Additions to the Clementine Atlas of the Moon

An extended list of corrected typographical errors, investigated by Danny Caes

The "first round" of this investigation appeared in the site Chuck Wood's Moon, however, a "second round" revealed much more typographical errors which were printed in the Gazetteer of the IAU's nomenclature at pages 291 to 316.

The "first round": corrected typographical errors of named craters, printed on the LAC-maps:

The officially named Dorsa are not mentioned on the LAC-maps. Some of the officially named small mare regions and many Apollo-related names of very small craterlets are also not mentioned, which is understandable (the LAC-maps would look like overcrowded beehives). Many post-Apollo names of craters and craterlets at the region west of Mare Smythii (south of Mare Crisium) are also absent.
Much more alarming is the absence of official IAU-names of quite large craters and other surface formations, such as Lamarck, Mons Penck, Rabbi Levi, Vallis Bohr, Wurzelbauer, etc... etc... These names seem to have been "forgotten" during the book's pre-print activities.

(The numbers are those of the LAC-maps, not of the book's pages! The bold names between brackets are the correct spellings)

1: "GLOJA" (Gioja).
7: "SCHIELLERUP" (Schjellerup).
11: "MAUPERTIUS" (Maupertuis). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
12: Bliss: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
17: "VAN RHILN" (Van Rhijn).
21: Cannizzaro: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
22: "GERALD Q INNER" (Gerard Q inner). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
23: "LICHTENBURG" (Lichtenberg).
24: "MARIAN E" (Mairan E).
25: Mons Blanc, Promontorium Agassiz, and Promontorium Deville are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
29: "VASHAKEDZE" (Vashakidze).
29: Beals: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
33: "WOLTJIER" (Woltjer).
38: Montes Agricola, Mons Herodotus, and Nielsen are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
39: Mons Delisle, Artsimovich, Fedorov, Natasha, and Van Biesbroeck are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
40: Heinrich, Landsteiner, and McDonald are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
41: "ERATOTHENES A", "ERATOTHENES B" (Eratosthenes A, Eratosthenes B). Correction not printed in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
41: Mons Ampere, Mons Bradley, Montes Archimedes, Santos-Dumont and many more IAU-names, are not mentioned on this LAC-map. Note that this map would look extremely overcrowded if all the Apollo-related names would have been mentioned too!
42: "POSIDONUS" (Posidonius).
42: "MANILAUS" (Manilius or Menelaus).
42: Mons Argaeus: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
43: Again "POSIDONUS", "KIRCHOFF" (Kirchhoff), "MIRALDI" (Maraldi).
43: Lacus Bonitatis, Brewster, Carmichael, Esclangon, Franck, Fredholm, Gardner, Hill, and Theophrastus are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
44: Eckert and Swift are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
47: "CHENG HENG" (Chang Heng).
48: Florensky: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
49: "FREUNLICH" (Freundlich).
55: Vallis Bohr: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
56: "SEUSS" as in Dr.Seuss (Suess).
56: Planitia Descensus: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
57: Again "SEUSS", "MILCHIUS" (Milichius).
57: Mare Insularum: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
60: "BOSCOVITCH" (Boscovich).
60: Carrel and Sinus Honoris are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
60: "LACUS LENITATUS" (Lacus Lenitatis). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
61: Sinus Concordiae: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
62: Abbot, Ameghino, Bombelli, Cartan, Condon, Curtis, Daly, Fahrenheit, Greaves, Krogh, Petit, Pomortsev, Shapley, Smithson, Stewart, Tebbutt, Townley, Van Albada, Promontorium Agarum, Mare Undarum, and Sinus Successus are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
63: "NOBIH" (Nobili).
63: Banachiewicz, Boethius, Knox-Shaw, Sabatier, Theiler, and Wildt are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
65: "MOROSOV" (Morozov).
66: "FISHER" (Fischer).
67: "PAPALESKI" (Papaleksi). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012 (error not detected by me in the 2004 edition).
68: "SHARANOV" (Sharonov).
70: "HERTZPRUNG" (Hertzsprung).
71: Again "HERTZPRUNG".
75: Norman, Scheele, Winthrop, Dorsa Ewing, and Dorsa Rubey are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
75: "DORSA RUBY" (Dorsa Rubey). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
76: Kuiper, Kundt, Mons Moro, Tolansky, and Dorsum Guettard are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
77: "HIPPARCUS" (Hipparchus), "GLYDEN" (Gylden). Corrections not printed in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
77: Ammonius and Catena Davy are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
78: "CENSORINIUS" (Censorinus).
78: Ibn Rushd, Lindsay, Mons Penck, and Catena Abulfeda are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
79: Amontons, Leakey, and Vallis Capella are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
80: Acosta, Al-Marrakushi, Atwood, Barkla, Bilharz, Born, Hargreaves, Ibn Battuta, Lindbergh, Morley, Naonobu, and Somerville are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
81: "HOUTERMANNS" (Houtermans).
81: "WIDMANSTATTEN" (Widmannstatten). Thus misprinted in both the 2004 and 2012 editions (an error not detected by me on the 2004 edition).
81: Avery, Elmer, Lebesgue, Rankine, Slocum, Talbot, and Tucker are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
83: "PERIPELKIN" (Perepelkin).
84: "BEJERINCK" (Beijerinck).
87: "GALLOIS" (Galois). Correction not printed in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
87: "TMIRYAZEV W" (Timiryazev W). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
88: Again "HERTZPRUNG".
89: Again "HERTZPRUNG", "LOFFE" (Ioffe: with an 'i').
90: "LENS K", "LENS J" (Lenz K, Lenz J). Couder and Kramarov are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
92: Lamarck: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
93: "HEROGONIUS H" (Herigonius H). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
94: Palus Epidemiarum: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
96: "ABENZERA" (Abenezra), "GERBER" (Geber), "CATHERINA" (Catharina), "ZAGOT" (Zagut), "PICCOLOMNI" (Piccolomini).
96: "RUPES ALTEAI" (Rupes Altai). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
97: "BOHENBERGER" (Bohnenberger). Borda and Cook are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
98: Vallis Palitzsch and Vallis Snellius are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
98: "VALLIS SNELLUS" (Vallis Snellius). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
101: "IZAK" (Iszak).
102: "ADRONOV" (Andronov). Bondarenko: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
106: Murakami and Sternfeld: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
107: "CHERYSHEV C" (Chebyshev C). Chalonge and Konoplev are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
109: Vallis Baade: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
111: Heinsius, Lacus Timoris, Palus Epidemiarum, and Wurzelbauer are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
112: Faraday, Licetus, and Saussure are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
112: "ALLACENSIS G" (Aliacensis G). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
113: "SPALLABZANI" (Spallanzani). Correction not printed in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
113: "ROTHMAN E" (Rothmann E). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
113: Rabbi Levi, Riccius, and Wohler are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
114: "FABRICUS" (Fabricius).
114: "FRAUNHOFFER T"/ "FRAUNHOFFER V" (Fraunhofer T/ Fraunhofer V). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
115: Harlan: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
117: "BJEIKNES" (Bjerknes).
118: "TSERASKIY" (Ceraski). Thus printed (or misprinted?) in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
125: "ZUCHIUS" (Zucchius).
130: "CHAMBERLAIN" (Chamberlin).
131: "HAGAN" (Hagen). The name of the crater itself (Hagen) is not printed. Hagen's satellite craters are mentioned as Hagan C, Hagan J, Hagan P, Hagan Q, Hagan S.
131: Cailleux: not mentioned on this LAC-map.
131: CERASKI (correct)(on LAC 118 of the 2012 edition this name is printed as TSERASKIY).
132: "ADLER" (Alder).
135: Andersson, Blanchard, Chadwick, Chappe, Petzval, and Pilatre are not mentioned on this LAC-map.
137: "MORTEUS" (Moretus), "SIMPELIUS G" (Schomberger G).
140: "GROTRAIN" (Grotrian).
142: "BERALGE R" (Berlage R). Thus misprinted in the REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION OF 2012.
144: Hedervari and Nobile are not mentioned on this LAC-map.

The "second round": corrected numbers of the LAC-maps mentioned in the Gazetteer of the IAU's nomenclature
- Anville is two times mentioned, the second time printed BOLD
- Artamonov: "LAC 54" (LAC 46)
- Avogadro mentioned as "Avogardo". In the list, satellite crater Avogadro D is printed above "Avogardo".
- Beijerinck: "LAC 87" (LAC 85) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Belopolsky: "LAC 53" (LAC 107)
- Bjerknes and satellite craters: "LAC 122" (LAC 117)
- Blanchard: "LAC 129" (LAC 135) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Bliss: "LAC 13" (LAC 12) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Burckhardt: "LAC 27" (LAC 44)
- Cailleux: "LAC 118" (LAC 131)
- Coblentz: "LAC 30" (LAC 117)
- D'Arsonval not printed BOLD
- Delporte: "LAC 83" (LAC 101)
- Dembowski: "LAC 60" (LAC 59)
- Donner: "LAC 116" (LAC 100)
- Drude: "LAC 36" (LAC 123)
- Dufay: "LAC 68" (LAC 67)
- Dyson: "LAC 9" (LAC 20)
- Eddington: "LAC 45" (LAC 37)
- Eichstadt: "LAC 45" (LAC 91)
- Eijkman: "LAC 8" (LAC 133)
- Ellerman: "LAC 53" (LAC 107) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Flag not printed BOLD
- Fontana: "LAC 110" (LAC 92) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Fraunhofer: "LAC 114" (LAC 115) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Galle: "LAC 11" (LAC 13) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Galvani: "LAC 9" (LAC 21) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Hainzel: "LAC 11" (LAC 111) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Harding: "LAC 23" (LAC 22) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Heaviside Z: "LAC 99" (LAC 85)(Heaviside Z is located inside Heaviside itself!) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Karrer: "LAC 142" (LAC 133) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Lamb: "LAC 117" (LAC 116) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Last: wrong coordinates ("26.1° North/ 0.0° East")(this small craterlet is near the landingsite of Apollo 15, not at Palus Putredinis). Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Laue's satellite craters are all located at "LAC 28" (near Gauss). It should be near Laue at LAC 54! Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Lindenau's satellite craters are all located at "LAC 9", which is much TOO northward! Lindenau itself is at LAC 113! Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Lobachevsky: "LAC 47" (LAC 65) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Manilius: "LAC 41" (LAC 59) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- McMath: "LAC 44" (LAC 51) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Mohorovicic: "LAC 51" (LAC 105) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Mons Blancmentioned as "Mont Blanc". Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Montanari not printed BOLD
- Montes Haemus: "LAC 42" (LAC 41) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Neumayer: "LAC 129" (LAC 139) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- North Complex not printed BOLD
- North Massif not printed BOLD
- North Ray not printed BOLD
- Olbers: "LAC 63" (LAC 55). LAC 63 is near the moon's eastern limb, near Mare Smythii. Olbers (LAC 55) is near the moon's western limb! Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Pauli: "LAC 119" (LAC 118) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Pingré: "LAC 136" (LAC 124) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Purbach S: "LAC 5". Purbach is nowhere near the moon's North Pole region! Purbach itself is at LAC 95, and so are Purbach's many satellite craters, except Purbach S?
Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Ramon (of shuttle mission STS 107, LAC 121) is not mentioned in the 2012 edition's gazetteer.
- Ravi has the same coordinates as Raspletin. In fact, Ravi is a tiny craterlet inside Alphonsus (LAC 77). Raspletin is a large crater on the moon's Far Side! (on the rim of the much larger crater Gagarin; LAC 103). Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Saha: "LAC 64" (LAC 82) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Sikorsky Q: "LAC 103" (near Mare Ingenii). Sikorsky Q is within Sikorsky itself at LAC 140! Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Stetson: "LAC 35" (LAC 122) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Sculptured Hills not printed BOLD
- Smith: "LAC 121" (LAC 105) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Statio Tranquillitatis not printed BOLD
- Steklov: "LAC 36" (LAC 123) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Stone Mountain not printed BOLD
- Taruntius's many satellite craters are erroneously located at "LAC 127" (near Hommel). Taruntius itself is at LAC 61!
- Taurus-Littrow Valley not printed BOLD
- Timaeus not printed BOLD
- Tyndall S: "LAC 112" (near Tycho). Tyndall itself is at LAC 117 near Van Der Waals at the moon's Far Side! Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Vallis Baade: "LAC 124" (LAC 109) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Van Der Waals is two times mentioned, the second time printed BOLD
- Walter, Walther, and Walther's many satellite craters are hopelessly mix'd up. Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Wegener: "LAC 122" (LAC 35) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Weinek's many satellite craters are all located at "LAC 125" (near Schiller), while Weinek itself is at LAC 97 near Piccolomini. Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.
- Weyl: "LAC 107" (LAC 53) Correction not printed in the revised and updated second edition of 2012.

CONCLUSION: even the revised and updated edition of this atlas (2012) shows truckloads of wrong LAC numbers (in the gazetteer of the atlas).
What on earth went wrong at the CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS ???
Danny Caes, Ghent - Belgium

See also:
LPI - APOLLO IMAGE ATLAS - detected errors (a milestone in the history of selenography-related investigations).