (NE Taruntius)
-Van Langren- Pacis, Terra
-Caes- Pacman (the 270° ejectablanket SE of Banting)
-Hewelcke- Paestanus, Sinus (SSE area of Mare Imbrium)
-NASA- Paine (IAU: Beijerinck)
-Hewelcke- Palaestina (regio) (SSW highlands)
-Hewelcke- Palaestina, Paludes (location unknown)
-Krieger- Palisa
-Schroter- Palitzsch
Palitzsch, Vallis
-Maedler- Pallas
-NASA- Palmetto (Apollo-16 site)
-Schmidt- Palmieri
Palmieri, Rimae
-Hewelcke- Paludes (ESE limb area)
-Hewelcke- Paludosa, Loca (inner nimbus of Kepler's ejecta-rays)
-Wilkins- Paluzie (+770/ +635)
-Van Langren- Pamphilii (IAU: Herschel)
-Hewelcke- Pamphylium, Mare (southern part of Mare Nubium)
-Van Langren- Panciroli, Lacus (IAU: Plato)
Paneth
-Hewelcke- Pangaeus, Mons (IAU: Murchison, Pallas, Ukert)
Pannekoek
Papaleksi
-Caes- Papaleksi, Catena
-Van Langren- Pappi (IAU: Mare Humboldtianum)
Paracelsus
Paraskevopoulos
Parenago
-Van Langren- Parigi (bright area at Montes Riphaeus)
Parkhurst
-Hewelcke- Paropamisus, Mons (IAU: Furnerius A, Snellius A nimbi, etc.)
-Maedler- Parrot
-Caes- Parrot, Vallis (the valley at the SSE part of Parrot)
-Caes- Parrot C, Vallis (the short valley between Parrot C and La Caille GA)
-Maedler- Parry
-LTO- Parry, Fossae
Parry, Rimae
Parsons
-Hewelcke- Parthenius, Mons (IAU: Fra Mauro Zeta)
-Franz- Parvum, Mare (discontinued name)
-RLA 1963- Pascal
-Caes- Pascal, Vallis (the valley north of Pascal)
Paschen
-Lamech- Pasteur
Patricia (craterlet in Palus Putredinis)
Patsaev (crewmember Soyuz-11)
Pauli
-K.C.Pau- Pau, Rima (south of Manilius)
Pavlov /
-LTO- Pavlova, Fossae (near Dorsa Aldrovandi)
Pawsey
-Caes- Pear, The (pear-shaped crater SE Icarus J)
-Lacroux-/-Legrand- Pearl Ring (Gassendi)
Peary
-Wilkins- Peary (+030/ +999)
Pease
Peek
-Neison- Peirce
-Schmidt- Peirescius
-Hewelcke- Peloponnesus (Peninsula) (bright area Gambart to Guericke)
Penck, Mons
-Hewelcke- Pentadactylus, Mons (IAU: Seleucus)
-Maedler- Pentland
-Birt- Percy mountains (see Humorum, Mare)
Perel'man
Perepelkin
-Sternberg- Perevoshchikov (north of the Sternberg's Wheatstone)
Perkin
-Hewelcke- Peronticus, Sinus (NW corner of Mare Serenitatis)
Perrine
Perseverantiae, Lacus
-Hewelcke- Persia (Regio) (SSE highlands)
-Riccioli- Petavius
Petavius, Rimae
-Schmidt- Petermann
-Birt?- -Schmidt?- Peters
Petit
-Birt- Petora (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Van Langren- Petri, S., Promontorium (NW Lalande)
Petrie
Petropavlovskiy
Petrov
-Sternberg- Petrushevsky (south of the IAU's Butlerov and Pease)
Pettit (of the pair Nicholson-Pettit)
Pettit, Rimae
Petzval
-Hewelcke- Peuce, Mons (NW border of Lacus Mortis)
-NASA- Phantom (Apollo-16 site)
-Hewelcke- Pharan, Montana (IAU: Clausius region)
-Hewelcke- Phasianus, Sinus (ESE corner Mare Tranquillitatis)
-Hewelcke- Pherme, Mons (IAU: Hevelius)
-Van Langren- Philip Christ. Elect. Treu. (IAU: Vlacq)
-Van Langren- PHILIPPI IV (IAU: Copernicus)
-Van Langren- Philippicum, Littus
-Van Langren- Philippicus, Oceanus (IAU: Oceanus Procellarum)
-Birt- Phillips
-NASA- Phillips (IAU: Daedalus)
-Riccioli- Philolaus
-Rand McNally- Philolaus escarpment (see Philolaus)
-Hewelcke- Philyra, Insula (IAU: Maskelyne)
-Riccioli- Phocylides
-Hewelcke- Phoenix, Mons (IAU: Alpetragius)
-Caes- Phoenix mountain (central peak of Alpetragius, aka Egg-in-a-nest)
-Van Langren- Phorylidi (IAU: Madler)
-Birt- Photographica, Terra (east of Clavius)
-Maedler- Piazzi
Piazzi Smyth
-Caes- Piazzi Smyth, Dorsum (wrinkle ridge NNW of Piazzi Smyth)
-Schroter- Picard
-Van Langren- Piccolomini (IAU: Catharina)
-Riccioli- Piccolomini
-Krieger- Pickering (Edward Charles Pickering)
-Krieger- Pickering, W. (William Henry Pickering)
-Schroter- Pico, Mons
-Maedler- Pictet
Pierazzo (the moon's most beautiful raycrater, near Lentz)
-Lamech- Pierot (Darney C)
Pierre, Catena (in Euler group)
-Krieger- Pietrosul Bay (Sinus Pietrosul, Pietrosul Bucht) (discontinued names)
Pikel'ner
-RP 1097- Pilâtre
-Wood- Pillars (elongated hills NE of Gassendi)
-Schroter- Pingré
Pingré-Hausen Basin
-Van Langren- Piperi (= Silgero) (IAU: Montes Harbinger Delta and Eta)
-LTO- Pirandello (east of Peek in Mare Smythii)
-Van Langren- Pironi (IAU: Kant)
Pirquet
-Lammel- Pi Symbol (in Sinus Fidei)
-NASA- Pitane (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Pitati (IAU: Mons Pico Beta)
-Riccioli- Pitatus
Pitatus, Rimae
-Riccioli- Pitiscus
-Caes- Pit of Joy (craterlet on top of the hillock east of crater Joy)
-Birt- Piton, Mons
Piton Gamma (see link below list)
Pizzetti
-NASA- Plain (Apollo-15 site)
-Lamech- Plakidis (location unknown)
-Maedler- Plana
-RLA 1963- Planck (Basin)
Planck, Vallis
Planitia Descensus (Luna-9 site)
Planté /
Plaskett
-Riccioli- Plato (J.Hewelcke's Lacus Niger Major)
Plato craterlets
Plato, Rimae
-Rand McNally- Plato uplands (see Plato)
-Caes- Plato M's bright nimbus (the "lightblue" ejectablanket of Plato M)
-Maedler- Playfair
-Riccioli- Plinius
-LTO- Plinius, Fossae
Plinius, Rimae
Plughole (with the Washbowl in Cassini)
-NASA- Plum (Apollo-16 site)
Plummer
-Riccioli- Plutarch
-NASA- Pluton (Apollo-15 site)
Poczobutt
-Caes- Poczobutt, Vallis (the valley at the southern part of Poczobutt's rim)
Pogson
Poincaré (Basin)
Poinsot
-Caes- Pointers (Schomberger G and Simpelius J, pointing to the southpole)
-Maedler- Poisson
-Wilkins- Polit (+692/ +720)
-Birt- Pollock (between Clavius and Zach)
-Maedler- Polybius
Polzunov
Pomortsev
-RLA 1963- Poncelet
-Caes- Poncelet's mini-Wargentin (at the SSE part of Poncelet's rim)
-Maedler- Pons
-Riccioli- Pontanus
-Maedler- Pontécoulant
-Hewelcke- Pontia, Insula (Wichmann, and Rand McNally's Leon hills)
-Hewelcke- Ponticum, Fretum (northern part of Mare Nectaris)
-Hewelcke- Pontus Euxinus (Mare) (IAU: Mare Serenitatis and Mare Tranquillitatis)
-Musewicz-/-Sabia- Poodle Dog (the mare regions at First Quarter Moon)
-NASA- Pooh (Apollo-15 site)
-LTO- Pope (west of Brunner)
-Van Langren- Popoli, de, Mare (IAU: Palus Epidemiarum)
Popov
-Caes- Popov, Vallis (the valley WNW of Popov)
-NASA- Poppy (or Poppie?) (Apollo-17 site)
Porter
-Wilkins- Porthouse (IAU: McDonald)
-Hewelcke- Porphyrites, Mons (IAU: Aristarchus)
-Riccioli- Posidonius
Posidonius, Rimae
-Van Langren- Possidoni, Lacus (dark area at Grimaldi)
-Lamech- Potamos (part of Rima Ariadaeus)
-NASA- Powell (Apollo-17 site)
Poynting
-Van Langren- Pozzo (IAU: Aristillus)
Prager
-Caes- Prager, Catena (chain north of Prager)
Prandtl
-Wilkins- Pratdesaba (Brisbane G)
-Van Langren- Pratii (IAU: Bode?)
Priestley
-Van Langren- Principis, Sinus (IAU: Sinus Roris)
-Krieger- Prinz
Prinz, Rimae
Priscilla (craterlet in Catena Davy)
-Kepler- Privolva (the moon's far side)
Procellarum, Oceanus
Procellarum Basin (aka Gargantuan Basin)
-Van Langren- Procli, Promontorium (Rukl: 48)
-Riccioli- Proclus
-IAU Commission 17- Proctor
-Riccioli- Profatius (Nicollet B)
-Hewelcke- Prophetarum, Mons (IAU: Wurzelbauer D) (aka Wilkins's Hauet)
-Hewelcke- Propontis (Sinus) (southern part of Mare Vaporum)
-Schmidt- Protagoras (Birt's Ward)
-Riccioli- Pruinae, Terra
-Riccioli- Ptolemaeus (with Ammonius on its floor)
Ptolemaeus, Rima
-Van Langren- Ptolomaei (IAU: Christian Mayer)
-Krieger- Puiseux
-NASA- Punk (Apollo-17 site)
Pupin
-Riccioli- Purbach
Purkyne
-Van Langren- Puteani (IAU: Proclus)
-Riccioli- Putredinis, Palus
-Hewelcke- Pyramidalis, Petra (IAU: Montes Spitzbergen)
-Maedler- Pyrenaeus, Montes
-Van Langren- Pythagoras (as Pythagorae)
-Caes- Pythagoras' secondary crater chains (in Sinus Roris, near Pythagoras)
-Riccioli- Pytheas
-Caes- Pytheas' mob (cluster of craterlets WNW of Pytheas)
-Caes- Pytheas' twins (couple of craterlets NW of Pytheas)
-Van Langren- Pythias (IAU: Hercules A) (Keldysh) (Lamech's Dominique)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter Q

Italics indicate farside features.

-NASA- Quadrant (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Quaresini (Lee Eta, see page 196 of E.A.Whitaker's Mapping and Naming the Moon)
-NASA- Quark (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Quesada (Milichius Gamma, see page 199 of E.A.Whitaker's Mapping and Naming the Moon)
-Caes- Question mark (the "?"-shaped string of high-albedo craterlets at 5°N/ 27°E in Mare Tranquillitatis)
Quetelet (the one and only officially recognized name on the moon which starts with the letter Q)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter R

Italics indicate farside features.

Rabakuw and Rafelon
On page 47 of the january 1979 issue of Spaceflight (a well-known magazine for rocket and spaceship addicts) appeared a curious letter by a certain Geoffrey Hugh Lindop, who wanted to change the entire catalog of lunar nomenclature into some sort of lettered code system. In his letter, he included two examples of his system: Rabakuw (the IAU's Bianchini W) and Rafelon (the IAU's Plato F). After reading his letter about a dozen times, I still don't understand his method. G.H.Lindop's system could be a VERY interesting one (!), but he didn't give much explanation... (or rather: "a much too complicated" explanation) (the two examples were not enough to comprehend Lindop's way of thinking). - DannyCaes DannyCaes May 26, 2017

Rays
J.Hewelcke's nomenclature-system for the many ejectarays around pronounced craters, adapted by D.Caes, see: http://the-moon.wikispaces.com/Rays

-Lindop- Rabakuw (Bianchini W)
-Riccioli- Rabbi Levi
Racah
-LTO- Racine (SE of Ludwig)
-Van Langren- Radsevillii (IAU: Gemma Frisius)
-Lindop- Rafelon (Plato F)
Raimond
-Birt?- Rainbow heights (north of Mts.Jura and Sinus Iridum)
Raman
-Birt- Rambleta (see Teneriffe, Montes)
-Van Langren- Ramirii (IAU: Firmicus)
Ramon (crewmember STS-107)
Ramsay
-LTO- Ramsay, Dorsa (west of Brayley G)
-Maedler- Ramsden
Ramsden, Rimae
Rankine
-Van Langren- Rantsovii (IAU: Thebit)
-Hewelcke- Raphidim, Desertum (western part of Clavius)
Raspletin
-Sternberg- Rastorguev (NNE of Chebyshev)
-Wilkins- Raurich (Hekataeus D)
Ravi (craterlet in Alphonsus)
-NASA- Ravine (Apollo-16 site)
Rayet
-RLA 1963- Rayleigh
Razumov
-Maedler- Réaumur
Réaumur, Rima
-Van Langren- Rechbergeri (IAU: Sharp)
Recht
-Van Langren- Recki (IAU: Hainzel)
-Wilkins- Recorde (Alhazen E)
Recta, Rupes (the Straight Wall)
-Birt- Recti, Montes (Straight Range)
-NASA- Red Rose (Apollo-16 site)
-Wilkins- Reese (Pico B)
-Van Langren- Regiomontani (IAU: Endymion C)
-Riccioli- Regiomontanus
-Schmidt- Regnault
-Maedler- Reichenbach
Reiko, Rima (near Mons Argaeus)
-Schmidt- Reimarus
-Riccioli- Reiner
Reiner Gamma (aka Jew's Harp)
-Riccioli- Reinhold
-Van Langren- Reithae (IAU: Autolycus)
-Wilkins- Renart (-212/ -602)
-Maedler- Repsold
Repsold, Rimae
-RP 1097- Resnik (crewmember STS-51L)
Respighi
-Wilkins- Reypastor (Faraday G)
-Riccioli- Rhaeticus
-Riccioli- Rheita
Rheita, Vallis
-Van Langren- Rho (IAU: Clairaut A?)
-Wilkins- Rhodes (-101/ +990)
-Hewelcke- Rhodus, Insula (IAU: Nicollet, Nicollet Delta, etc.)
-NASA- Rhysling (Apollo-15 site)
-Van Langren- Ricci (IAU: Euler Beta)
-Riccioli- Riccioli
Riccioli, Rimae
-Riccioli- Riccius
Ricco
-Van Langren- Richardi (IAU: Marius B)
Richards (in Mendeleev)
-Birt?- Richard's ridge (near Fracastorius)
Richardson
-NASA- Ridge (Apollo-15 site)
Riedel
-RLA 1963- Riemann
-NASA- Right Foot (of the Snowman) (Apollo-12 site)
-NASA- Rim (Apollo-15 site)
-LTO- Rimsky-Korsakov, Rima (between Euler and Euler E)
-NASA- Ring (Apollo-15 site)
-Caes- Ring nebula (Lyell A during Full Moon) (the LTO's Abduh)
-NASA- Rio (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Riphaei, Montes (IAU: Burckhardt, Cleomedes, Geminus, etc.)
-Gassendi- Riphaeus (IAU: Montes Apenninus)
-Krieger- Riphaeus Boreus (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Krieger- Riphaeus Major (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Krieger- Riphaeus Medius (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Krieger- Riphaeus Minor (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Hewelcke- / -Krieger- Riphaeus, Montes
-Wood- Risus Felis, Lacus (see Sabatier)
-Krieger- Ritchey
Rittenhouse
-Maedler- Ritter (of the couple Ritter-Sabine)
Ritter, Rimae
Ritz
-Sternberg- RNII (Catena Lucretius)
Robert (craterlet near Mons Argaeus)
Roberts
Robertson-/
-Van Langren- Robervalis (IAU: Wolf)
-Birt- Robinson
-Riccioli- Rocca
Rocco (craterlet near Krieger)
Roche
-Lamech- Rodes (Lalande A)
-Wilkins- Rodes (-910/ +404)
-NASA- Rogers (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Roma (IAU: Archimedes)
-Wilkins- Romana (Fracastorius D)
-Hewelcke- Romania (Regio) (SE of Montes Apenninus)
-NASA- Roman Steppe (Apollo-17 site)
Romeo (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
-Schroter- Römer
-LTO- Romer, Fossa
Römer, Rimae
-NASA- Rondone (Apollo-17 site)
-RLA 1963- Röntgen (on the floor of Lorentz)
-Schroter- Rook, Montes
-NASA- Roosa (IAU: Necho) (aka The Bright One)
-Riccioli- Roris, Sinus
Rosa (craterlet in Euler group)
-Maedler- Rosenberger
-Van Langren- Rosetti (IAU: Lalande)
-Maedler- Ross
-Lamech- Rossard (IAU: Ibn-Rushd)
-Birt- Rosse
-RP 1097- Rosseland
-Schroter- Rost
-Riccioli- Rothmann
-Caes- Route 66 (Rima Ariadaeus)
Rowland
Rozhdestvenskiy
-Lamech- Roy (Hesiodus B)
-Van Langren- Rubenii (IAU: Lacus Timoris)
Rubey, Dorsa
-Lamech- Rudaux (Lansberg C)
Rudolf, Rima (SW of Apollo 17's South Massif) (aka Fossa Rudolf)
-NASA- Rudolph (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Ruin Basin (A-11 region)
Rumford
-Lee?- -Schmidt?- Rümker, Mons
Runge
-Hewelcke- Rupes (location unknown)
Russell
-Wilkins- Russell (+758/ +645, within Wilkins's Paluzie)
Ruth (craterlet near Krieger)
Rutherford
-Gaudibert- Rutherfurd
Rydberg
Ryder
Rynin
-Caes- Rynin, Vallis (the valley at the ESE part of Rynin)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter S

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
The abbreviation SAR (or S.A.R.) between farside craters King and Tsiolkovsky is still a mystery.
This name (S.A.R.) is mentioned in NASA's APOLLO 16 PRELIMINARY SCIENCE REPORT (without explanation of the meaning of S.A.R.).
Sabatier (near Lacus Risus Felis)
-Maedler- Sabine (of the pair Sabine-Ritter)
-Wilkins- Sacco (Scoresby A)
-Hewelcke- Sacer, Mons (W border of Mare Humorum) (Birt's Percy mountains)
-Riccioli- Sacrobosco
-Božič- Saddled donkey (Lacus Felicitatis and environs)
Saenger (Apollo-15's "Tangor"?)
-Caes- Saenger, Catena (small chain W of Saenger, SE of Erro)
Safarík
-Hewelcke- Sagaricus, Sinus (NNE part of Mare Serenitatis)
Saha
-Wilkins- Saheki (Grimaldi B)
-NASA- Saint Theresa (A-11 region)
-Van Langren- Salamona, Promontorium (IAU: Hansteen area)
-Gassendi- Salinae (location unknown)
-NASA- Sallyport West (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Salmydessus, Sinus (Linne's high-albedo patch)
-NASA- Salyut (Apollo-15 site)
Samir (craterlet between Delisle and Diophantus)
Sampson
-NASA- Samstag (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Sanctus, Mons (IAU: Apollonius and Firmicus)
Sanford
-Riccioli- Sanitatis, Terra
-NASA- San Luis Rey (Apollo-17 site)
-Wilkins- Santacruz (Franz'z Abel?) (Birt's Abel)
-Riccioli- Santbech
Santos-Dumont
-Van Langren- Sapientiae, Terra
-LTO- Sappho (Stark V)
-NASA- SAR (or S.A.R.) (between King and Tsiolkovsky)
Sarabhai
-Hewelcke- Sardinia, Insula (IAU: Lambert)
-Hewelcke- Sarmatiae Asiaticae pars (south of Mare Crisium)
-Hewelcke- Sarmatiae Europaeae pars (ENE limb area)
-Hewelcke- Sarmatici, Montes (IAU: Christian Meyer)
Sarton
-Riccioli- Sasserides
-Muller- Saunder
-Maedler- Saussure
-Van Langren- Savedrae (dark spot on the floor of Schickard)
-Van Langren- Scala (IAU: Cruger) (low-albedo spot)
Scaliger
-NASA- Scarp (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Scarp (Lee-Lincoln Scarp) (Apollo-17 site)
-Copeland- Scattered hills (Hill's Euler group / Rand Mc Nally's Lothrop hills)
Schaeberle
-NASA- Schaber Hill (Apollo-15 site)
Scheele
-Caes- Scheele hills (cluster of hillocks west of Scheele)
-Caes- Scheele's arc-shaped companion (ESE of Scheele)
-Riccioli- Scheiner
-Van Langren- Scheineri (IAU: Louville)
-Birt- Schiaparelli
-Riccioli- Schickard
-Riccioli- Schiller
-Caes- Schiller D, Catena (from 55.4°S/47.1°W to 56.4°S/53.5°W near Segner K)
Schiller-Zucchius Basin (aka Schiller Annular Plain)
Schjellerup
Schlesinger
Schliemann
-Lamech- Schlumberger (Lansberg D)
Schlumberger domes (discontinued name, see Hortensius)
-RLA 1963- Schlüter (with Franz's Mare Hiemis on its floor) (Schroter's Malvasia)
-Birt- Schmidt
-NASA- Schmitt (NW of Grachev)
-Krieger- Schneckenberg (discontinued name)
Schneller
-Riccioli- Schomberger
-Van Langren- Schonbergeri (IAU: Mons Piton)
Schönfeld
Schorr
-Van Langren- Schotenii (IAU: Montes Recti Epsilon?)
Schrödinger (Basin)
-Caes- Schrodinger-De Forest, Vallis (valley between Schrodinger and De Forest)
Schrödinger-Zeeman Basin
Schrödinger, Vallis
-Gruithuisen- Schröter
-Caes- Schroter D's radial spokes
-Rand McNally- Schroter hills (see Schroter)
Schröter, Rima
-Caes- Schroter swirls (see Schroter)
-Pickering- Schröter's Valley (Vallis Schroteri)
-Maedler- Schubert
-Maedler- Schumacher
-Fauth- Schupmann (Hell B)
Schuster
-Schmidt- Schwabe
-Caes- Schwabe, Vallis (valley east of Schwabe)
-Franz- Schwanzende (at or near Mare Anguis) (Eimmart T)
Schwarzschild
-Van Langren- Schyrlei (IAU: Abenezra)
-Van Langren- Scialli (IAU: Kunowsky)
-Van Langren- Scientiae, Lacus (eastern part of Lacus Somniorum)
Scilla, Dorsum
-Hewelcke- Scithiae pars (SW limb area)
-RP 1097- Scobee (crewmember STS-51L)
-Maedler- Scoresby
Scott
-Wilkins- Scott (+080/ -990)
-NASA- Sculptured Hills (Apollo-17 site)
-Peck?-/-North?- Seagull (SSW of Al-Bakri)
Seares
-Birt- Secchi
-LTO- Secchi, Fossae
Secchi, Montes
Secchi, Rimae
Sechenov
Sector, The (section of Plato)
-NASA- See (IAU: Alden)
-Krieger- Seeliger
Segers
-Schroter- Segner
-Van Langren- Segueri (IAU: Stevinus)
Seidel
-Hewelcke- Seir, Montana (IAU: Maginus, Street, etc.)
-Riccioli- Seleucus
-Wood?- Seleucus Ray (see Seleucus)
-Krieger- Semlja Novaja (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Krieger- Semlja Sinus (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-Riccioli- Seneca
-Van Langren- Seneschali (IAU: Alfraganus Alpha)
-Hewelcke- Sepher, Mons (ray NW from Tycho)
-Schmidt- Serao, Mons (discontinued name)
-Riccioli- Mare Serenitatis (Basin)
Serpentine Ridge (unofficial name)
-Hewelcke- Serrorum, Mons (IAU: Aristoteles)
Seyfert
-Van Langren- Sfondrati (IAU: Seleucus)
-RP 1097- Shackleton
-Wilkins- Shackleton (Gioja A)
-NASA- Shadow Rock (Apollo-16 site)
Shahinaz (craterlet near Ibn Firnas and Ostwald)
-NASA- Shakespeare (Apollo-17 site)
-RLA 1963- Shaler (of the pair Wright-Shaler)
-Collins- Shannen Ridge (see Plana)
Shapley
Sharonov
-Schroter- Sharp
Sharp, Rima
-NASA- Sharp-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
Shatalov
Shayn
-NASA- Shea (WNW of Vavilov)
-Birt- Sheepshanks
Sheepshanks, Rima
-NASA- Shepard (IAU: Racah)
-NASA- Sherlock (Apollo-17 site)
Sherrington
Shi Shen
Shirakatsi
Shoemaker
-Riordan- Shoeprint (aka Alser's Alien, in Robinson)
-Schroter- Short
-NASA- Shorty (Apollo-17 site)
Shternberg (Sternberg)
-Lee- Shuckburgh
-RP 1097- Shuleykin
-LTO- Sibelius, Rima (south of Aristarchus R)
Sibericus, Rupes (discontinued name, see King)
-Riccioli- Siccitatis, Terra
-Hewelcke- Sicilia (insula) (nimbus of Copernicus)
-NASA- Side (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Sidewinder Rille (A-11 region)
Siedentopf
Siegfried, Rima (between Bowditch and Lacus Solitudinis)
Sierpinski
Sikorsky
Sikorsky-Rittenhouse Basin
-Schroter- Silberschlag
-Elger- Silberschlag range (north of Silberschlag)
-Van Langren- Silgero (IAU: Montes Harbinger Delta and Eta)
-NASA- Silver Spur (Apollo-15 site)
-Sternberg- Simonov (Sanford T)
-Riccioli- Simpelius
-Van Langren- Simpilii (IAU: Marius A) (Wilkins's Barange)
-Sternberg- Simpson (Paschen L)
-Hewelcke- Sinai, Mons (IAU: Tycho)
-Schmidt- Sinas
-Caes- Sinas Skylight (ESE of Sinas)
-Hewelcke- Sinopium, Mons (dark area at Elger E)
-Elger- Sinus Iridum highlands (NW of Sinus Iridum and Montes Jura)
-Hewelcke- Sipylus, Mons (IAU: Ptolemaeus)
-Hewelcke- Sirbonicum, Fretum (Oceanus Procellarum / Mare Humorum join)
-Hewelcke- Sirbonis, Sinus (IAU: Mare Humorum)
-Lamech- Siredey (Cassini E)
-Riccioli- Sirsalis
-Wood- Sirsalis, Mount / Sirsalis Beta (see Sirsalis)
Sirsalis, Rimae
Sisakyan
-Wilkins- Sisebuto (Azophi A)
Sita (craterlet in King)
Sklodowska
Slater
Slava (Luna-17 site)
-Van Langren- Slavatae (IAU: Horrocks)
-NASA- Slayton (IAU: Chauvenet)
-Forest- Sleepy dragon / Draconum cubiculium (Montes Teneriffe)
-NASA- Slide (Apollo-15 site)
Slipher (in d'Alembert)
Slocum
Slot, The (Rheita E)
-NASA- Small (Apollo-12 site)
Smirnov, Dorsa
-Schroter- Smith, Rob. (between Brown D and Tycho D)
-RP 1097- Smith (crewmember STS-51L)
-Wilkins- Smith (Vendelinus C)
-NASA- Smith (Apollo-17 site)
Smithson
-NASA- Smokey Basin (A-11 region)
-NASA- Smokey Valley (A-11 region)
-NASA- Smoky Mountains (Apollo-16 site)
Smoluchowski
-NASA- Smooth round crater (a name?) (Apollo-15 site)
-Lee- Mare Smythii (Basin)
-Birt- Smyth, Piazzi (see Piazzi Smyth)
-NASA- Snake Ridge (A-11 region)
-Van Langren- Snellii (IAU: Isidorus F?)
-Riccioli- Snellius
Snellius, Vallis
Sniadecki
-NASA- Snoopy (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Snowman (Apollo-12 site)
-Eskildsen- Snowman (Plato K and Plato KA)
-Murray- Soccer player (the dark mare regions on the Full Moon)
Soddy
-Hewelcke- Sogdiana, Petra (dark area at S end of Vendelinus)
-Hewelcke- Sogdiani, Montes (IAU: Piccolomini)
Solitudinis, Lacus
-Birt?- -Lee?- Somerville
Sommerfeld
-Maedler- Sömmering
-Riccioli- Somni, Palus
-Riccioli- Somniorum, Lacus
-LTO- Sophocles (SW Diderot)
Soraya (craterlet in Alphonsus)
Sorby, Dorsa
-Riccioli- Sosigenes
-Krieger- Sosigenes Bucht (see Sosigenes)
Sosigenes, Rimae
-Lamech- Soulayou (location unknown)
-Birt- South
South AP (South of the Aristarchus Plateau) (informal name)
-NASA- South Cluster (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- South Crater (Apollo-12 site)
-Caes- Southern farside mountain (50°30' South/ 123°30' West)
-Rand McNally- Southern highlands (Tycho-Clavius region)
-NASA- Southern twin (Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- South Massif (Apollo-17 site)
South Pole
South Pole - Aitken basin (aka SPA)
-NASA- South Ray (South Ray Crater) (Apollo-16 site)
Sovietici, Montes (discontinued name)
-NASA- SP (Apollo-16 site)
SPA (South Pole - Aitken basin)
-Van Langren- Spada (IAU: Marius)
-NASA- SP Crater (A-11 region)
-Schmidt- Spallanzani
Spei, Lacus
Spencer Jones
-Van Langren- Spinola (IAU: Lilius)
-Sternberg- Spinoza (IAU: Wilsing)
-NASA- Spirit (Apollo-17 site)
Spiru Haret (see Haret)
-Blagg- Spitzbergen, Montes (aka Spitzbergensis, Montes)
-NASA- Split Rock (aka Tracy's Rock / Station 6 boulder) (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Spook (Apollo-16 site)
-Krieger- Spörer
-NASA- Spot (Apollo-16 site)
-Franz- Spumans, Mare
-NASA- Spur (Apollo-15 site)
Spurr
-NASA- Sputnik (Apollo-17 site)
-Caes- Squirrel (Mare Cognitum and Mare Nubium during Full Moon)
-NASA- St. George (Apollo-15 site)
St. John
-Hewelcke- St.Petro, Insula (IAU: Mons Vinogradov)
-Riccioli- Stadius
-Rand McNally- Stadius craterlets (see Stadius)
Stadius, Rimae
-Maedler?- Stag's Horn (discontinued name for the mountain-complex south of Rupes Recta)
-Birt- Stanley (one of the triplet of craters NW of Langrenus)
-NASA- Star (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Star Crater (A-11 region)
Stark
-Copeland- Star Tip Mountain (Mons Herodotus)
-NASA- Station 6 boulder (aka Tracy's Rock / Split Rock) (Apollo-17 site)
-IAU- / -NASA- Statio Tranquillitatis (Apollo-11 site)
Stearns
-Wilkins- Steavenson (Reichenbach A)
Stebbins
-RLA 1963- Stefan
Stein
-Maedler- Steinheil (of the pair Steinheil-Watt)
Steklov
Stella (craterlet south of Apollo 17's Family Mountain)
Steno
-NASA- Steno-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Lamech- Stephanides (Romer A) (Wilkins's Ataturk)
-Riccioli- Sterilitatis, Terra
-RP 1097- Sternfeld
Stetson
-Riccioli- Stevinus
Stewart
-Riccioli- Stiborius
Stille, Dorsa
-Riccioli- Stöfler
-RLA 1963- Stokes
Stoletov
-NASA- Stone Mountain (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Stonewall (Apollo-17 site)
Stoney
Störmer
-Maedler- Strabo
-Caes- Strabo's triplet (Strabo L, B, and N)
-Birt- Straight Range (see Montes Recti)
Straight Wall, The (Rupes Recta)
-Wood- Straits of Fresnel (see Fresnel, Promontorium)
-Van Langren- Stratii (IAU: Ukert)
Stratton
-Schroter- Street
-Hewelcke- Strobilus, Mons (IAU: Isidorus) (with Capella?)
Strömgren
-Hewelcke- Strophades, Insulae (IAU: Darney Chi, Tau, Lambda)
-Maedler- Struve
-Birt- Struve, Otto
-Hewelcke- Strymonicus, Sinus (E part of Mare Nubium)
-NASA- Stubby (Apollo-16 site)
Subbotin
-NASA- Subsidiary peak (Apollo-15 site)
Successus, Sinus (Luna-16 site)
-Krieger- Suess
Suess, Rima
-Riccioli- Sulpicius Gallus
-LTO- Sulpicius Gallus, Fossae
Sulpicius Gallus, Rimae
Sumner
Sumner, Catena
Sundman
Sung-Mei, Rima (at Aratus CA, aka the LTO's Lorca)
-NASA- Sunrise (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Sunset (Apollo-16 site)
-Hewelcke- Superiores, Paludes (faint bright line W part Mare Serenitatis)
-NASA- Surveyor (Surveyor-3 and Apollo-12 site)
-NASA- Survey Ridge (Apollo-16 site)
Susan (craterlet in Catena Davy)
Svedberg
Sverdrup
Swann
-NASA- Swann Mountain (see Apollo-15 site)
-NASA- Swann Range (see Apollo-15 site)
Swasey
Swift
-Caes- Swimming pool (Brayley G)
-NASA- SWP (Science Working Panel) (Apollo-17 site)
-RLA 1963- Sylvester
-Caes- Sylvester, Vallis (the valley near Sylvester)
Sylvester-Nansen Basin
Sylvester, Catena
-Hewelcke- Syrticum, Mare (SW corner Oceanus Procellarum)
-Hewelcke- Syrticus, Sinus (dark area SW of Encke)
Szilard

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter T

Italics indicate farside features.
-Schroter- T. Mayer (Tobias Mayer)
T. Mayer, Rima
-Hewelcke- Tabor, Mons (the very bright nimbus at Deslandres QA)
Tacchini
-Riccioli- Tacitus
-Schroter- Tacquet
-Van Langren- Tacquetti (IAU: Promontorium Laplace Alpha)
-Hewelcke- Tadnos, Fons (two dark floor patches in Schickard)
-Hewelcke- Taenarium, Promontorium
-Rand McNally- Taenarium range (see Promontorium Taenarium)
-Hewelcke- Taigetus, Mons (IAU: Guericke)
Tai Wei (Chang'e-3 site)
Taizo (craterlet SW of Mons Hadley Delta)
Talbot
Tamm
-Hewelcke- Tancon, Mons (IAU: Colombo)
-NASA- "Tangor" (location unknown) (Saenger?)
-Riccioli- Tannerus
-Hewelcke- Taraciniae, Insulae (nimbus of Hortensius and bright spot west of it)
-Hewelcke- Tarantinus, Sinus (SE part of Mare Insularum)
-Riccioli- Taruntius
Taruntius, Catena
-LTO- Taruntius, Fossae
Taruntius, Rimae
-NASA- Tasaday (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Tassis (IAU: Geber)
-LTO- Tasso (Purkyne U)
-Krieger- Tatra (see Carpatus, Montes)
-Hewelcke- Taurica chersonnesus (Montes Taurus and area south of it)
-Hewelcke- Taurus, Mons (ray east from Tycho)
-Hewelcke- Taurus, Montes
-NASA- Taurus-Littrow Valley (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Taye (IAU: Boscovich)
-Maedler- Taylor (Van Langren's Ulloae)
Tebbutt
-NASA- Tecumseh (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Techisandam, Mons (IAU: Curtius and Moretus)
-Wood- Tee shaped depression (see discussion below)
Teisserenc
-LTO- Telemann, Rima (part of Rimae Prinz)
-NASA?- Telemann Unit (unofficial name, region NW of Aristarchus Plateau)
-Krieger- Tempel
-Van Langren- Temperantiae, Terra
Temporis, Lacus (Fauth's Mare Horologii)
Ten Bruggencate
-Birt- Teneriffe, Montes
-Copeland- Tennis Racquet (Natasha)
-NASA- Ten O'Clock boulder / 10 O'Clock boulder (Apollo-17 site)
Tereshkova (first woman in space, Vostok-6)
Termier, Dorsum
-NASA- Terrace (Apollo-15 site)
Tesla
-LTO- Tetrazzini, Fossa (at Palus Putredinis)
Tetyaev, Dorsa
-NASA- Texas (IAU: Gagarin)
-Van Langren- Thales (IAU: Burg)
-Riccioli- Thales
-Hewelcke- Thambes, Mons (vague bright area NE of Hermann)
Tharp
-Riccioli- Theaetetus
Theaetetus, Rimae
-Van Langren- Thebit (IAU: Luther Zeta)
-Riccioli- Thebit
Theiler
-Riccioli- Theon Junior
-Riccioli- Theon Senior
-Riccioli- Theophilus
Theophrastus
Thera, Dorsum
-Van Langren- Theresae Hispa. Inf. (IAU: Calippus Theta, Eta, Omega)
-Gassendi- Thersite (or Homuncio) (IAU: Mare Serenitatis, etc.)
Thiel
Thiessen
-Cherrington- Thin cheese (Wargentin)
-Van Langren- Thomae D. Sab. (IAU: Kepler)
Thomson
-Wilkins- Thornton (-328/ +937)
-Hewelcke- Thospitis, Lacus (IAU: Fracastorius)
-Copeland- Three rocks (the Gruithuisen domes)
-NASA- Thud Ridge (A-11 region)
Tian Shi (Chang'e-3 site)
Tikhomirov
Tikhov
Tiling
-Caes- Tiling, Vallis (the valley NNE of Tiling)
-Riccioli- Timaeus
Timiryazev
-Van Langren- Timochari (IAU: Timaeus)
-Riccioli- Timocharis
Timocharis, Catena
-Schmidt- Timoleon (discontinued name)
Timoris, Lacus
-Caes- Tiny island (between Damoiseau E and Damoiseau G)
-Caes- Tiny white island (ESE of Pytheas K)
-Van Langren- Tirelli (IAU: Diophantus)
Tiselius
-Krieger- Tisserand
Titius
Titov (2nd human in Earth orbit, Vostok-2)
-Hewelcke- Tmolus, Mons (IAU: Taylor, Taylor A, etc.)
Tolansky
-LTO- Tolstoy (Hirayama Y)
-Sternberg- Topchiev (SE of Buffon)
-Caes- Topsy-turvy bathtub (Mons Gruithuisen Gamma)
-Copeland- Torch, The (Mons Delisle) (aka The baby)
-Van Langren- Torii (IAU: Mare Crisium Tau?)
-Hewelcke- Tornese, Caput de (IAU: Fra Mauro B, bright point)
-Maedler- Torricelli
-NASA- Tortilla Flat (Apollo-17 site)
Toscanelli
Toscanelli, Rupes
-Lamech- Touchet (Maury A)
-NASA- Towers (Apollo-17 site)
Townley
-NASA- Tracy's Rock (aka Split Rock / Station 6 boulder) (Apollo-17 site)
-Maedler- Tralles
-Riccioli- Mare Tranquillitatis (Basin)
-Franz- Trans Hahn, Mare (see Hahn)
-Krieger- Transsemlja (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-NASA- Trap (Apollo-16 site)
Trapezium (Barker's Quadrangle)
-Hewelcke- Trapezus, Mons (IAU: Newcomb)
-Hewelcke- Trasimenus, Lacus (IAU: Palus Putredinis)
-Van Langren- Trautmansdorffii (IAU: Hind)
-Van Langren- Trederi (IAU: Zollner)
-Wilkins- Trewman (+321/ +919)
-NASA- Triangle, The (A-11 region)
-Copeland- Triangle, The (Delisle Alpha)
-NASA- Trident (Apollo-17 site)
-Lohrmann- Triesnecker
Triesnecker, Rimae
-Van Langren- Triestis (IAU: Petavius)
-Peck- Trilobite (aka Lobster) (hills NE of Gassendi)
-NASA- Trio, the (A-11 region)
-NASA- Triplet (Apollo-14 site)
-NASA- Tri-Pt. (Apollo-12 site)
-Hewelcke- Troicus, Mons (NE wall of Schickard)
-NASA- Trophy Point (Apollo-15 site)
-Fauth- Trouvelot
Trumpler
Tsander (Zander)
Tseraskiy (Ceraski)
Tsinger (Zinger)
Tsiolkovskiy
Tsiolkovskiy-Stark Basin
Tsu Chung-Chi
-Van Langren- Tucheri (IAU: Macrobius)
Tucker
-Wood- Turitella (NNW of Fra Mauro / WNW of Apollo-14 site)
-Lamech- Turner
-NASA- Turning Point Rock (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Turtle Mountain (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Twin Craters Ridge (A-11 region)
-Caes- Two arcs (Eddington P on Eddington's floor)
-Caes- Two arcs (between Campanus and Hippalus)
-Wood?- Two Headlights (Furnerius A and Stevinus A)
-Riccioli- Tycho
-Caes- Tycho, Catena (the chain of craterlets NNW of Tycho)
Tyndall

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter U


U1 basin (centre of basin at d'Alembert)
U2 basin (centre of basin at Darwin)
U3 basin (centre of basin at Trumpler)
U4 basin (centre of basin at Lacus Temporis)
U5 basin (centre of basin at Olivier)
U6 basin (centre of basin at La Condamine/ Mare Frigoris)
-Maedler- Ukert (and the Lunar V)
-Caes- Ukert, Vallis (the valley SW of Ukert)
-Van Langren- Ulloae (IAU: Taylor)
-Maedler- Ulugh Beigh
-Gassendi- Umbilicus Lunaris (IAU: Tycho and its ray system)
-Gassendi- Umbrosa, Vallis (location unknown)
-Franz- Undarum, Mare
-LTO- Undest, Mons (see link below list)
-Krieger- Ural (see Riphaeus, Montes)
-RP 1097- Urey
-Van Langren- Urselii (IAU: Agrippa)
-NASA- US 1 (or: United States Highway Number One) (Rimae Hypatia) (A-10 / A-11 region)
Usov, Mons
-NASA- Uttermost West (Apollo-15 site)
-Hewelcke- Uxii, Montes (IAU: Lindenau, Rabbi Levi, Zagut, etc.)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter V

Italics indicate farside features.

V (Lunar V, see Ukert)
Väisälä
-Wilkins- Vaisala (-180/ +990)
Valentine Dome (unofficial name for Linne Alpha)
Valera (Luna-17 site)
-Van Langren- Valerii (IAU: Playfair)
Valier
-Lamech- Vally (or Wally) (IAU: Bilharz)
van Albada
Van Biesbroeck
Van de Graaff
Van den Bergh
van den Bos
Van der Waals
Van Gent
Van-Gu (see Wan-Hoo)
-Sternberg- Vanini (Paschen U)
Van Maanen
van Rhijn
-NASA- Van Serg (Apollo-17 site)
Van Vleck
Van Wijk
van't Hoff
-Caes- van't Hoff, Vallis (the valley ENE of van't Hoff)
-Riccioli- Vaporum, Mare
-Caes- Vaporum's elongated craterlet (13°N / 1°E)
-Maedler- Vasco da Gama
Vasco da Gama,Rimae
Vashakidze
-Sternberg- Vasilchenko (IAU: Klute)
Vasya (Luna-17 site)
Vavilov (aka Fratres Vavilovi)
-Maedler- Vega
-Riccioli- Vendelinus
-Van Langren- Venetum, Mare (IAU: Mare Humorum)
Vening Meinesz
-Riccioli- Ventorum, Insula
Ventris
Vera (craterlet near Prinz)
-LTO- Verdi, Rima
-LTO- Vergil (Stark R ?)
-Franz- Veris, Lacus
-North- Vermiform Valley (south of Mare Crisium)
Vernadskiy
Verne (craterlet halfway between Euler and Lambert)
-Wilkins- Vernet (Gutenberg G)
Vertregt
Very
Vesalius
Vestine
Vetchinkin
-Van Langren- Vici (dark spot in Schickard)
-NASA- Victory (Apollo-17 site)
-Riccioli- Vieta
-Riccioli- Vigoris, Terra
Vil'ev
-Van Langren- Vincetti S., Promontorium (IAU: Promontorium Heraclides)
Vinogradov, Mons (aka Mons Euler)
Virchow
-Wilkins- Virgil (Bessarion E)
Virtanen
-Riccioli- Vitae, Terra
-Schroter- Vitello
-Riccioli- Vitruvius
Vitruvius, Mons (aka East Massif, Apollo-17)
Vitya (Luna-17 site)
Viviani
-Van Langren- Vlacci (IAU: Capella)
-Maedler- Vlacq
Vladimir, Rima (in Palus Putredinis)
-Van Langren- VLADISLAI IV Reg. Pol. (IAU: Tycho)
-Krieger- Vogel
Volkov (crewmember Soyuz-11)
-Schmidt- Volta
-LTO- Voltaire (Pasteur T)
Volterra
von Baeyer
von Behring
von Békésy
von Bingen (see Hildegard)
-NASA- Von Braun (IAU: Doppler)
-RP 1097- von Braun
Von Cotta, Dorsum
Von der Pahlen
Von Kármán
Von Neumann
Von Zeipel
Voskresenskiy
-Van Langren- Vossii (IAU: Cepheus)
-Lamech- Voutzinas (Fracastorius B)
-Hewelcke- Vulcania, Insula (IAU: Eratosthenes)
-Van Langren- Vulleri (IAU: Alhazen Alpha)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter W

Italics indicate farside features.
W. Bond (aka W.C.Bond, William Cranch Bond)
W. Bond, Rima (see W. Bond)
-Krieger- W.H.Pickering (William Henry Pickering) (Messier A)
-Wilkins- Wagner (-428/ +212)
-NASA- Wagner (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- Wagon Road (A-11 region)
-NASA- Walden (Apollo-17 site)
Walker
-Copeland- Wall, The (between Diophantus and Mons Delisle)
-Schmidt- Wallace
Wallach
-Lamech- Wally (or Vally) (IAU: Bilharz)
Walter (craterlet NE of Diophantus)
-Riccioli- Walther
Wan-Hoo (Van-Gu)
Wan-Yu, Rima (in the Euler group)
Wapowski
-Birt?- -Lee?- Ward (IAU: Protagoras)
-Schroter- Wargentin
Warner
-Wood- Wasatch mountains (see Crisium, Mare)
-NASA- Wash Basin (A-11 region)
Washbowl (nickname, Cassini A)
-NASA- Washington (IAU: Aitken)
-Van Langren- Wassenarii (IAU: Torricelli)
Waterman
Watson
-Schmidt- Watt (of the couple Watt-Steinheil)
-Wilkins- Watts (Kastner B)
Watts
-NASA- WC (Apollo-16 site)
-NASA- Weatherford (A-11 region)
-Neison- Webb
-NASA- Webb (IAU: Chaplygin)
Weber
Wegener
-NASA- Wegener / Wegener-Apollo (Apollo-17 site)
-Van Langren- Wegii (IAU: Pentland)
Weierstrass
-Schroter- Weigel
-Fauth- Weinek
-NASA- Weird (Apollo-14 site)
-Krieger- Weiss
-Collins- Weka crater (WSW of Helicon)
-Van Langren- Welperi (IAU: Colombo?)
-Van Langren- Wendelini (IAU: Maskelyne A)
-Riccioli- Werner
Werner-Airy Basin
-NASA- Wessex Cleft (Apollo-17 site)
-NASA- West (Apollo-11 site)
Wexler
Weyl
-Sternberg- Wheatstone (ENE Engelhardt)
-Birt- Whewell
Whipple
-Wilkins- Whipple, Mount (La Hire Alpha)
Whiston, Dorsa
-Wilkins- Whitaker (+910/ -480)
-NASA- White (IAU: Levi Civita)
White (crewmember Apollo-1)
-Neison- Wichmann
Widmannstätten
Wiechert
-Sternberg- Wien (Hertzsprung D)
Wiener
Wiener F (noticeable lava flow)
-NASA- Wilbur (Wilbur Wright) (Apollo-15 site)
Wildt
Wilhelm
-Van Langren- Wilhelmi Lantgravii (IAU: Mee)
-Muller- Wilkins
-Krieger- Williams
-NASA- Williams (IAU: Lucretius)
Wilsing
-Schroter- Wilson
-NASA- Window (Apollo-15 site)
-Schroter- Wing, Vinc. (between Heinsius M and Wilhelm D)
Winkler
Winlock
Winthrop (on the rim of Letronne)
-Van Langren- Wisilii (IAU: Street)
-Sternberg- Witkowski (east of Tiling)
-Sternberg- Wittram (NNE of Fizeau)
-Schmidt- Wöhler
-Krieger- Wolf
-Schroter- Wolff, Mt. (in Montes Apenninus)
-Van Langren- Wolfgangi D. Neoburgi (IAU: Wilhelm)
-Van Langren- Wolfii (IAU: Lindenau)
-Maedler- Wollaston
Woltjer
-NASA- Wolverine (Apollo-15 site)
Wood-/
Wood's Spot (unofficial name, see Aristarchus Plateau)
-NASA- Worm Rille (A-11 region)
-NASA- Wreck (Apollo-16 site)
Wright (of the pair Wright-Shaler)
-Wilkins- Wright (Licetus F)
-NASA- Wright Brothers (Kiess and Widmannstatten)
Wróblewski
-Birt- Wrottesley
-Schroter- Wurzelbauer
Wyld

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter X

Italics indicate farside features.

X (Lunar X) (well known clair-obscur phenomenon)
-Caes- X crater (Mercator A, which has an X-shaped system of dark radial bands on its inner slopes)
-Riccioli- Xenophanes
-Van Langren- Xenophanis (IAU: Strabo)
Xenophon

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter Y

Italics indicate farside features.

Yablochkov
-Sternberg- Ya. Bruce (Mariotte X)
-RP 1097- Yakovkin
Yamamoto
Yangel'
-LTO- Yangel', Fossa
Yangel', Rima
-Krieger- Yerkes
Yoshi (craterlet at Aratus CA, aka the LTO's Lorca)
-Schmidt- Young
Yuri, Catena (NW of Euler).
Yutu (Chinese name for one of the volcanic domes in the Marius Hills complex)

Index page for lunar features whose names start with the letter Z

Italics indicate farside features.

Note:
Is Van Langren's name Zylii really the last name in the ABC of (official and discontinued, or disallowed) Named Lunar Formations?

-NASA- Z, the (A-11 region)
-Maedler- Zach
-Hewelcke- Zacynthus, Insula (bright area east of Lansberg)
-Riccioli- Zagut
Zahia, Rima (north of Euler)
Zähringer
-Van Langren- Zamosci (IAU: the couple Steinheil and Watt)
Zander (see Tsander)
Zanstra
Zasyadko (in Babcock)
Zeeman
Zelinskiy
-Schmidt- Zeno
-Krieger- Zeno (see Riphaeus, Montes)
Zernike
Zhang Yuzhe
Zhiritskiy
Zhukovskiy
-Hewelcke- Zin, Desertum (the northern half of the dark halo around Tycho)
-Lamech- Zinger (Cassini C)
Zinger (see Tsinger)
Zinner
Zirkel, Dorsum
Zi Wei (Chang'e-3 site)
-LTO- Zola (south of Houtermans)
-Schmidt- Zöllner
-Riccioli- Zoroaster (Mare Humboldtianum)
Zsigmondy
-Riccioli- Zucchius
-Franz- Zungenspitze (at or near Mare Anguis)
-Riccioli- Zupus
Zupus, Rimae
Zwicky (and Ibn Hayyan)
-Van Langren- Zylii (IAU: Theaetetus)




This page has been edited 3 times. The last modification was made by - JimMosher JimMosher on Nov 11, 2010 8:05 pm - mgx2